Does Crysis work on Mac...

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by seymourbutts, May 17, 2010.

  1. seymourbutts macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    #1
    Hey, I've been using PC's for my whole life now. I've seen those mac commercials and that guy looked kinda cute so I got a macbook. Now I can play any game I want on a PC. I'm not to tech savy with macs and I've heard they can't run a lot of games. I want to buy Crysis. Does anyone know if it'll will work. thx ahead of time. ;)
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    It works only if you install Windows on your MacBook. Even then, you need a 1 year old or less MacBook with the latest graphics unit and EVEN then, it will be less than good.
     
  3. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #3
    My MBP played it in the teens to low 20's. I'm not sure about a Macbook. See my signature.
     
  4. mixel macrumors 65816

    mixel

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #4
    Guys! That guy looked kinda cute? Seymourbutts? This *has* to be trolling. LOL.

    95%+ of Laptops don't like Crysis much regardless, so it's not an Apple/mac issue. It will run under Windows but baaaadly.
     
  5. crunchbox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #5
    I've played Crysis through successfully on my MBP (see sig)... I had it on low-medium settings through XP and it looked fantastic and ran smoothly.

    Sorry I didn't check frame-rates - I only do that if I'm troubleshooting and I had no trouble...

    I'm even considering installing it again in Windows 7 just to run the newly found (for me) Mech Warriors mod. If anyone is playing this already on a mac machine let me know how it performs compared to straight Crysis.:D
     
  6. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  7. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #7
    Heh. It already runs poorly on most windows computers, and you want to try running it in OpenGL?
     
  8. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #8
    Not on OSX but it can run on Bootcamp with the right graphics card. Contrary to popular belief it doesn't need a super computer anymore. I built a desktop PC last year for £400 (minus monitor) and I played through Crysis on medium-high settings and Warhead on high.
    It is a 3 year old game after all.

    Although it wouldn't surprise me to see Crysis 2 on OSX. The Crytek Engine 3 has been adapted to work on consoles including the Playstation 3, which means there is an OpenGL version of the CE3 engine flying about.
     

Share This Page