do YOU have Resume enabled or disabled?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Benz63amg, Aug 13, 2011.

  1. Benz63amg macrumors 68000

    Benz63amg

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    #1
    like the title says, do you have it enabled or disabled? does having it enabled use more CPU/Ram?
     
  2. harmonica01 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
  3. GoKyu macrumors 65816

    GoKyu

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #3
    I'm very happy with Resume. The few programs that I don't want to resume (usually stuff like Preview or temporarily used apps, like TextEdit, etc), I can just hit Option-Command Q to quit and discard all the windows that went with the app.

    I love having all my Spaces just repopulate with everything I was doing on those rare times I need to reboot. I can be back up and running much quicker this way.
     
  4. r0k macrumors 68040

    r0k

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit
    #4
    I have resume on but I often disable it at the time I reboot. I've got mixed feelings about the lack of save as. I can duplicate, then go out to finder and rename it to what I was going to save as. This seems like an extra step.
     
  5. tkermit macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #5
    Enabled. I love that function. Especially the fact that I'm now free to close apps with unsaved documents and have them waiting for me whenever I return to the app. Or generally that I don't have to worry about losing an application's state when it crashes or I just temporarily want to get the app out of the way possibly while being RAM constrained or the system has to be restarted, or, or, or....To me, that's how it always should have worked.
     
  6. Nuckinfuts macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #6
    first thing I disabled. I didn't use it on Linux 10 years ago, not gonna use it now
     
  7. Jagardn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #7
    I still have mine enabled, but I rarely shutdown, so I can't say I use it much.
     
  8. Partron22 macrumors 68000

    Partron22

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Yes
    #8
    Disabled.
    I like to reboot in non-geologic time frames.
     
  9. Benz63amg thread starter macrumors 68000

    Benz63amg

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    #9
    it has nothing to do with shuting down, Resume saves the state of the app when you quit it and then when u reopen it resumes from where u stopped.
     
  10. godzilla1200 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    #10
    When you have Resume disabled, by hitting Cmd+Opt+Q you get "Quit and keep windows" instead of "Quit and discard windows" which is what you get when enabled.

    I find it better this way (disabled) because I don't use it much, so I don't have to opt+cmd+q every time. However, I think it is a great feature when needed.

    I also love Versions and auto save. It is way better implemented that in Windows or other app I have used before.
     
  11. Amberfool macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #11
    I have it enabled. No idea how it's affecting my computer because I haven't turned it off, but everything is nice and quick so far, aside from a couple of annoying bugs. Hopefully when other apps like MS Office start to integrate it into their programs it can work even better then it does now.
     
  12. DarkestRitual macrumors member

    DarkestRitual

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    DC Met Area
    #12
    Yea, I have it turned off on my computer, my female keeper keeps it turned on on her air. Really my only gripes with lion these days are some intermittent wifi issues, intermittent air disk issues, and the safari memory leak being a pain in the arse.

    Oh, and finder doesn't automatically launch at start up for me... kind of weird. It delays other apps starting, even when I have the box ticked to reopen closed apps.

    That said, WAY better than DP1 and 2, even with updates.
     
  13. bully worm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #13
    How can one disable this for good? Shutting down still brings up that dialog with the checked box.
     
  14. Michael383 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
  15. baryon macrumors 68040

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #15
    Disabled - it annoyed the hell out of me. However, you can temporarily re-enable it by quitting apps using [ Alt + Cmd + Q ], which will bring back their windows. I never had to do that yet though.
     
  16. paulsalter macrumors 68000

    paulsalter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    Disabled

    It's one of them things I always hated when apps did this in the past

    When I close a document I am usually finished with it, dont need them reopening as default
     
  17. Benz63amg thread starter macrumors 68000

    Benz63amg

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    #17
    i just disabled it myself too, useless feature.
     
  18. Steve's Barber macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    #18
    It's reasonable to suspect this is a bug. Hoping the next release remembers the state of the checkbox so you don't have to keep toggling it.
     
  19. canadianpj macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
  20. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #20
    disabled. i don't ALWAYS go back to the same places and apps on reboot...
     
  21. tkermit macrumors 68030

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #21
    For me it's not so much that I always intend to go back to the same apps on reboot, but that I don't just want to have the computer forget about documents or apps that are still open and arranged in a certain way. I'll close any documents or apps once I'm done with them, but as long as I haven't done that, I'm thankful if the computer keeps them open, regardless of whether there was a need to reboot in the meantime. In fact, I wouldn't even ever reboot if my computer didn't force me to do so from time to time. But as long as there's a need to reboot, not noticing that the computer just rebooted is the next best thing.

    Unfortunately, the whole Resume implementation is still a bit buggy and of course not supported yet by a lot of apps. It's quite annoying that many(all?) apps will open a window after a restart even if one wasn't open before, just because the app was running.
     
  22. Saturn1217 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #22
    Disabled

    I do appreciate what it is trying to do but it is often kind of confusing when I am trying to open just one file (instead of choosing to open an application) and all these other windows pop up.

    I also notice that when I have resume checked after reboot some of my older programs become unstable.

    It is a shame because otherwise it would be a nice feature. Kind of wish Apple would just embrace hibernating (not the same I realize) but it seems more forgiving of application compatibility. Kind of weird to need a 3rd party app for something so useful and basic.
     
  23. MrWaffles macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Location:
    Asheville
    #23
    Most of the time I uncheck it when I reboot. Sometimes I will leave it if I am installing something or messing around in Finder.
     
  24. blunderboy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    #25
    Currently enabled. I wish you could turn it off per app (not sure whether you can or not), as I don't need that functionality in a browser. It's useful, though, for things like TextEdit.
     

Share This Page