EDGE Data Outage

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by RJ17, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. RJ17 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #1
    I am in Milwaukee, WI. Anybody else having issues this morning?
     
  2. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    I'm 90 miles south of you in Chicago and I've had no issues.
     
  3. bbplayer5 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
  4. karmicjay macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #4
    Problems in MD

    Hunt Valley, MD here 3G and EDGE down this morning.
     
  5. rehingd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #5
    Edge outage in southern NJ

    I'm about 30 miles south of Philadelphia, in southern NJ. Edge is down this morning.
     
  6. Briareus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #6
    Might be down in NYC, too. I have full bars and an E on my first generation iPhone, but when I try to use Safari or e-mail, I get the "Cannot connect to cellular data network" message.

    Anyone know of a website or other way from which I can confirm the EDGE network status?
     
  7. Jeremy81 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Oklahoma
  8. iMetalG5 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
  9. swr2000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
  10. crothy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
  11. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #11
    Still working just outside of Chicago. I'm hearing from other people that they're having issues just a few miles away from me...
     
  12. rehingd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #12
    Related to Macworld? Coincidence? The tethering rumor is the only thing I can think of that would be a reasonable connection.
     
  13. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13
    Coincidence. The addition of a tethering plan doesn't require the network to fail.
     
  14. Goomba415 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #14
    Edge has been down in Queens, NY (20 mins west of NYC) since 7:30 AM. Just got off the phone with AT&T CS and they stated that the NYC area has had voice and data issues since yesterday and that they are trying to resolve the issue. It is a network problem that is currently being worked on.
     
  15. iMetalG5 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    #15
    don't know if this helps, girl at work here said her STORM is failing when trying to send txt msg...
     
  16. Airwalk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #16
    I'm in the middle of NJ, and my internet isn't working as well. Anyone have any word on what is going on?

    Sucks for them that this happens on the day of Mac world.
    :cool:
     
  17. Briareus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #17
    Thanks for biting the bullet and calling CS. I wouldn't have had the patience for it.
     
  18. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #18
    From my own experience...Verizon has worse service than at&t in a lot of areas so it's not surprising :p I had friends who lived near a Verizon tower and they got no reception.
     
  19. Airwalk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #19
    2nd!
    I had Verizon for years before switching. I have better service with at&t!
     
  20. iMetalG5 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    #20
    so is there an ETA?

    also why is the data network down?
     
  21. Jeremy81 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Oklahoma
  22. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #22
    No one here would know. at&t is particularly secretive about outages.
     
  23. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #23
    It's down here too in sothern New Hampshire. Both EDGE and 3G are down.

    "Could not activate cellular data network"
     
  24. Airwalk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #24
    Still not back up for me.
    Location: NJ
     
  25. pilotError macrumors 68020

    pilotError

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island
    #25
    The wife has been having issues since yesterday.

    The phone actually started displaying Russian and at some point came up with the "Your phone has been activated" pop up last night.

    I wonder what they are doing?

    Could it be an AT&T release for something to be announced today?
     

Share This Page