For all who enabled tethering Do you use it?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ajohnson253, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. ajohnson253 macrumors 68000

    ajohnson253

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #1
    For all who enabled tethering for you 3gs do you use it on the daily?
    If so how often?
     
  2. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #2
    I've used it everyday since last week Tuesday. I'm using it on average about 5-6 hours when I use it. I just hookup my MBP to my iPhone via USB cable and turn tethering on without a hitch. Lovin' it......:cool::cool::cool:
     
  3. neilp4453 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    #3
    Hells ya...well actually no. I got internet at home..but I generally go to help out at our family business on the weekends and I tethered there for the first time last week.

    It was pretty slick...used up only about 70mb of data (saturday and sunday) and I did a fair share of surfing as well as update a business program via 3G.

    Loved it.
     
  4. macjram macrumors 6502a

    macjram

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    #4
    I've been using it quite often in the car and at Starbucks and my friends' houses.
     
  5. The Californian macrumors 68040

    The Californian

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #5
    You know, I used it when I first unlocked it ... But it just wasn't worth the broken VVM for me. I would get my VVM to work for a little bit, then it would be broken again. VVM is more important to me than Tethering.
     
  6. neilp4453 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    #6
    I heard about that happening...but I've tested mine multiple times. Maybe try some of the more updated links? I used the method that works directly from the iphone browser.

    Works flawlessly.

    On topic...I can't wait till I go somewhere boring as hell. Bring my laptop and tether.
     
  7. Maverick1337 macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #7
    did you try chaning the Voicemail APN to acds.voicemail worked for me instantly
     

Share This Page