Did I Kill My 2g?? Please Help...

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Ericatomars, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. Ericatomars macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #1
    okay so i just got a 2g from a friend. I tried to unlock it with purplerain and it didnt work. the phone froze on the usb screen and itunes logo... I restored the phone and now says only emergency calls. How can i unlock this phone or did i break it?
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    Put the phone into DFU mode, and do a restore to 3.0 in iTunes. This time use Redsn0w to jailbreak/unlock the phone. It should work better with redsn0w.
     
  3. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #3
    http://blog.iphone-dev.org/post/126908912/redsn0w-in-june
     
  4. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #4
    what is DFU mode?

    okay so its not broken, but when i got the phone i was using it fine why is it saying i need a sim, I just wanna unlock and use tmobile
     
  5. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #5
    You were using it with T-Mobile when you got it? Did you try updating through iTunes?
     
  6. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #6
    Please use google next time. There are numerous guides on how to do DFU mode. Start here
     
  7. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #7
    it still says it needs to a sim card to activate...
    i dont have a sim card well not the one they want at least...
    i just wanna unlock it and use tmobile
     
  8. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #8
    If you restore it to 3.0 and then do the jailbreak you don't need an official sim card. Who cares what the phone says. Follow the instructions on this thread. Restore to 3.0, and then jailbreak with Redsn0w. Don't worry about any AT&T sim, just put your T-Mobile one inside.
     
  9. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #9
    so this the second time im restoring it, cuz the first time i restored it went to that emergency call only.... I'm kinda freaking out here!!!!
     
  10. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #10
    It says emergency call only because you don't have a AT&T sim card in the phone. Since you dont have an AT&T sim card, you need to unlock it, and put your Tmobile Sim Card
     
  11. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #11
    still not working

    so i restarted it twice and its still not working it still says no SIM card insterted and itunes still doesn't recognize it
     
  12. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #12
    Are you not reading anything we are saying? Have you tried DFU mode? Or even recovery mode? Who cares if iTunes reads it. You need to get it to 3.0 where it asks for a sim card, and then run Redsn0w after that.
     
  13. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #13
    Just do exactly what jmann says. Step-by-step. Okay? Forget about the friggin' sim card. Toss it somewhere.
     
  14. megamanbnmaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #14
    Just follow redsn0w. 2G will screw up w/ purplera1n and thats what you did.
     
  15. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #15
    okay so im using redsnow now and it says its waitng to reboot a but its been black screen for like 2mins now... did i break it again
     
  16. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #16
    Thank You Thank You Thank You

    I did it, it worked... I'm a happy camper! Thank you so much!
     
  17. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #17
    That's great! I'm glad it worked out for you. :D
     

Share This Page