Dial-Up Internet

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by kevin899, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. kevin899 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #1
    I have an unlocked iPhone with no data plan on T-Mobile USA. The voice works fine. I want to be able to use some data (maybe a couple times a month) but I don't need a data plan. Is it possible to use a dial-up internet connection (I have a dial-up account) to grab a couple things off the internet via the voice channel (i.e. make a call) every once in a while? (I never use up the minutes and I have unlimited nights&weekends) Is there an app or package for that?
     
  2. leomac08 macrumors 68020

    leomac08

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    If you're going to use dial-up be prepared for hours of anguish and stress:rolleyes:
     
  3. kevin899 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #3
    I don't mind if it's slow; I'm not going to use it for anything heavy anyway
     
  4. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Calif
    #4
    Just go to starbucks and use their wifi. T-mobile offers no such type of plan.
     
  5. kevin899 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #5
    WiFi isn't handy a lot of the time. And as for the dial-up account, it's the AT&T dial account that comes with the HSI at home; I want to use T-Mobile's VOICE service to connect to dial-up.
     
  6. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    You want to dial-up thru the iPhone? Not possible.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    How do you expect to do that?
    Does the iphone have a 56K modem installed with a phone jack at the bottom so you can plug in your phone line?
     
  8. ToroidalZeus macrumors 68020

    ToroidalZeus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    #8
    He wants to bypass the data plan by using his voice minutes to connect to a dail-up service.

    OP the app you are looking for is call i56k NOT, dont be cheap. You want data? Buy it
     
  9. nullx86 macrumors 6502a

    nullx86

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    Wilmington/Jacksonville, NC
    #9
    i think what he is trying to do is tether his phone to his computer via bluetooth dialup networking... am i right?

    I tether my Env3 to my netbook when I'm out and im on EVDO (not 3g, not EVDO Rev A., plain old EVDO) and I get the equivalent to a 768k/b DSL line.

    Not sure how it works with T-Mobile, but with Verizon, its a simple email edit in the programming menu and pairing via bluetooth. Just make sure you have Bluetooth 2.0 or 2.1 and EDR or your speeds are crap.
     
  10. NathanA macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #10
    No, the OP sounds like he literally wants to use the voice "line" to dial-up to his current dial-up internet provider that he is already paying for, and use the internet that way instead of paying for a data plan.

    No. Can't be done, even from a theoretical standpoint. Analog dial-up modems assume a clean, analog line with certain acoustic characteristics. Way back in the day, when cellular phone calls were analog FM transmissions, you could get hookups for your laptop's modem that would allow it to dial-through a cellular modem, but even then it was very sketchy and unreliable.

    Today, nearly all cell phones use digitized & packetized voice channels (which, on account of jitter, will completely throw off the timing of the analog modems on both ends), and on top of that, the audio stream is run through a lossy audio compression codec that is specifically tuned for the human voice (which will totally screw with the modulation, causing both modems to sound like unintelligible garbage to the opposite one). There is absolutely no way that a dial-up "waveform" would survive such an environment.

    -- Nathan
     
  11. kevink2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #11
    ATT/Cingular used to have a service called CSD which allowed you do what the OP wants. With support from the phone, and special provisioning on your account, you could get approximately 9600 bps data through your phone. Or faxes.

    This was deprecated by ATT years ago. I've seen people on cell phone sites reporting jumping through hoops trying to get it activated.

    I don't know whether the iPhone can even support it on it's end. But I bet he can't get it provisioned on TMobile, even if they still grandfathered it in.
     
  12. Minimoose 360 macrumors 65816

    Minimoose 360

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #12
    People still have dial-up?! :eek:

    Analysts are right, USA really is behind the internet curve.
     
  13. kevink2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #13
    A coworker of mine, who lives outside the city limits, finally got broadband. But went with the ATT laptop connect plan.

    Outside the range of DSL and cable.

    The OP has a "free" dialup account provided as part of his normal internet. ATT provided it, I'm sure, for when people were traveling. Not as many people need this anymore like 10 years ago due to widespread Wi-Fi. Or, for me, tethering if wifi isn't available.
     
  14. kevink2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #14
    As for the OP, he may just want to check with TMobile to see what PPU data costs. If his data needs are so limited that 9600 bps dialup would suffice for his occasional needs, PPU probably wouldn't cost more than $2-3/month. Now, if he goes crazy and uses 2GB, he may need a loan to pay it off.
     
  15. Maserati7200 macrumors 6502a

    Maserati7200

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Location:
    11230, Midwood, Brooklyn, NY, USA, North America
    #16
    I have a friend's whose parent's built a brand new house (a very nice one, built in maybe 2004-2005) and there isn't any ethernet in the house. They use a dial up connection. They could obviously afford broadband, but they don't have it. I suspect it's because they're recent immigrants from Syria and don't know any better, but i could be wrong.

    And when I'm at his house I love hearing the screechy sound when you access the internet... (eeeeeeee-aahhhahahaha)
     
  16. Shenaniganz08 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #17
    you can't just plug a computer to a phone and get internet though you still need an ISP ( netzero, aol )

    same thing for the phone

    old cell phones that had internet access via voice = very expensive per MB ( i had one of the first sony phones that allowed this feature, accidentally tried it once to google something, cost me a few bucks ! )


    OP forget it, stop being cheap and get a data plan

    or as other's have said your only option is WI-FI
     
  17. superflush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    #18
    Must be an accessory that you can purchase. :p
     
  18. superflush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    #19
    lol
     
  19. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #21
    Yes, probably an addon that would plug into the headphone jack :D
     
  20. superflush macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    #22
    Hopefully it extends to fit into my recessed 3.5 port.
     
  21. camelias3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    #23
    imac modem

    I am unfortunate enough to live in an area without broadband or mobile network reception. I am detirmined to find a way to create a home network for my imac and laptop using an airport express, via some kind of dial up modem and phone line connection. Does anyone have a solution/ ideas?
     
  22. Shenaniganz08 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #24
    Yeah read this


    You guys are either to young or just ignorant to the fact that you NEED an internet service provider regardless of what method you use to connect to the internet ( that includes dial up)
     
  23. nullx86 macrumors 6502a

    nullx86

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    Wilmington/Jacksonville, NC
    #25
    With dialup, you cant share it, it only allows one connection at a time, trust me I tried when I had dialup. Until you can upgrade to something a little more faster, youre stuck with one computer connected at a time. If you can get DSL, get it, because it will be a little faster, and will allow more then one computer on at a time.
     

Share This Page