Dual screen with AL iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by AppleWoW, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. AppleWoW macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #1
    As the title says is it possible to have a dual screen with the new AL iMac? Sorry if this has been posted once before.
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    Yes. There is a mini DVI port on the rear to hook another monitor to.
     
  3. AppleWoW thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #3
    In the back or underneath? I havent seen this port unless its hidden nicely. But thanks for the quick reply!
     
  4. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
    #4
    It's on the back next to all of the other ports.
     
  5. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
  6. AppleWoW thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #6
    So where is it in this picture (pardon me if i cant see it)

    [​IMG]

    edit: let me know if the image doesnt show
     
  7. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
  8. AppleWoW thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #8
    So I need a cable that goes from DVI to mini DVI?
     
  9. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
    #9
    Correct, there's an adapter you can get from Apple to connect the two.
     
  10. AppleWoW thread starter macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #10
    awsome thank you all for the quick and helpful replies!
     
  11. discomandavis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #11
    just so you know this will only mirror what you already have on the first screen. it wont give you an extended desktop
     
  12. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #12
    Not true. You can do either.
     
  13. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #13
    Since when without hacking the firmware?
     
  14. BlakTornado Guest

    BlakTornado

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, OH
    #14
    Does anyone know how VGA works with the new AL iMacs? (Can it do extended desktop if you buy the right cables/converters?)
     
  15. divedude macrumors member

    divedude

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    #15
    That is not correct. It will give you an extended desktop, I use it all the time.
     
  16. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #16
    I can extend on my MacBook. I can extend on my iMac. Its been doable for years.
     
  17. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #17
    Well I know for a fact that iMac G5's and iBook g4's cannot use extended desktop by default under 10.4. This is not a hardware limitation but a software one. Apple used this to provide more of a difference between prosumer and consumer machines.

    However, there is a freely firmware hack available which would void your warranty, but allows extended desktop.

    In addition, I have not tried this with Leopard or newer iMacs.


    The hack to be used AT YOUR OWN RISK can be found here:

    http://www.rutemoeller.com/mp/ibook/ibook_e.html
     
  18. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #18
    Your wrong thats its been "doable for years."
     
  19. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #19

    I believe it became possible without a hack once they moved to Intel machines. I have a White Core2Duo iMac that I have used with an external monitor extending the desktop, and it worked straight out of the box.
     
  20. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #20
    From the iMac page on Apple's web site:
     

    Attached Files:

  21. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #21
    That would make more sense then.
     
  22. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #22
    The iMac G5 could do it. November 2004. That's 3 years. So. yes. doable for years. It could have been a patch for the G5's. The Intels definitely.
     
  23. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #23
    My iMac g5 (iSight) which I bought in November 2004 I had to use the screen spanning hack...
     
  24. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #24
    So then its the Intel ones only. Nearly 2 years, I guess.
     
  25. discomandavis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #25
    they must have done that quietly. i guess i was just so used to no extended desktops on an imac i never thought to check. thats sweet. maybe i'll get an imac now...once all the freezing crap is done
     

Share This Page