Downgrade Pandora to 3.1.4

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by dlacar88, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. dlacar88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    #1
    hi. i inadvertently upgraded to pandora 3.1.7. the skip hack for pandora i had installed apparently only works on 3.1.4, as running pandora 3.1.7 with the hack crashes pandora.

    i removed the pandora hack and now pandora works fine.

    what is the easiest way to downgrade pandora? i have pandora-3.1.4-joecef.ipa file, i believe this is the version i need to install. is there another place to grab a clean copy of v3.1.4?

    i have ifile but have not really used it. is this what i use to install the ipa file?

    any help is appreciated.

    thanks.

    ip4 v4.1


    edit: my backup was overwritten many days ago.
     
  2. TheSlimOne macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    #2
    Go into installous and download the older version.
     
  3. rwd hero macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #3
    That is exactly what I had to do. I had installious on my phone and never even opened it up until this same thing happened to me.
     
  4. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
  5. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #5
    what it sounds like allows you unlimited skips! search for the rest.

    Pandora skip hack 3.1.4
     
  6. fsck-y dingo macrumors 65816

    fsck-y dingo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #6
    The hack works with Pandora 3.1.5 too in case anyone is interested.
     
  7. dlacar88 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    #7
    thanks. that did the trick.

    fyi for those who don't know, there is another way to downgrade any itunes iphone app if you have access to the .ipa file. takes 4 steps, going through itunes. i tried but kept getting an error when itunes tried installing on my device. i figured i was doing something wrong or the .ipa file i had was corrupt. cnet.com had the instructions.
     

Share This Page