Does over clocking the GPU work in windows?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Radiating, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. Radiating macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    #1
    Is overclocking the D500 or D700 enabled in windows? As we know the GPU's come underclocked for thermal reasons but I was curious if you could still adjust their clock speed like you can with regular radeon cards, and see if there was some head room for more performance.
     
  2. wheelhot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #2
    On Apple rMBPs it is possible so I'm guessing you should be able to but probably the nMP being very new and all will not be "modded" yet until a few months time perhaps?
     
  3. Radiating thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    #3
    I hope someone can just jump into the drivers and see if the clock speed is unlocked right away, come on guys. Help a fellow enthusiast out. :)
     
  4. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #4
    I have been able one way or another to overclock all GPU's in my Mac Pro's. AMD or Nvidia. Get the utility and start tweaking. It all comes down to support though and I don't have a nMP. Don't need anything just yet.
     
  5. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Yes, but you'll hit a thermal and electrical barrier pretty soon.
     

Share This Page