Dual booting Snow Leopard on a 2011 Lion Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by neonmik, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. neonmik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    Just wondering if anyone can help...

    I've just got my hands on a new, very sexy, 8-core MP.

    The only problem being, I read that there might have been an update coming to the line, so I held off, then when Lion got released, I realised it'd probably be a little while to a new Mac Pro...

    But, I would like to get a dual boot of Snow Leopard so I can keep using it for all my music production stuff.

    I've tried making a new partition and doing a fresh install from a snow leopard disk, but it keeps getting stuck on the white screen with the apple logo... (I've got a sneaking suspicion it's just an update disk).

    So basically, has anyone managed to dual boot Snow Leopard on one of these new Lion Mac Pros? If so, I'll go and make sure I don't get another update disk... :').

    Thanks a lot,

    Nick
     
  2. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #2
    Those are not newer "Lion Mac Pro's". They just came pre-installed with 10.7.
    You need at least a 10.6.4 image to boot the 2010's (for the chipset drivers). Install your disc and patch it on another Mac or get an updated install disc. I am running 10.7 and 10.6 on their own respective HDD's and SSD's. Since you own a copy of 10.6 maybe get a torrent of a newer build if none of the above work for you.
     
  3. neonmik thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    #3
    Ahh...

    So if I do a fresh install on another mac (My MBP 13" say...), update the system to at least 10.6.4, then just copy the files to the partition I've made for snow leopard, it should all work correctly?

    Thanks so much! :).
     
  4. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #4
    Yes. I'd go at least 10.6.7, 10.6.8 because they have been fairly flawless for me. Your lucky 10.6 existed when they were built the new "Air's" can't do this.
     
  5. neonmik thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    #5
    Just wondering, but would it matter if the partition I installed snow leopard on first was a different size to the one I moved to on the mac pro? (Just wondering 'cause it used to confuse the hell out of windows systems way back when)

    Yeah, I'm actually really glad they didn't update them actually, I would have been sat with a useless machine for a few months, if not a year! :roll eyes:

    Thanks again.
     
  6. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #6
    Partition sizes do not have to match. You wont lose or gain any space either way.
     
  7. englishman macrumors 6502a

    englishman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #7
    Had Lion dual boot with Snow but on separate HD. Great way to do it as HD soooo cheap now and lots have old ones hanging around.

    I did however notice that sometimes when rebooting/restarting the system hanged on Apple logo.

    Solution was cold reboot ie power off and restart.
     
  8. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #8
    Or to correctly "bless" the startup drive in Sys prefs.
     
  9. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #9
    this
     
  10. englishman macrumors 6502a

    englishman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #10
    Not sure what you mean?

    I have a startup drive set in sys prefs and also sometimes use the alt key startup for changes.

    But the system should never hang.
     
  11. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #11
    System Preferences > Startup Drive > Make sure the boot drive you want is highlighted. Restart from pref pane. If it still lags. Reboot again but this time holding down cmmd-opt-p-r for 3 boot chimes and let go. That clears the perimeter RAM. Should be good after that.
     
  12. englishman macrumors 6502a

    englishman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #12
    OK will try thanks.
     

Share This Page