Does pc3-10600R 1333mhz work in 2009 Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Boogieman1, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. Boogieman1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    #1
    Hi, I am able to buy some of these Ram modules for a fair price. I have tried to find the info on this forum but cannot find it and want to be completely sure since it is quite some investment. What do you guys think, will this work in my machine which is a 2009 Mac Pro 4.1, 8-core, 2.26ghz?

    Samsung M393B1K70BH1-CH9 8GB 2Rx4 Dual RankDDR3 PC3-10600R 1333MHz ECC Registered Memory Ram DDR3 SDRAM PC3-10600 CL=9 ECC Registered DDR3-1333MHz 1.5V 240 pins

    Manufacturer Samsung
    Manufacturer Part # M393B1K70BH1-CH9

    Memory Type DDR3 SDRAM
    Capacity 8GB
    Pins 240 Pin
    Bus Type PC-10600
    Error Correction Registered ECC
    Cycle Time 1.5ns
    Cas CL9
    Data Transfer Rate 1333Mhz
    Memory Clock 166Mhz
    Rank Rank 2
    Voltage 1.5

    And what do you think, would 6 modules divided over 2 cores give me the best result for the bucks?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Studio K macrumors 6502

    Studio K

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    It's best to buy RAM from a vendor that guarantees that it will work with your Mac Pro (or they will refund your money).

    The 1333Mhz RAM might run in a 2009 mac pro. If it does, then it will surely 'down-clock" to 1066Mhz. The 2009 Firmware does not support 1333MHz even if your CPU does.
    If you really want 1333Mhz, then you have the option of using the Famous Firmware Flash Utility to upgrade your 2009 with the 2010 Mac Pro firmware.

    At first glance, that RAM you mention looks like it might work, but I would buy from someone OWC or Data Memory Systems. There stuff is guaranteed compatible.
     
  3. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #3
    I am using a Hynix PC3-10600R 1333MHz ECC Registered on my 2009 Mac Pro and works fine. The speed is downclocked to 1066Mhz. I haven't tried Samsung though probably may work fine too. I read that 6 modules works best for triple channel benefits. Try asking the seller if you are allowed to return the ram in case it does not work.
     
  4. Boogieman1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    #4
    Thanks for your help.

    I agree, it would be better to buy from a certified seller or at least Ram that is guaranteed to work on a Mac like this. But it seems that there is less choice at the moment for 1066 Mhz ram (at least here in Europe) and I can get these for so cheap, that I am doubting to take the risk...or not...

    I am aware that a 4.1 will never run on 1333 Mhz. It was that I stumbled on this second hand offer and read that in many cases it will work but only runs on 1066. A benefit is that I can use the 1333 sticks in the future if I want. They will be less older by then.

    I understand it is hard to say if this will work or not. Maybe I will leave it then...

    I have read about that hack, but to run 1333 Mhz, it needs replacement of the CPU's, am I right?

    Thanks!

    ----------

    Wow, thanks! Yes, 6 modules was what I was thinking too. Good idea to ask the seller for a refund if it doesn't work. It will be a secondhand deal but not too far from where I live, so it is worth it to try. Thanks for your help!
     
  5. Mac Hammer Fan macrumors 6502

    Mac Hammer Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #5
    Yes. I was so lucky with the RAM I bought from OWC. When I performed the hack and replaced the CPU by a Hex, RAM speed went from 1066 to 1333 MHz.:)
     
  6. Boogieman1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    #6
    Wow, that must have given a huge kick after the surgery...wish I was so handy...

    ----------

    Shoot me, the same guy is also offering Hynix. Are these the same one as you have as far as you know? (I noticed the lack of the "R" behind the model):


    8GB 2Rx4 DDR3 PC3-10600 1333MHz ECC Registered HYNIX Memory Ram HYNIX HMT31GR7BFR4C-H9 DDR3 SDRAM PC3-10600 CL=9 ECC Registered DDR3-1333MHz 1.5V 240 pins Dual Rank

    Manufacturer Hynix
    Manufacturer Part # HMT31GR7BFR4C-H9

    Memory Type DDR3 SDRAM
    Capacity 8GB
    Pins 240 Pin
    Bus Type PC-10600
    Error Correction Registered ECC
    Cycle Time 1.5ns
    Cas CL9
    Data Transfer Rate 1333Mhz
    Memory Clock 166Mhz
    Rank Rank 2
    Voltage 1.5
     
  7. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    When I bought my RAM for my 5,1 - 1066MHz and 1333MHz were priced the same. At thime time my CPUs would only run the RAM ay 1066, and the 1333 RAM did in fact run at the slower speed. When I upgraded the CPUs, the RAM then ran at 1333MHz. So yes, 1333MHz RAM will happily run at 1066MHz.

