FACETIME doesn't work?!

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by davidnssbm, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. davidnssbm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    #1
    What gives? Is it because my friend has ATT and I'm Verizon?
     
  2. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    Yes.

    Okay, no. FaceTime has nothing to do with service providers.


    Try initiating it from a different wifi network. That seems to have fixed a lot of people's issues the first time they tried it.
     
  3. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #3
    No.
    But we will need a whole lot more information than what you've provided.
     
  4. kuebby macrumors 68000

    kuebby

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Location:
    SFV
    #4
    That shouldn't be a problem, you know it's Wi-Fi only right?
     
  5. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #5
    The carrier has nothing to do with it, is FaceTime activated on both phones?

    Settings> Phone> FaceTime [On/Off]
     
  6. davidnssbm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    #6
    sorry for non specifics in OP.

    we are both on wifi, but he has clearwire, is that why?
     
  7. JRoDDz macrumors 68000

    JRoDDz

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    What is clearwire? There is Verizon and AT&T as cellular carriers here in the U.S. As far as facetime, you must be connected to a WiFi network in order for it to work.
     
  8. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #8
    Yes. Both of you have to have your iPhone 4's connected to wifi. And if it isn't working on the wifi network you're currently on, try it on another wifi network.

    My mother is visiting, and for some reason, FaceTime on her iP4 wouldn't work at my house. FaceTime on my iP4 works with no problem.

    I connected her iPhone to another wifi network when we were at a mall later in the day (it just so happened to be an Apple Store), and FaceTime has worked on her iPhone ever since, even at my house.

    Try another wifi network.
     
  9. Ace134blue macrumors 6502a

    Ace134blue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #9
    Clearwire is an ISP, and OP ISP has no affect on Facetime. Just make sure both of you can access the internet on wifi.
     
  10. AuroraProject macrumors 65816

    AuroraProject

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Right there
    #10
    Clearwire is home (sort of) 3G/4G internet service. It's basically a 3G/4G modem with an ethernet jack that you connect to a pc or router.
     
  11. JRoDDz macrumors 68000

    JRoDDz

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Location:
    NJ
    #11
    It's possible that Clearwire doesn't have enough bandwidth to run facetime.
     
  12. JRoDDz macrumors 68000

    JRoDDz

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Location:
    NJ
    #12
    From what I can understand, he is using clearwire (a 3G/4G wireless internet provider) as his home internet by connecting clearwire to his home router, then using the wifi of his router for facetime.

    The signal is connected to wifi, but perhaps there is some latency or bandwidth issue with having a wireless internet provider as your home internet.
     
  13. IBradMac macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #13
    You give in too easily.

    This could have been a lot of fun. :D
     
  14. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #14
    Yeah, well, yeah.

    It would have been too easy.:p
     
  15. LaynieGorilla macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    PA
  16. pahjay macrumors newbie

    pahjay

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    #16
    I would have to recommend getting Skype for iPhone, works over 3g and there is significantly less problems regarding usage imo. :apple::D
     
  17. ulbador macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #17
    Verizon and apple are working on a fix for this. My office manager spent 12+ hours in the last two days on the phone trying to resolve this.
     
  18. Theicool macrumors member

    Theicool

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #18
    I am having the same problem on my Verizon iPhone. When i turn it on and leave the screen it turns off.
     
  19. ulbador macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #19
    The common thread seems to be people who had problems activating via iTunes and had to call in to complete the activation.
     
  20. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #20
    That's normal.

    The iPhone shuts off the screen to save power if you don't touch it for a few minutes, even during FaceTime.
     
  21. milani macrumors 68000

    milani

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #21
    It could be many things, OP, but it most certainly has nothing to do with the fact that you and your friend are on different networks.
     
  22. Theicool macrumors member

    Theicool

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #22
    I mean when i turn facetime on, and leave the screen and then go back, it is off again.
     
  23. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #23
    Oh. Well then that sucks.
     
  24. milani macrumors 68000

    milani

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #24
    When you say leave the screen do you mean you are in a VoiceTime call and then you press the homescreen button?
     
  25. kardiackeith macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    #25
    I am having issues with using FaceTime as well. When I go to Settings, it says, "waiting for activation." When I go to make a call while on WiFi to someone with FT, it says, "activating" and isn't lit up to allow me to click it while on the call.

    I called two people at Verizon...they are clueless. Told me to try and reconnect with iTunes, blah blah blah. I tried to restore, nothing.

    I also have no Verizon in the top left corner.

    I mean, I'm not pissed that FT is broke, but I'm pissed that nobody at Verizon seems to be giving a **** to help those in need out.
     

Share This Page