Carrier EE eSim in the UK

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by akash.nu, Oct 31, 2018.

  1. akash.nu macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #1
    I just ordered my eSim code. Has anyone else started using it yet?
     
  2. harrisondavies macrumors 6502

    harrisondavies

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    #2
    Wouldn’t know how to. Care to share the process?
     
  3. Banglazed macrumors demi-god

    Banglazed

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #3
  4. harrisondavies macrumors 6502

    harrisondavies

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    #4
    Please, could somebody explain the benefit of switching your physical sim to an e-sim?
     
  5. Jordan921 macrumors 601

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    You get the benefit of adding another physical sim so that you have two working lines on one phone.
     
  6. harrisondavies macrumors 6502

    harrisondavies

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    #6
    So there’s not benefit at all if you don’t require a second line. So why move your physical sim to an esim? Is it so you could add a roaming sim?
     
  7. akash.nu thread starter macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #7
    You just contact EE and they activate it for you.

    If you use 2 numbers (e.g 1 for personal & the other for business) then you can use both the numbers from the same device.
     
  8. akash.nu thread starter macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #8
    If your device is unlocked then yes that’s a possibility.
     
  9. Jordan921 macrumors 601

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    Yes if you don’t have a second phone that you use for work or don’t travel there’s no point.
     
  10. twynne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    I'm using it since yesterday afternoon (EE swapped to eSIM, physical 'work' Voda SIM) and in general it's working fine. Anecdotally I am experiencing some slow data speeds which I'm soliciting opinions on both in Apple and EE forums - it could be down to poor weather in London and/or local cell tower issues (though normally I get notifications of the latter, and I've had none).

    Anyone else here now on eSIM and experiencing slower speeds?
     
  11. Hairsy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #11
    I have mine working fine. Received the eSIM pack in the post and all up and running.

    I have one problem though - I can't work out how to disable one of the phone lines.

    I have my personal number on eSIM and work number on physical SIM. I want to be able to disable calls from the physical SIM on days I'm not working.

    Does anyone know how to disable one of the SIMs?

    Thanks!
     
  12. Banglazed macrumors demi-god

    Banglazed

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #12
    The current beta iOS 12.1.1 for public tester can turn off the physical SIM plan.

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/ios-12-1-1-beta-1-―-bug-fixes-changes-and-improvements.2151295/

    Beta Program: https://beta.apple.com/sp/betaprogram/
     
  13. twynne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    Apart from the suggestion below, ok was considering just forwarding that line to voicemail over weekends or when not working.
     
  14. r1biker macrumors regular

    r1biker

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    #14
    You could power cycle and only unlock one of the SIMs?
     
  15. scotio200 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    #15
    As said before 12.1.1 will allow this, for now I would just take the sim out the phone when you dont want to use it.
     
  16. d123 macrumors 68000

    d123

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #16
  17. stu.h macrumors 65816

    stu.h

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    West Midlands, England.
    #17
    What if you need to DFU the phone whilst your number is on the eSIM?
    I like to do a fresh install of the OS when major releases come out and don't really want to be contacting EE every time I need to activate my number again.
    I do have the QR code ready to go, and I do like all the security improvements having an eSIM brings.
     
  18. stu.h macrumors 65816

    stu.h

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    West Midlands, England.
    #18
    Never mind, read elsewhere that eSIMs survive restore/DFU so decided to go for it.

    Nice easy transition with EE to the eSIM.
     
  19. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #19
    Maybe your data is running on Vodaphone. EE still has the best and fastest data network i recently saw 50 meg up and down on a speed test in London.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 3, 2018 ---
    Maybe your data is running on Vodaphone. EE still has the best and fastest data network i recently saw 50 meg up and down on a speed test in London.
     
  20. twynne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #20
    Nope, data was on EE, but the beta update for iOS seems to have resolved the low speeds.
     

Share This Page

19 October 31, 2018