Fix for Apollo IM

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by bbplayer5, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. bbplayer5 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #1
    http://www.modmyifone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28601&highlight=apollo+1.1.3

    in your /etc folder, open the file called hosts in a simple text editor (NOT word).

    Copy and paste this at the end of the file:

    64.12.161.185 login.oscar.aol.com
    64.12.161.185 login.messaging.aol.com
    65.54.239.140 messenger.hotmail.com
    65.54.239.140 dp.msnmessenger.akadns.net
    65.54.179.216 nexus.passport.com
    65.54.179.216 nexus.passport.com.nsatc.net
    65.54.183.203 login.live.com
    65.54.183.203 login.live.com.nsatc.net
    65.55.128.48 spaces.live.com
    209.85.163.125 talk.google.com
    209.85.163.125 talk.l.google.com


    That should do it!
     
  2. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
  3. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    hmmm doent work with msn :(

    "Unab;e to authenticate"
     
  4. bbplayer5 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #4
    AIm works for me, thats all I use. Maybe the IP address is wrong for MSN.
     
  5. ehaugk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #5
    this is not working for me at all. I'm doing exactly what you told me. Any ideas?? I neeeed apollo on 1.1.3!!
     
  6. bbplayer5 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #6
    Im on 1.1.3 and AIM works perfectly after doing this... make sure you edit the file then copy it back to your phone.

    Im on the dev release btw.
     
  7. ehaugk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    got it. for some reason i had to put a tab in between the ip address and the name and then it worked fine.

    64.12.161.185_____login.oscar.aol.com
     
  8. Kelly™ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #8
    works wonderfully...!

    I created a package in my repo for anyone who doesn't know how to do this.

    Just add this repo and look under "Tiny Code" in the install list.

    http://repo.tiny-code.com
     
  9. SheepNutz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #9
    Thanks for the package Kelly. It worked great.
     
  10. domness macrumors 6502a

    domness

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #10
    Just installing the package :) Looks like it'll be working!

    EDIT- Hmm seems to be hanging when connecting to MSN...
     
  11. bbplayer5 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    #11
    the IP address might be wrong for MSN... might want to find that out.
     
  12. domness macrumors 6502a

    domness

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #12
    OMG. Yeh all you need is to add a tab between each number and the url thing however it's stopped at looking for buddies.
     
  13. chosenwolf macrumors 6502a

    chosenwolf

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #13
    Is it possible to add a port for the connection as well? For instance, would the below do anything?

    64.12.161.185:8080 login.oscar.aol.com
     
  14. one1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    #14
    Thanks, server might be dragging at the moment from that post or something, but refresh since adding that is taking literally minutes right now. :(

    Maybe it'll pep up. Could be just good timing on someone else's part.

    EDIT: apollo will not launch now for me. 1.1.3 jailbroken. Just opens, freezes, crashes. FYI. Same thing that happened to me when I installed dock and snapshot together. lose my ability to "touch" the screen once the app is open.

    Had to SSH in and delete apollo and edit the extra line out of the host file to get the phone's touch back.........
     
  15. tjespo22 macrumors 6502a

    tjespo22

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Staten Island NY
    #15
    i dont see tiny code in installer.. any help here? i only see tinyproxy

    thanks alot
    espo

    EDIT: i see the name changesd to apollo IM connectivity fix..
    thanks
     
  16. domness macrumors 6502a

    domness

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #16
    Hmmm.. I changed the file in Preferences too and now it seems to be working.. However, it takes AGES to login!
     
  17. iPhelim macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
  18. chosenwolf macrumors 6502a

    chosenwolf

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #18
    After this fix, I can now log in to both Apollo and MobileChat. Try logging into mChat after you applied the fix....
     
  19. domness macrumors 6502a

    domness

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #19
    If nothing of the above works.. try this:

    Add

    Code:
    64.12.161.185   login.oscar.aol.com
    65.54.179.216   nexus.passport.com
    65.54.183.203   login.live.com
    
    65.54.239.20	messenger.hotmail.com
    65.54.239.21	gateway.messenger.hotmail.com
    
    65.54.179.193   loginnet.passport.com
    to:

    /etc/hosts
    and
    /var/mobile/Library/Preferences/hosts

    Wait for the iphone/ipod to restart and then launch Apollo.
     
  20. ipodtouch123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #20
    I'm using textedit on a mac and it won't let me overwrite the file. I tried saving it as something else and then renaming the file to hosts, but I can't save any type of file in the /etc folder. Help, please!
     
  21. domness macrumors 6502a

    domness

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #21
    I what program are you using to access through SSH to the iPhone?
     
  22. beemerin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
  23. Jeremy1026 macrumors 68020

    Jeremy1026

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #23
    So, in installer I am supposed to add "http://repo.tiny-code.com" as a source and then download the package? Because when I add that as a source, nothing changes.
     
  24. TableFor6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #24
    Where'd it go?

    I used the repo to fix Apollo once already, but my IPod Touch has crashed since then. I'm back up and running but when I add the repo into sources, nothing is there. Will it be coming back? Has it changed locations? I've tryed the script for the file "host". It didn't work for me, but the repo does. Can someone help?
     
  25. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #25
    mmm, no. This doesn't work. I tried even TAB and still nothing. Side note: I'm on 1.1.1
     

Share This Page