Customizing the Clock Widget

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by amy.damnit, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. amy.damnit macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #1
    Is there a way to get more Cities/Times Zones for OS-X's Clock Widget?

    My annoyances with this widget include:

    1.) There is no way to get the time for my specific city.

    2.) There is no way to get the time for a MAJOR city/location (e.g. Honolulu)!!!

    3.) There is no way to get times for International cities (e.g. London, Sao Paulo, Melbourne).

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,


    Amy
     
  2. ergdegdeg Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #2
    Honolulu, London, Sao Paolo and Melbourne are all in my list of cities in the standard clock widget.

    Could you post a screenshot of what you see when you try to enter a specific city?
     
  3. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #3
    Sorry, I am a newbie to Macs and still trying to relearn a lifetime on Windows... *sigh*

    How do I do a screenshot??

    On Windows I use SnagIt but haven't spent the $$$ to buy a Mac license yet.

    Oh, BTW, I certainly don't see any of the cities you mentioned on the drop-down when I select a clock location.

    Thanks,


    Amy
     
  4. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    You could try and download a different Widget. Are you connected to the internet? As all the cities you listed come up for me...
     
  5. ergdegdeg Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #5
    Screenshots: CMD + Shift + 4 to take a screenshot of a selection of the screnn, CMD + Shift + 3 to take a screenshot of the whole screen.

    So when you click the little "i" at the bottom right of the widget, you don't see a dropdown list for regions and one for cities?
     
  6. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #6
    I was able to "capture" things, but then what do I do?!

    I tried "pasting" the capture in here but it doesn't work. :confused:


    Amy
     
  7. ergdegdeg Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #7
    It puts a file on your Desktop. You can then upload it here to the forums.

    I'll just go ahead and show you what I see:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #8
    Well, when I do Cmd+Shift+4 I get a cross hair and then I can select something, but then it just drops off (i.e. nothing happens after that).

    I don't see any files on my desktop.

    Is Cmd+Shift+4 a built in function of OS-X?

    If so, there should be a way to get it to prompt me what I want to do (i.e. like SnagIt), right?


    Amy
     
  9. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    whatever you capture in the cross hairs (you have to click, hold, and drag to box in the area you want to capture) will show up as a .png on your desktop.
     
  10. ergdegdeg Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #10
    Yes, it's built in but it will not ask you what to do. There are several shortcuts for screen capture.

    Command + Shift + 3 Takes a screenshot and saves as a file

    Command + Ctrl + Shift + 3 Takes a screenshot and saves to the clipboard

    Command + Shift + 4 Lets the user select an area of the screen to screenshot and saves to a file

    Command + Ctrl + Shift + 4 Lets the user select an area of the screen to screenshot and copies to the clipboard
     
  11. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #11
    That is my point...

    - I do Cmd+Shift+4
    - Left click and see a cross-hair
    - Drag the cross-hairs to create a rectangle to surround what I want to capture
    - Let go of Left Click and then nothing happens.

    In Snag-It, I would get a prompt to ask me to save it or do something.

    I am not getting a prompt and no default PNG's on my desktop...


    Amy
     
  12. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Well nothing should happen there will be no prompt or anything just a little click noise and a new image file should appear in your desktop folder.

    Have you checked ~/Desktop/?
     
  13. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #13
    You need to change the region. The top box.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #14
    I just started using PathFinder, and yes, I do see PNG's in there.

    So why aren't they showing up on my "Desktop" but they show up in the "Desktop" folder?? :confused:

    BTW, has anyone used SnagIt on Mac and what do they think?

    I have been using it in Windows for about 4 years and I think it is one of the best applications ever!


    Amy
     
  15. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #15
    First, like I and someone else said, you've got to change the region box.

    If you don't like the built in screenshot stuff, there is Grab, located at /Applications/Utilities/
     
  16. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #16
    Well, Shake 'n Bake, you get the prize! (Well, sorta...)

    I did not look under "Pacific" since Hawaii is part of the U.S. and I guess I thought (??) part of North America. (THERE is a good Jeopardy question!!) :)


    Okay, but I still have an issue...

    What if I want the time for Pleasanton or San Jose or Novato?? (Yes, they are all in PDT, but I don't want to see San Francisco or Cupertino!)

    Or what if I want the time in Hilo and I don't want to see Honolulu??

    It would be NICE if you could get the time for YOUR city/zip code.

    That is my ultimate goal... (It seems like you can get teh weather for a zipcode.)


    Amy
     
  17. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #17
    If you want to get rid of an instance of a widget, open up Dashboard (the thing with the widgets) and click the "+" in the bottom left corner. Then click the "X" on the instance of a widget you want to delete.

    Since there are time zones, there isn't really a need for seeing the time in a zipcode.
     
  18. Objectivist-C macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    #18
    The concept of a "time zone" obviates that functionality.
     
  19. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #19

    Huh? Like who said and when?

    What do you mean I have to "change the region box." as you so p-o-l-i-t-e-l-y pointed out... :p

    No one has brought "region box" up yet.

    I have heard a couple people insist that PNG's should be showing up on my desktop - which they do not - and I see there are ways to capture to a file or to the clipboard.

    I ended up capturing to the clipboard and then pasted it in Open Office and saved it from there as a PNG, but I was not seeing anything on my Desktop - which has no icons on it.

    Here is the capture I did - after the answer was revealed - using Open Office...



    Amy
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #20
    Right there.
     
  21. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #21
    What does that have to do with my original post?

    I was asking how to change the time to match a city.

    I know how to delete widgets... :cool:


    Amy

    You're confusing me. I thought we were talking about how to capture screenshots??


    Amy
     
  22. Shake 'n' Bake macrumors 68020

    Shake 'n' Bake

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Albany
    #22
    From an earlier post, that sounded like what you wanted.

    And to get icons on your desktop, do the following:

    1. Enter the Finder.

    2. Up at the top of your screen, click the word "Finder."

    3. Enter preferences, then go to general.

    Sorry for the confusion, but you asked who mentioned the regions box before me.
     
  23. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #23
    Says who??????

    I have my widgets set up to give me times across the U.S., and I may have cities that border a time zone and I do not want to have to remember what city is in what Time Zone.

    What good does it do me to see the Time in Kansas City when I want to know the Time in Goodland, Kansas??

    Do you know what Time Zone Goodland, Kansas is in?

    See my point?



    Amy
     
  24. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #24
    We have too many sub-conversations going on! :D

    I think you missed that I said I recently switched to PathFinder as my file browser - because Mac Finder SUCKS!!! :D

    So apparently PathFinder isn't showing the screen captures for OS-X because it shows a different Desktop??

    Anyways, I know know that I could have looked in teh fodler "Desktop". (The PNG's were showing up in PathFinder in this folder, just not on what I would call my visual "Desktop" if you follow me?!)



    Amy
     
  25. amy.damnit thread starter macrumors newbie

    amy.damnit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    Illnois
    #25
    Okay, so I sorta solved my problem(s)...

    I think I figured out the glitch with screenshot captures and PathFinder. (I definitely need tos pend $30 and just get SnagIt for my mac, though!)

    And I now see that Honolulu is in "Pacfoc" and not "North America".

    But it would still be nice to have my clock give me the time for "Hilo, HI" or "Goodland, KS" or "Terre Haute, IN" and not some major city hundreds of miles and/or states away that is likely in a diffeent Time Zone.

    I guess that is an Apple thingy?! :rolleyes: :rolleyes:


    Amy
     

Share This Page