Windows DayZ Standalone - Performance at 1440p 780m?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by pscl, Jan 9, 2014.

  1. pscl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    #1
    hey!

    any of you guys playing DayZ on Bootcamp?

    This game is awesome! even it is in alpha - its just great. on my rmbp late 2013 with 750m it runs great. a little laggy some times but i guess this is because the alpha is poorly optimized.

    i wonder how it would run on an imac with 780m in the native resolution (1440p)!? anyone playing on imac?


    greets
     
  2. CTMoore macrumors member

    CTMoore

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    San Tan Valley, AZ
    #2
    I'm running it on a 3 day old 27" iMac with a 755m and it runs great at 1080. I tried it on native res but was only getting about 16 fps. Probably runs much better on a 780.

    EDIT: Ha, I see we had the same model iMac. Screen blew out on mine. Hope yours faired better.
     
  3. pscl, Jan 14, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2014

    pscl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    #3
    sounds great!

    but doesnt it look blurry at 1080p (considering the 27" screen)?

    on my old 2011 imac 6770m 512MB all games looket like cr** when below 1440p (bad downscaling) :(

    do you use MSI afterburner? on 780m people overclocked to gpu +200 and ram +300 and gain +10-20fps


    btw :D whats your steam name :D

    i sold the 2011 yesterday... it`s the first mac for the new owner, a friend of mine... totally satisfied... :D i sold it cause of the missing gpu power... thats why i ordered the new one few days ago.
     
  4. CTMoore macrumors member

    CTMoore

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    San Tan Valley, AZ
    #4
    It looks fine to me in 1080. You have to remember that DayZ SA is woefully unoptimized and is in Alpha so as things improve it'll probably run better.

    Edit: Cerberus30
     
  5. pscl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    #5
    yeah... ur right... on my rmbp it looks actually very good at 1080p... but the screen is much smaller...
     
  6. Dudethatlights macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    #6
    How did the mid 2011 iMac run dayz if you played it on one? I can't afford anything else right now and I was just wondering if it is playable , even on Low because I noticed the graphics card was a little low. Thanks :)
     
  7. pscl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    #7
    i never played it on my 2011 imac... i think the 6770m 512MB is just too bad for DayZ.

    do you have the 6790m 1GB upgrade?
     
  8. Dudethatlights, Jan 15, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014

    Dudethatlights macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    #8
  9. pscl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    #9
    i really dont know.

    dayz is in alpha... and this means the whole game is poorly optimized. i guess maybe you nee to give it a try.

    but dont expect too much. i think it will run pretty bad.
     
  10. Dudethatlights macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    #10
    Okay, when I get the game I'll tell you how it runs.
     
  11. pscl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    #11
    any news? did u tried it?
     
  12. carlili4190 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #12
    I'm currently playing on an early 2011 MacBook Pro. It's a 2.3ghz i7 with the 1024mb 6750m. Game runs great on all settings on low. It could run on higher settings but honestly I don't mind playing on low.
     
  13. spowapower macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    #13
    Do you guys run it through bootcamp or parallels? I'm trying through parallels but so far no luck. I think because I'm using XP instead of Windows 7 or 8 maybe?
     
  14. DaveNinja macrumors 6502

    DaveNinja

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    #14
    from the sounds of reviews of the alpha, its tough enough to get it running right on a dedicated windows 7/8 machine. Going through parallels to XP doesnt seem like it would work
     
  15. eattherich, May 6, 2014
    Last edited: May 6, 2014

    eattherich macrumors 6502

    eattherich

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Berlin
    #15
    You need to be using Boot Camp if you want to play a game like this.

    To the OP: I've not tried it on my new iMac (in sig) but I have played it on a late 2012 3.4GHz i7 with the 680MX. As mentioned, the game is terribly optimised at the moment and I'm not sure how much better it's going to get seeing as the engine it's built on is pretty poor. Regardless, at 2560x1440 I got anywhere from 40-70 fps in some areas but once I got to the big cities it was dropping into the 20-30 fps region. I believe this is because the game currently renders all textures within x distance. In the DayZ development blog I think they mentioned that this will eventually change. The settings were all set around normal IIRC but I remember trying changing a few and nothing was happening (pre-alpha, I guess). I'll try it on the new iMac (780M) when I get chance. It'll be better as that machine is better in every way than the previous one I tried, but I don't expect much with a game like DayZ.

    All that performance aside, I absolutely love the game and I hope they keep pushing with improvements! :)
     
  16. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #16
    I play it in bootcamp on a 2011 MBP at 1680x1050. All settings have to be low if I want to play at native resolution and get playable frames. It's a great game until you get sniped from out of no where :p
     
  17. Eightarmedpet macrumors regular

    Eightarmedpet

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Location:
    London's famous London
    #17
  18. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #18
    I assume Day Z is different/better than the Day Z Arma 3 mod? I don't know I've not played it in Arma 3 either. Just wondering if that is an option.
     
  19. eattherich macrumors 6502

    eattherich

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Berlin
    #19
    I have both DayZ and Arma III and I feel like they run pretty much the same. Let's hope the new rendering engine that Bohemia have been promising for so long is released soon. As far as I know, right now, all objects within a certain distance of the character are rendered - including those out of sight inside buildings - and that's why performance drops so much when you're in a big city. Even the best gaming PCs struggle with this. Let's hope this gets sorted because DayZ is so much fun. That said, I played about 5 hours earlier this week with some friends and 3 times within that session we were killed by hackers (people hiding inside walls, under the map, etc.).
     
  20. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #20
    Thanks for the info. I just have to figure out how to put Day Z in Arma 3...
     

Share This Page