DDR3 MBP Ram in DDR2 iMac?!

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by olisones, Oct 31, 2009.

  1. olisones macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I have some spare 1gb sticks (DDR3, 1066 CL7) that I swapped out of a current 13" Macbook Pro. I also have a 20" C2D 2.0ghz iMac that needs a boost.

    Will the RAM from the MBP work in the iMac?!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    Works about as well as using a GE gas burner to fix your electric stove.
     
  3. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    The RAM is totally different, no hope in working.
     
  4. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
    #5
    DDR3 RAM has 204 pins

    DDR2 RAM has 200 pins

    = they won't fix
     
  5. olisones thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
  6. pukifloyd macrumors 6502a

    pukifloyd

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Scottsdale
    #7
    unless he breaks 4 pins:p
     
  7. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #8
    Duct tape ... makes anything fit better.
     
  8. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #9
    DDR3 is not backwards compatible.
     
  9. bejeff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    #10
    After reading this, I'm also assuiming DDR2 is not compatible with just plain DDR?
     
  10. screensaver400 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    #11
    How'd ya guess?
     
  11. zbasarab macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    #12
    thanks for the thread OP, i needed a good laugh :D
     
  12. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
    #13
    ...it is, as long as the physical chip uses the same form factor (ie 204 - 204 pins)...

    ...typically, the BIOS won't recognize the DDR2 if your logic board is setup for DDR...(you also need to make sure they are the same form factor, number of pins, etc...)...

    For example my old Toshiba 1905-s303 uses DDR RAM PC2100 and I can use DDR RAM PC2700 that does work with the older, slower stick of RAM I left in the machine (only one slot was easily to get to with out taking the whole laptop apart and I didn't want to bother with an 8 year old laptop as I gained more putting in a 5400 RPM HDD to replace the 4200 RPM HDD it came with)...
     
  13. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #14
    Not true. If the SPD is programmed differently, it won't be recognized.
     
  14. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    It wouldn't even slot in as the notch is in a different place.
     

Share This Page