Do I need 2 copies of XP?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by obelix112za, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. obelix112za macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #1
    Hi, I'm about to buy a new iMac (I'm actually just waiting for them to ship with Leopard).
    I'm new to Apple (my fiancee has a Macbook), so my question is this:

    I own 2 shops, on eBay and on eBid (both in Ireland). I do allot of work on the internet, and one of the programs a cannot live without is Roboform (keeps all my passwords, info etc... Keychain is no match). I also want the MAC for gaming and I'll have a few games like Serious Sam that only runs on Windows. I'm told Parallels running Windows isn't great for gaming, I'd need to run Boot Camp with Windows to do proper gaming.

    My iMac will be 2.4Ghz & 2GB RAM (wish I could afford 4GB), so in order for me to use my iMac and swapping between MAC & Windows, for everyday work, parallels is fine, but if I want to play a Windows based game, I'd have to restart into Boot Camp again.

    Can anyone give me some advice, do I need to buy 2 separate XP copies (they're only eu80 each now), or can I just get one copy to share between Boot Camp and Parallels. How much space would they take up? I'm getting a 500GB HDD anyway.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

    Thank You
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    Parallels can run your boot camp partition, so you only need 1 copy of XP.
     
  3. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #3
    You only need one copy to use it in both Bootcamp and Parallels.
     
  4. NtotheIzoo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    #4
    how about with VMware Fusion???...do you need two copies???...sorry to hijack.
     
  5. KD7IWP macrumors 6502a

    KD7IWP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    American living in Canada
    #5
    VMware Fusion works great with your bootcamp partition, I'm doing it now. But you can't pause the OS or take snapshots, when you use the bootcamp partition.
     
  6. ClassicBean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Torontoland
  7. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #7
    Now now. Let's try to be polite. :)
     
  8. grockk macrumors 6502

    grockk

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    #8
    You can install XP on one computer only, per license. under that definition this is two installs on the same computer and would be allowed.

    You can check the EULA, or here is quote from http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;302878&x=16&y=4

     

Share This Page