Does Parallels need to be reinstalled with Leopard?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by zub3qin, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. zub3qin macrumors 65816

    zub3qin

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #1
    New mac person here.

    When upgrading to Leopard, does Parallels need to be reinstalled or will it simply just work as usual? I am

    In general, for your apps, do they all just work as always, when you upgrade to a new OS, or do some need to be reinstalled to a newer version, etc?

    I am running a 5 month old Macbook 2GHz, 2GB RAM, OS 10.4.10
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    There's a chance that Parallels' system hooks and extensions might be erased when you upgrade.
     
  3. zub3qin thread starter macrumors 65816

    zub3qin

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #3
    Well that sucks, because the Parallels install was not exactly easy.
    It was very Windows-like.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Parallels has its own installer and uninstaller. What's so hard about that?
     
  5. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #5
    As Eidorian mentioned: There's just a chance of problems.

    It'll probably work fine.

    edit: Even if you did have to re-install Parallels, it's just the application. The virtual HD and its install of Windows would still work (provided the re-install was the same version of Parallels).
     
  6. cohibadad macrumors 6502a

    cohibadad

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #6
    with upgrade option parallels worked fine on beta seed but with archive and install you'd need to reinstall parallels unless you want to drag each component to it's new home. To reinstall parallels is no problem. Just drag your OS file over afterwards.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Sounds like the upgrade doesn't mess with Parallels' extensions.

    The archive and install would move them to the Previous System Folder.
     
  8. user13 macrumors regular

    user13

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #8
    I didn't find anything extremely complicated in Parallels installation in fact... What particularly seemed difficult for u?
     
  9. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #9
    thanks. sounds promising :)
     
  10. eliotw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #10
    No issues...

    I've upgraded 2 Intel Macs that have Parallels Desktop 3.0 Build 5160 and the app is working fine with Leopard. Very smooth.

    Good luck,
    E

     
  11. apachie2k macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #11
    He might be refering to the fact that parallels circa 2 was a bit more diffuicult that the current build... just a guess... for me 3 was a lot more easier
     
  12. deltrotter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    #12
    Hi All

    Had to do an archive and install on my imac cos the upgrade would not work!!

    How do I get parallels up and running again. Someone mentioned dragged things back over from the previous system folder.

    Any further guidance on this??

    Cheers

    Del
     
  13. cnsanford macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #13
    According to this post on the Parallels forums MacFUSE needs to be upgraded for Parallels to work. I had lots of problems until I upgraded MacFUSE per the link.
     

Share This Page