    And the faster rated RAM will give you the option to run at the higher speed should you ever upgrade your firmware and CPUs.

    Lou
     
  8. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #8
    Hi Boogieman1 The ram capacity I am using is 4gb with the manufacturer's part no. as HMT151R7TFR4C-H9. Your seller is offering the 8gb capacity but I think that will work on your 2009 Mac Pro. Probably your seller is selling this Hynix with the heat sync :

    [​IMG]

    Just ask the seller to allow you to return the ram in case it does not work but I have a feeling that Hynix will work. I also think the Samsung ram works too.
     
  9. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    I use 6x Micron + 2x Kingston (on Hynix modules) PC3-10600R and all works fine under 1066 MHz.
     
  10. Mac Hammer Fan, Apr 6, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2014

    Mac Hammer Fan macrumors 6502

    Mac Hammer Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #10
  11. Boogieman1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    #11
    Thanks everyone for the help! It's overwhelming!

    Indeed Macsonic, those are the ones that the guy is selling.

    Meanwhile, I suddenly found someone offering 5x4GB 1066Mhz Samsung modules for 30 euro's. That was something I couldn't resist although it would be better to have 6 (I hope to find a similar sixth soon somewhere). Even using 16 gigs would be enough for now. Now I have some money left for a SSD :)

    I am not sure if it is registered or unregistered ram but we will see, they will come in tomorrow. I have read a few contrary stories whether registered ram is supported or not in a 2009 MP. Someone even wrote that the 8-core (which I have) can handle it, but the quad cannot. Apple states that only the 2010 and younger ones support both as long as you don't mix them.
    We will see, if it doesn't I can always make the hack firmware update to 5.1 ;)

    Which brings me to Mac Hammer Fan: that looks so cool man! Even it was only for the thrill I would love to do that swap. Who knows I will try it one day.
    Thanks!
     
  12. Boogieman1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    #12
    Okay, I might need your help again people.

    Tonight I received the 5 x 4GB modules. I tested 4 of them by putting them in slots 1,2,5,6. The first time my machine said that the ram was not installed in the right order. Slot 2 and 5 were not visible. I changed them around, checked if they were fitted right and rebooted. Then slot 1,5,6 were working except slot 2. Tried different configurations but slot 2 does nothing. Even if I take the modules that are working in 5 and 6 show no love in slot 2. Which is weird since they are showing up in 5 and 6!

    I don't get it. I did a few resets (pram, smc) but no difference.

    So what do you guys think? Bad modules? Registered/buffered not working in a 2009 after all? Will an upgrade to 5.1 help? I am puzzled and scared now to even buy other registered ones. I hope someone can shine a light on this. Thanks!
     
  13. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #13
    I am not sure what solution to suggest, try to put back the old ram you are using and check if slot 2 detects the ram module. You may also try blowing out the dust on your ram slots. Registered ram should work fine in a 2009 Mac Pro.
     
  14. Boogieman1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    #14
    I put the original ram back and it ran without a glitch. I will try to clean out the slots better and will report back. At least good to know it is not a 2009/registered problem. Thanks Macsonic.
     
  15. Boogieman1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    #15
    The mystery is solved. At least two memory sticks are just done. I bought 6 other 4gb modules from another seller (kingston kvr) also for a very reasonable price and they just worked right away! The other seller offered to give some money back for the two broken ones. I hope to sell the remaining 3 soon. At least 24 gigs are smiling at me and it cost me the equivalent of a night out. Thank you all for your help. Reg Server ram DOES work in a Mac Pro! Cheers!
     
  16. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #16
    Glad to know all is fine. It's advantageous to have extra hardware for troubleshooting and isolating the problem. Good that you had the extra old ram to find out. I keep an extra video card, HD, extra ram ready in case of hardware problems. Enjoy your Mac Pro!
     
  17. soren4 macrumors newbie

    soren4

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    #17
    I upgraded the processors in my 2009 Mac Pro 4,1 - ( 2 x Four Core 2.26 ) to ( 2 x Six Core 2.93 ) Xeon X5670 processors and then flashed to to 5,1 firmware version to make it a 2010 model. I then recently purchased 3 - 8 GB DR3 -1333MHz memory modules from Ramjet, since their memory is supposed to be the most Mac friendly of all the vendors. Unfortunately, after installing the memory modules, the system profiler is still only showing the memory speed at 1066MHz.

    I have a support request into Ramjet and hope to hear back from them shortly. However, I'm guessing either their memory was mislabeled, or there is some other issue with the system not recognizing the new memory modules to run at their full speed potential, even with the new firmware and 2 new 6 core processors.

    I'll follow up after some more research.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong

Share This Page