Firefox 3.6 released

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by clevin, Jan 21, 2010.

  1. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #1
    release note http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/3.6/releasenotes/

    download http://www.mozilla.com/

    whats new:
    whats new for developers https://developer.mozilla.org/En/Firefox_3.6_for_developers
     
  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    Thanks!

    Is there an alert when you run Firefox, or do you have to use the Check for Updates sub-menu under Help?
     
  3. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    I always have it running, but when I told it to check for updates it showed me the new version.
     
  4. -Ryan- macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #4
    I'm assuming this is identical to 3.6 RC2, as there is no update available when searching.
     
  5. lopoz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    #5
    Ugh.. The personas look horrible on the Mac.. It seems the title bar can't be styled..
     
  6. Cinder6 macrumors 6502

    Cinder6

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #6
    Well, let's see if this is enough to pull me away from Chrome.
     
  7. gorjan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Location:
    CPH
  8. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #8
    If you command click a link, the new tab opens right next to the active tab. Somewhat handy...

    Here's the Ars review.

    Just after a bit of use, it's noticeably faster than 3.5.
     
  9. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #9
    I knew this would come soon. I didn't think it would be today, though. :D
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Is anyone else having problems with the History menu? Some sites, such as this one, are not going into the History menu for me.

    Edit: It seems to be not adding anything internal, for example our intranet isn't appearing in there either.
     
  11. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #11
    Works for me.
     
  12. Cinematographer macrumors 6502a

    Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Location:
    far away
  13. Cinematographer macrumors 6502a

    Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Location:
    far away
    #13
    Oh. :(:( Is there a way to avoid that behaviour?
     
  14. clevin thread starter macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #14
    some of the personas do, others don't.
     
  15. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #15
    To be fair, most of the personas look awful no matter what platform you're on.
     
  16. Aronnax macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #16
    URL-Bar: about:config
    Filter: browser.tabs.insertRelatedAfterCurrent
    and change it from true to false

    Cheers

    With the next Firefox version will it be possible https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=513158
    and Personas will look then as well much nicer on Mac OS X.

    Cheers
     
  17. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #17
    Installed it today on my iBook (my test machine) and seems to work fine except that FlashBlock doesn't work for it yet. Otherwise seems fine.
     
  18. RMo macrumors 65816

    RMo

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    #18
    Random question, but does anyone else think the toolbar looks a bit lighter on OS X with 3.6 than it did with 3.5? Or perhaps it's just my monitor playing tricks on me...
     
  19. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #19
    This is a nice update. Firefox seems far ahead of Chrome on the Mac and it's generally more enjoyable than Safari. So I guess it will continue to be my main browser.
     
  20. Aronnax macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #20
    Firefox 3.6 has Bug 513493 and Firefox 3.5 not ;)
    Adjust Unified Toolbar to Match Snow Leopard
    https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=513493

    Cheers
     
  21. RMo macrumors 65816

    RMo

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    #21
    Thanks! I was wondering what was going on--I guess it's supposed to match 10.6 better.
     
  22. Forsaken macrumors regular

    Forsaken

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #22
    Exactly why I stick to a simple white-text on black one.

    3.6 is much better than 3.5, I'll say. 3.6b5 was what diverted me from Opera.
     
  23. Cinematographer macrumors 6502a

    Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Location:
    far away
    #23
    Thanks, Aronnax. It worked. :)
     
  24. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #24
    Seems to work fine, but haven't really put it through to much stress yet. So far it doesn't seem snappier than 3.5.x
     
  25. Saturn1217 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #25
    how is cpu usage?

    how is cpu usage for 3.6 compared to 3.5?

    I vastly prefer the user interface and addons of firefox but I noticed recently that cpu usage wise it always uses maybe twice as much as safari and so recently I've been switching over to safari for a lot of my browsing but I really miss firefox :(

    So does firefox 3.6 have better performance in this respect (I really don't care how fast it renders webpages etc)
     

Share This Page