FaceTime not working over 3G

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by jwolf6589, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. jwolf6589, Feb 22, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014

    jwolf6589 macrumors 65816

    jwolf6589

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado
    #1
    I have used facetime for years and it has always worked and starting with iOS 6 it has worked over 3G. However as of late it has not been working over 3G and I am not sure why. I have contacted Sprint and they are clueless and I have reset my phone, powered it off and then on, turned FT off and on, and done eveyrthing and it refuses to work. However it works like a charm over WIFI. Is anyone else also experiening this issue?


    Thanks,


    John
     
  2. Sirious macrumors 65816

    Sirious

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    Have you tried restoring in iTunes?
    OR:

    Open settings;
    Cellular/Mobile;
    Scroll down to "Use Cellular/Mobile data for" and then turn FaceTime to ON.
     
  3. jwolf6589 thread starter macrumors 65816

    jwolf6589

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    All obvious resolutions have been attempted. The fact that FaceTime also does not work on my wives iPhone which has never connected to a computer and is used as a stand alone device tells me this may be a Sprint network issue in my area. It worked great in Greenville, SC and chatting with a friend with the same iPhone it still works there.
     
  4. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #4
    WOW! You've got more than one wife!? lucky old you! :rolleyes:

    Sorry! Couldn't resist! :)
     
  5. Blorzoga macrumors 68030

    Blorzoga

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #5
    Which iPhone are you using?
     
  6. jwolf6589 thread starter macrumors 65816

    jwolf6589

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado
    #6
    4S. At the Sprint Store we tested 3 other iPhones including the 5S and none could FaceTime over 3G, nor to each other so this has to be a sprint issue in my area, however they still deny that.
     

Share This Page