Downclocking RAM on MacBook White Unibody Mid 2010 model

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by sjb411, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. sjb411 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #1
    Hello. I recently bought 2 4GB RAM @ 1333mhz. The thing is, since Mac OS X does not have BIOS, it does not change the RAM's clock speed to its required speed. When i mix the ram, however, with one of my previous 1GB RAM, it works as 5GB. I have bootcamp and tried using Thaiphoon but it seems like you can only write the SPD with registered version. :\ any help?
    The RAM brand is Micron, btw.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  3. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #3
    Just purchase the correct RAM for your Mac. You can't hack the RAM to downclock, the ability to do so is built-in to the RAM itself.

    Because the Mac won't boot with 2 modules of incorrect speed installed. If it can't find at least one module of the correct speed, it will refuse to boot. Odd thing is, it'll use the module with the wrong speed just fine if the other module is the correct speed.
     
  4. sjb411 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #4
    Well

    I did explain in the thread didn't i? it's very hard to get 4gb so-dimm 1066mhz in malaysia. There are a couple of tutorials out there but since i can't get thaiphoon to write over the SPD and SPDTool doesn't detect my RAMs, I thought I'd ask here.
     
  5. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    You don't need to under clock it. Just put in the slower clock sticks in their and your system will slow down to that speed. Thats the beauty of RAM clocks.
     
  6. sjb411, Oct 7, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011

    sjb411 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #6
    Yeah, but I want to downclock one of my newly-bought RAM so I can use both of them. That's the whole point of buying two, right?

    Edit: Well. I do have windows so isnt there a free application to edit the ram clock so i can run both of it?
     
  7. sjb411 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
  8. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #8
    Actually, you didn't. I know about the problem, so I knew what you were talking about, but in your original post you never said your Mac wouldn't boot if it had both sticks. You just said

    You implied that there was some sort of issue with it, but never said what the issue was. Thus, Intell's question.

    Unfortunately, I don't have any advice about getting the correct speed RAM to Malaysia. Do the big guys like Crucial and NewEgg not ship there?
     

Share This Page