Does iPhone 4 sim work in iPad 3G?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Bodhi395, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. Bodhi395 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #1
    I couldn't find a definitive answer to this question, so has anyone here tried to put your iPhone 4 micro-sim in an iPad 3G?

    If so, did it work and let you use your iPhone data plan?
     
  2. H.B.I.C macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #2
    yup, it works. And if you have a micro sim from your iPad, you can use it in your iPhone.
     
  3. engelke2010 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #3
    You can use your i4 sim in an iPad and use your i4 data plan and not have to pay extra?
     
  4. themanfromvlad macrumors 6502

    themanfromvlad

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal
    #4
    If you don't mind the constant sim-switching, then yes.
     
  5. Bodhi395 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
    Wow, that's great, and makes me wish I had bought a 3G iPad instead of the wifi only, since I now have an iPhone 4.

    This would be great for people that already have an iPhone and don't want to spend an extra $30 a month for 3G service on their iPad.
     
  6. UofM Canes! macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #6
    Have you done the microsim switch for the data plan? If so, did you have to change the APN setting on the iPad for it to work?
     
  7. engelke2010 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #7
    If the switching is seamless and the biggest problem is getting the sim tray open, I might contemplate getting an iPad at some point.
     
  8. Alphaspida macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #8
    It won't work, because the SIM cards have different attributes applied to them by the network
     
  9. Bodhi395 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #9
    Hmmm, so there are people on here that say it works, and one who says it doesn't.

    Has anyone on here PERSONALLY switched sims to see if it works?

    There's got to be tons of people on here with both ipad 3g and iphone 4, so someone try it out and report back.
     
  10. fobia79 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #10
    I think it only works in the UK. I don't think it works in the US. I will try it today and let you know.
     
  11. LSUtigers03 macrumors 68020

    LSUtigers03

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    #11
    I put my iPhone 4 sim in a coworkers iPad and it didn't work. Although I didn't change any APN settings I just put it in there just for the hell of it to see if it would work.
     
  12. HynnaD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #12
    In the UK it should work my vodafone iphone 4 microsim came in an ipad packet anyway.
     
  13. peestandingup macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    #13
    SIM switching would become a real pain. Would be best just to jailbreak the iPhone & tether over WiFi whenever you needed it.
     
  14. ultravioletfly macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #14
    Here's how to do it with an AT&T micro-sim from the iPhone 4:

    1. Place the iPhone 4 sim card in the iPad.
    2. Go to Settings>>Cellular Data, and change the word "broadband" to "phone."
    3. 3G on your iPad.
     
  15. jsnuff1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #15
    can someone confirm this?
     
  16. fobia79 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #16
    I will try this today.
     
  17. darkhunter139 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #17
    What you really need is an iPhone 4 jailbreak so you can use one of the wifi tethering apps on Cydia to get 3g on your iPad.
     
  18. mashinhead macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #18
    question is, is there a way to get a second sim associated with your account so you don't have to swap it out every-time.
     
  19. fobia79 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #19
    Confirmed! It works 100%
     
  20. jhanlon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    #20
    It Works

    I also can confirm that this works in the USA
     
  21. Ruby110 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #21
    Has anyone tried putting the sim back into the iPhone after using it in the iPad? Any problem?
     
  22. fobia79 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #22
    Not at all. Works perfectly fine
     
  23. mashinhead macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #23
    So I called AT&T to see if I could get another sim card associated with my number. This is something that is commonly done in Europe but obviously makes too much sense to be possible in america. So the other option is to start a family pland and open a second line, which I believe is $5 a month or something.

    The question is when you have a family plan it is much more complicated to upgrade when a new phone comes out from what I've heard. But I don't know. Can anyone explain thie to me, or think this would work?
     
  24. piratemc74 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Location:
    Holly Springs, NC
    #24
    Family Plan - Data Plan - Micro-sim

    To add a line as family plan, is $9.99. However, if you want to be able to use that sim in iPad, you'd also have to get a data plan for it - for whatever device you buy.

    So, lets say you get a "free" phone, add it as a family line phone. $9.99/mo. If you assume it's data capable, that's another $xx for it's custom data plan.

    Lastly, what phones are out there, that are free, that are dataplan compatible, that have micro-sim?

    Pay the $15/250mb, or, $25 for 2Gb, or, swap out your iPhone Sim, when you need to use your iPad on 3g.

    Hope this helps.
     
  25. FlashHead macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

Share This Page