OS X Elite Dangerous system requirements

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by TheHorror, May 18, 2015.

  1. TheHorror macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #1
    Hello,

    As a fan of the old Elite: Frontier and Elite: First encounters, the last iteration of the space trader/hunter/pirate/whatever sim caught my attention. When reading the minimum system requirements i find that my 2012 15" MBP is up to spec both cpu and ramwise, but not when it comes to graphics performance, or rather the amount of available vram.

    My first thought was that the discrete GT650m would handle it quite OK, but then i learned that minimum is 1gb Vram, which only applies to the HD4000 in my particular machine.

    Does anyone have any experience of running elite dangerous on a similar machine?

    Happy for any input...

    //N
     
  2. steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
  3. TheHorror thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #3
    OK, well, the main difference is that i believe the rMBP shipped with 1gb vram tied to the 650m, and the non-retina just had 512mb dedicated vram.

    the rMBP meets the minimum requirements when using the 650m so one would expect it to work.

    //N
     
  4. Janichsan macrumors 6502a

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #4
    Considering ED runs very well on my rMBP with the 1 GB 650M on high-ish settings, I can imagine that you could still play it on your machine when you reduce the settings somewhat.
     
  5. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #5
    I have a 2012 non r MBP with this card but I have not had the opportunity to install Elite on it yet. I will post you an update in the next few days when I have the opportunity to install and play it.

    Side note, I am terrible at flying spaceships.
     
  6. TheHorror thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #6
    Looking forward to it.. :)

    //N

     
  7. Deadlake macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    #7
    Has anyone play elite dangerous on a 2015 MacBook Pro with an AMD gpu?

    I'f so what sort of frame rates do you get?
     
  8. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #8
    Finally got a chance to play. Seems to run fine at 1680x1050 at the Mid Automatic setting. I tried high but it got pretty jerky, I run into issues sometimes with the 512MB VRAM. Skyrim has to have the textures tuned down a bit on this too.
     
  9. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #9
    Is there a way to add friends in ED, the regular play mode is some sort of multiplayer correct? Or am I misunderstanding how it works.
     
  10. Janichsan macrumors 6502a

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #10
    Yes, Elite is built as multiplayer game. You can add friends, and you can form a group to play only with them, if you want.
     
  11. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #11
    ok I got to some more populated systems with more objects, asteroids, stations, etc... I had to turn it down to Low and 1280x800 at that point on the MBP (650m 512MB)
     
  12. davegenie macrumors newbie

    davegenie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    #12
    Has anyone tried this game on the new macbook 2015 12 inch laptop
     
  13. potatis macrumors 6502a

    potatis

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    #13
    anyone tried this game on a mac mini 2011, if so which model?
     
  14. Suture macrumors 6502a

    Suture

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #14
    I don't think it would run on a 2011 Mac Mini. GPU requirement is a minimum of a 650M with 1GB of VRAM. Or maybe it would run at very reduced settings and performance.
     
  15. potatis macrumors 6502a

    potatis

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    #15
    What about a 2012 or 2014 mini then?
     
  16. 960design macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    #16
    Best played in a 2230 sTLPOM(subTimeLiquiPoloniumOrganoMetallic - 'still-Pom') self-healing chassis based off Exterreren Fuge RNA.
     
  17. Suture macrumors 6502a

    Suture

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #17
    Doubtful, as their GPU is nowhere near the 650M. If I recall correctly, the 2012 has the Intel HD (4000?) and the 2014 switched to the 5000 series? Even if you got it to run, I don't think it would be a pleasant experience.
     
  18. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #18
    FWIW Elite runs fine on my Air with HD 5000 @ 1440x900 on Medium settings. Steam FPS overlay claims its averaging 25-35FPS. Not great, but it is playable. You can get more FPS out of it on low but by the rising star its ugly as sin on low.
     
  19. potatis macrumors 6502a

    potatis

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    #19
    Is the classic Mac Pro good for playing ED and if so, what variants (Cores/GPU) should one be looking for, without paying an excess amount of cash?
     
  20. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #20
    Minimum System Requirements for Elite: Dangerous on PC (Link), Bootcamp *cough*
    • Operating System: Windows 7 SP1 32-bit
    • Processor: Four Core (4x2 GHz stated as a fair minimum)
    • RAM: 2 GB or more
    • Graphic card: AMD Radeon 4870 / Nvidia GTX 260 (DirectX 10)
    • Free HDD Space: 2,8 GB
    • Graphic card's memory: 1 GB
     
  21. Razzerman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    #21
    Hello there,

    I've got Elite: Dangerous running on both my cMP's.

    Mac Pro 3,1 2 x 2.8 Ghz quad core xeon; 16gb ram (667); ATI Radeon HD5770 1gb
    Mac Pro 4,1 2.66 quad core xeon; 16gb ram; GTX 750ti 2gb

    No ssd on either machine. Both play okay, but obviously the 4,1 does better with the slightly beefier graphics card.

    Like Huntn says, bootcamp gives a bit better performance, and also the option of upgrading to ED: Horizons, which does have slightly higher system requirements.

    Unless you've really got your heart set on a cMP, building a gaming pc is probably your best bet.

    Cheers,

    Razzerman
     
  22. steve23094 macrumors 68000

    steve23094

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    #22
    Don't bother buying ED to play on MacOS.

    FD have effectively abandoned development on MacOS and it's current state leaves you at a huge disadvantage against Windows players.

    If you want to Bootcamp that's a different story though.
     

Share This Page