Daisy chaining Mini?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by coldmack, May 9, 2011.

  1. coldmack macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    I've come across three EPIC G4 Mac Mini and I wanted to know is it possible to connect all three(daisy chain?) to work as if it's one machine hooked up to one screen.

    I have some cpu upgrades I have to do to them first, but then it should be one EPIC beast of a machine! Oh fickey yeah.
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    Not so much. If you haven't bought them yet, pass, as the G4 minis were really weak, and are way outdated now.
     
  3. coldmack thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #3
    Well I have a dual G5 machine and is still fairly beastly for my needs. But, I want to some something specially with the Mini. Plus, I should be getting the Mini by the very latest tomorrow. I think I also have a Cube hiding somewhere still working and maybe I can add that in for some extra fun.
     
  4. Diesel-Benz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    #5
    Its not possible with ANY computer.

    Impossible. The CPU is soldered in place.

    Xgrid doesn't work except with a few specific applications.
     
  5. drewthescot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Location:
    Lynnwood,Wa USA
    #6
    I bought a new Mac Mini.

    I have 3 external drives attached to it. Daisy chain.
    One for Photos.
    One for Music.
    One is a 750GB for backup.The backup is not working properly.Any Ideas?
    It worked okay on my First Mac Mini.

    Drew
     
  6. TechnoDestructo macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    #7
    Its not possible with any computer. The Mini has only one network port. That means, besides being extremely slow to communicate, there would be very high lag times.

    Not possible, the CPU is soldered in place.

    Xgrid only works with very few specific applications, and then it only works in "job batches" where work is assigned to different computers and the results returned. They don't "work as one".
     
  7. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #8
    g4 mini cpu are older I don't think they are soldered. op is talking about g4 mini's
     
  8. cocacolakid macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #9
    It's not possible.

    Single core G4 Mini's are slow.

    Dual G4 Power Mac's are much faster than single core G4 anythings, and your Dual G5 Mac is even faster than that, but regardless, it's impossible to rig multiple machines to pretend/behave as if they are a single machine.
     
  9. TechnoDestructo macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    #10
    Only the first generation of intel minis (CoreSolo and CoreDuo) have replaceable CPUs. All other versions are soldered in place.
     
  10. coldmack thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #11
    Well two of my minis at a shop in the middle of a de-soldering job to installing a G4 cpu off a Power Mac(shop said I could pending I give them the cpu, which I did). But, if I can't daisy chain them them, I guess one will go in my car, and one in my bathroom and the other next to my rig.
     
  11. cocacolakid macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #12
    You're going to have 3 DOA mini's when they're done.
     
  12. coldmack thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #13
    what makes you say that?
     
  13. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #14
    Simple neither I, nor probably anybody else, can think what CPUs they'd even be putting in those Minis. The >1.25 G4s were amongst the fastest G4s Apple Ever Shipped. PowerMac G4 CPUs are much too large to go in a Mini with the heatsinks they require anyway. (The Dual 1.42 I have under my desks heatsink is as high as mini all by itself). PowerBook G4 CPUs aren't transferable (At least not the one in my PowerBook G4 1.67). As far as G5s go, forget it, they would never fit in a Mini or Apple Would've shipped a Mini G5, so it has to be a PowerPC G4, but there aren't any PowerMac G4 CPUs that would fit in a Mini and have a hope of working.
     
  14. TechnoDestructo macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    #15
    I smell trollbait. No way anyone can be this dumb.
     
  15. seek3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #16
    Agreed. I also glanced at coldmack's posting history, all his posts I looked at were like this (including rabid anti-intel raving, absurdities about how he hacked a G5 into a PB, etc), guy's a troll, wonder if some mod will catch on and ban 'im....
     
  16. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #17
    I doubt it, unless someone goes and hunts one down and alerts them... And I think I need to read the "G5 into a PB" thread *goes to find it* - I need a good laugh...
     

Share This Page