does any use firmtek pci e card from owc?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by philipma1957, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #1
  2. dknightd macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    #2
    I use it. Works fine. But as near as I can tell it is pci-e 1
    (it has four channels but they are each 2.5GT/s according
    to system profiler). Plenty fast for my needs, but I would
    have prefered pci-e2.
     
  3. philipma1957 thread starter macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
  4. dknightd macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    #4
    I don't know, I use it for data. If I had a bootable (or empty) esata disk I'd test it for you.
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Doesn't boot and it doesn't work with the Drobo.
     
  6. philipma1957 thread starter macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #6
    thank you alphaod. booting would be nice but not a deal breaker. I am anti drobo so that part is not a problem.
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    I use a Drobo, so it's big problem for me. Basically my card is useless. I'm selling it if you're interested ;)
     
  8. dknightd, Nov 10, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2010

Share This Page