FCP 7/FCS 3 and Lion

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by puckhead193, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. puckhead193, Jul 21, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 21, 2011

    puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    I didn't see this posted on here but was wondering if anyone is running Lion and FCP 7/FCS3? If so, how is it? Buggy?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Mr-Stabby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    #2
    Admittedly i haven't used it that much but they both seem to work ok so far.
     
  3. JUNNEL20 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    #3
    I would like to know a definite answer to this question as well, before I upgrade to Lion.
     
  4. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #4
    No problems on my system. Been editing broadcasted shows for the last couple months with it installed.
     
  5. Mac-key macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    Alabama
    #5
    Am I right in assuming that if FCS3/FCP7 play nice with Lion then so will FCS2/FCP6?
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    As I understand it all versions prior to FCP7 require Rosetta during the install process and Lion does not have Rosetta.


    Lethal
     
  7. Mac-key macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    Alabama
    #7
    ok, so this may be a totally stupid question, BUT if I got FCS2 already installed and running, shouldn't it work when I download Lion? I guess the issue would be if I ever needed to reinstall Final cut.
     
  8. cgbier macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #8
    I have upgraded my iMac to SL a couple of weeks ago. Wasn't a clean install. For whatever reason I had to reinstall FCS2 as the old install didn't want to start up.

    I'd be interested to know if a preinstalled FCS2 would work with Lion.
     
  9. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    You could always clone you boot drive to another HDD and give it a shot.


    Lethal
     
  10. Mac-key macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Location:
    Alabama
    #10
    good call

    thanks for the info
     

Share This Page