Finally-A Quad!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by bunnspecial, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #1
    A few weeks back, member California PMed me and asked if I'd be interested in a Quad for a very reasonable price. She had not tested it as it was missing the air deflector, but I decided to take a gamble on it.

    The computer arrived at work today, and I wasted no time in setting it up. I pulled the hard drives and air deflector out of my Dual Core 2.0 that I use daily, stuck them in the Quad, and it booted right up!

    I haven't had a chance to really put it through its paces yet(partially because I don't-yet-have an internet connection), but so far I'm happy as can be to have a working Quad.

    BTW, I did run Geekbench on it and it scored 3431. Temperatures are very reasonable and there are no visible leaks, so I think the LCS is good to go on it.

    Here's the temporary set-up.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Congratulations! I would replace the thermal paste just due to age on there and let it roll! Are you using it as your work computer or for personal usage?
     
  3. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #3
    I'm trying to buy a Mac Pro also, and if I do the Mac Pro might become my work computer. So really I don't know.

    I'm waiting on a permanent office at work, so at least for the time being the Quad is going to go home with me and stay there.

    If I do end up sticking with PPC for work, the Quad will definitely be it.

    My issue now is that a lot of the university systems are deprecating support for older versions of OS X. I can't even print to the main department printer unless I'm running 10.9 or 10.10. Tegrity, another software package that I rarely use but do have some need for, is deprecating support for 10.7.

    So, I have to keep some sort of Intel Mac around. It would be nice to have a Mac Pro that can do it all, but I can also keep my current set-up and use one of my Macbook Pros for stuff that requires a newer version of OS X.
     
  4. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #4
    I remember when I got my Quad, a local pickup from 20 miles away - I couldn't drive back quick enough! Once I'd got it up and running (and fitted more memory and a SSD), I told my daughter, "it doesn't have one, it doesn't have two, it doesn't have three...it has four processors!!!"
    She smiled and humoured me ;)
     
  5. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    Well, it's still technically only two processors, but close enough :) . "About this Mac" at least calls it four.

    BTW, I've wanted one of these ever since the perennial favorite of photographers, the infamous Ken Rockwell, got one back in 2006. Even though I wasn't a Mac guy at the time, if I'd had $3500(or however much they were) to drop on a computer back then, I'd have bought one.
     
  6. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #6
    Speaking of repasting, aren't you supposed to recalibrate the thermal sensors after doing that?

    If so, is the correct AHT disk available somewhere online?

    I might dig into it tonight.
     
  7. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #7
    I remember when they were announced and a lot of reviewers were asking, "who needs this amount of power?"...how times have changed :)
    At my workplace we had Dual 1.8 G5s at the time and we thought we had it good!
    In a matter of months, talk moved to Intel 8 cores and all things PPC seemed passe...
     
  8. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #8
  9. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #9
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Shoot 128keaton a PM about a Mac Pro! He can either help you get one or help you get an older model running OS X Yosemite!
     
  11. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    I shot him a PM-I'm really looking for a 4,1, so I'll see if he can come up with one. Thanks for the tip!
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    @bunnspecial I think he just purchased a 4,1 to replace his upgraded 1,1. I think the 1,1 is for sale!
     
  13. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #13
    I'll see what he says...at least he's close enough that if his 1,1 is cheap enough, I'd still consider it!

    As I said, I really need current OS compatibility. 10.9 is what I'm putting on every Intel Mac that supports it with the exception of my mid-09 MacBook(bought for experimenting with Yosemite back during the public beta period), although eventually I'm going to(grudgingly) have to upgrade everything.
     
  14. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #14
    I just ran into sort of an interesting problem, although I'm not sure if the computer is necessarily to blame.

    I brought it home to hook up, and the only displays I really had handy(i.e. not in use) were a 15" ADC Studio and a 20" ADC Cinema. I grabbed the 20", along with an A1006. I hooked everything up, only to find that the 20" was seemingly dead. I could hit the power button and it would glow, but go off. The mouse LED also never came on, telling me that the USB ports weren't doing anything.

    In any case, I grabbed the 22" ADC display off a Cube, hooked everything up, and it worked perfectly.

    I then put the 20" on the same Cube, and it worked perfectly-USB and all.

    Not sure what happened there. I do need to get the 15" out to put on the Cube-all of my Cubes have upgraded video cards that can handle a 20" Cinema(or 23" if I was nuts) but the 22" is really a reasonable max even with a 2MX or 7500. Those cards get hot enough anyway even with a 15" or 17" display that I don't want to make them drive any more pixels than they need to.
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15
    @bunnspecial I have found some worn out video card connectors can cause some monitors to work and others to not.
     
  16. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #16
    Here's an "about this Mac" screenshot. As I mentioned, I just pulled the HDD out of my work computer, so please excuse the messy desktop.

    I can't get over how fast this thing is.

    BTW, the 4gb of RAM is factory per the sticker. It's 4x1gb, which means that I need to dig into my RAM drawer and find some more 1gb DDR-2 sticks.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #17
    That's a beast of a PPC Mac. I hope to get a quad G5 someday :)
     
  18. RedCroissant Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #18
    Well I'm happy for you. Congratulations on getting the machine that you wanted.

    Quads are awesome!
     
  19. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #19
    Happy for you. I just remembered I have DVD one of the Powermac Quad discs (I might have disc two - applications). I should have sent it. Do you want it? It's 10.4.2 or 10.4.3 of course.

    I also have the Powerbook DLHD OEM discs. Let me know if you want these, too.
     
  20. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #20
    Absolutely to both!

    Let me know the details on what you need.
     
  21. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #21
    Well, I at least started digging into it to remove the LCS and get at the CPUs for a repaste. There's no sign of leaking from the LCS. I figure if it's gone 10 years without leaking, it's probably at least in decent shape. I got the metal cover off, but that's as far as I've gone.

    This thing is an incredible dust magnet, though. When I pulled the metal cap off, I got the vacuum out-and I mean the real vacuum, not a computer vacuum-to clean both it and as much as I could get to around the CPUs. When I unpacked it at work the other day, I also blasted the front fans with compressed air, but I think they may need physical scrubbing on the blades to get the crud off.

    Not only is it going to get a repaste, but also a thorough cleaning-and likely with Qtips, rags, and alcohol for a lot of it. I'll probably pop the bottom floor plate out to clean around the PSU also.
     
  22. iModFrenzy macrumors 6502a

    iModFrenzy

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Location:
    501st Legion
    #22
    Nice!

    Would love to get a quad but the LCS is the only thing I am worried about, I plan to replace it with something newer. Like Corsair H100.
     
  23. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #23
    Admittedly my experience is limited to one example, but I've never heard of a leaky LCS on a quad.

    The DP 2.5 and DP 2.7 are another story.
     
  24. rosario1990 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
  25. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #25
    @bunnspecial I would pull the whole logic board and clean the backside and repaste the U3 if you are feeling audacious.
     

Share This Page