EFI Firmware update 1.3

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by peejack, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. peejack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #1
    Has anyone had any luck installing the 1.3 EFI firmware update for Mac Pro??

    I have tried and tied but it doesn't want to update :( I have followed all the steps and nothing. Anyone else have any luck?

    Thanks
     
  2. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
  3. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #3
    Did you run it from the utilities folder? It downloads from Software Update, but does not automatically install.
     
  4. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #4
    It installed here fine too. Do you have a RAID setup?
     
  5. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
  6. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #6
    Ill try again ill download from apple website and run manually.
     
  7. GotPro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
  8. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  9. sweedigel macrumors member

    sweedigel

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    france
    #9
    I still can't install it... always get the message "An unexpected error occurred (28 : 3). Your firmware can not be updated."
    ...
     
  10. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #10
    I just let Software Update download it (it doesn't go to the Download folder) and you click on Install when it tells you something to the effect to close all apps because it needs to reboot. It was straightforward for me (and I'm always nervous about these updates after my wireless router completely locked up during a firmware update).
    Alan
     
  11. Mr.PS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
  12. Mercuric Oxide macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    does this update need to be reinstalled if you upgrade your GPU (from 2600 to 8800)?
     
  13. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #13
    Gonna say pretty sure no. You wouldn't need to if you added RAM or a HD.
     
  14. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #14
    I ran the update without incident. My video card was upgraded from 2600 to 8800, my RAM had been upgraded, and I have 4 hard drives in there (stock HD is not).
     
  15. Mercuric Oxide macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    thanks for the info
     
  16. whistler222 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #16
    anyone know what the firmware update contain?
    what did it fix?
     
  17. iFizz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Third planet from the star called "Sun"
    #17
    From here:

    "This update fixes several issues to improve the stability of Mac Pro (Early 2008) computers."

    We are seeing a lot of these pithy descriptions in Apple's updates lately.
    What gives?
     
  18. FireSlash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #18
    Worked fine here. Make sure all other updates have been run first, this relies on the 10.5.2 update as well as the leopard graphics update. It won't install without them for some reason.

    Do you even get the progress bar? Does it flash/beep when you hold the power button?
     
  19. Erwin-Br macrumors 6502a

    Erwin-Br

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #19
    I noticed that Bootcamp now remembers the OS I last booted to, and loads it up by default if I don't hit ALT. Before the update, it would always boot to OS X.

    --Erwin
     
  20. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #20
    I just received a brand new mac pro. How do I tell what firmware I have. I just did the software update and nothing showed up in my utilities folder.
    ASP SMC Version: 1.25f4
     
  21. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #21
    Apple Menu -> About This Mac -> More Info...

    Look for the boot ROM version. E.g.:

    Boot ROM Version: MP31.006C.B05

    If it ends in 'B05' you have the EFI update already installed.
     
  22. Data macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    #22
    Raid card and Firmware update

    Hi all, can anybody tell me if i can run the firmware update with a raid card installed?
    My start up drive is a single jbod drive so not an actual raid set up but it still is on the raid card in jbod modus. I read that you can not install from a raid start up disk , but does this include a jbod single disk aswell?

    If so how do i go about installing the update then?

    Thanks for the info?
     
  23. iFizz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Third planet from the star called "Sun"
    #23
    That's a very good question! Anyone?
     
  24. Data macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    #24
    It Works with a single jbod drive

    Well , i tried it this morning and it worked for me, so it's not the card itself that prefends it, ill be trying the Bootcamp later aswel then.

    I'm happy it worked ;-).
     
  25. thunderclap macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #25
    Is this firmware update only for '08 Mac Pros or all Intel-based Mac Pros because it's not in the Software Update nor will it install from the standalone download.
     

Share This Page