For those who use PPC format

Discussion in 'macOS' started by 10th Wonder, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. 10th Wonder macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, Ma... Missing 757
    #1
    You can look at my specs in my signature, but i was wondering if we have the translucent menu bar. I've heard some do and don't but I wanted to hear from the people from macrumors. I know some hate it and such but I really sorta do like the touch it brings to OSX.
     
  2. RumMunkey macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    I assume you mean the translucent menu bar in Leopard, no?

    I did an "upgrade" install on a G4 Powerbook (1 Ghz, 2GB RAM0 and I do indeed have the translucent menu bar -and the 3-d dock if that's a concern.

    In fact, I don't think i've noticed any eye candy missing really.
     
  3. 10th Wonder thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, Ma... Missing 757
    #3
    Thanks, telling me that it works. I was worried when i finally upgraded it wouldn't have it there or not.
     
  4. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #4
    Well my 1.2GHz Titanium Powerbook does not have the transparent menu bar or time machine effects. It has a Radeon Mobility Pro 9000 with 64MB VRAM and 768MB system RAM.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    It also depends on the desktop picture also, I think they said it shuts off transparency for dark desktops.

    I'm running the B&W pictures, and it is shut off and an Intel Mac. And turns back on when I change to another lighter picture.
     
  6. sananda macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    #6
    i have the translucent bar on a 1.33 GHz ibook.
     
  7. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #7
    I've heard reports that the video card in the 12"PBs (NVIDIA 5200) does not support the translucent menu bar.
     
  8. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #8
    I have a 1.5GHz 12" PB with 1.25GB and I get NO translucent menu bar.

    This is rather moronic as I can see every other effect including the blurring translucency of the contextual menus (right click) which is the same as the menu bar. All that with no lagging, it's smooth as butter.
     
  9. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #9
    *Maybe* on some, have not read that. But I am using the default one from Apple. Solid as a rock. My friends iMac also has the default and its transparent.

    Also, I dont think it depends on the picture, what if you have them changing every so many seconds, minutes, etc.. That would be a UI annoyance if the bar kept changing.
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10
    It could just be there is a limit to how dark the menu bar gets. I haven't played with the picts much to test it. So I can see how it looks like it gets shut off.
     
  11. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
  12. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #12
    There has to be a way to force it. My PowerBook is definitely more powerful than your iBook otis123
     
  13. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #13
    that could be, but i think its your GPU, dont you have a Nvidia 5200 go, or somthing along that? i think my ATI 9550, has better core image support, a have i 5200 in a old dell, it a weird card...
     
  14. Iggy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #14
    I have a translucent menu bar on my intel iMac but not on my iBook 1.2Ghz and both are using the default background. Hmmmm....
     
  15. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #15
    i think my GPU just made the cut for the eye candy, my ibook is the last rev they made (most likely one of the last out of the factory too :))
     
  16. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #16
    The weird thing is that the contextual menu (right click or ctrl+click) blurs what's under it just like the menu bar but I get no menu bar goodness. I highly doubt my Nvidia 5200 is the problem.
     
  17. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #17
    i dont know what your problem could be... but a 5200 in a laptop still seems odd to me
     
  18. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #18
    I have seen 1G powerbooks without it and 1G iBooks with it. I think it is almost random.
     
  19. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #19
    it cant be random, that doesn't make sense, i think it has to do with core image support
     
  20. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #20
    It's officially the GeForce FX Go5200.

    The strange thing is that on some people 12" PB's (InsanelyMac forums) with the same specs they have the transparent menu bar. Then others with Mac mini's report it's opaque and then suddenly goes transparent after a reboot. Something screwy is going on.
     
  21. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #21
    file a bug report, and wait for 10.5.1
     
  22. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #23
    As you can see I have very similar machine.

    1.5 GHZ Powerbook G4 12-inch, 1.25 GB of memory, and I have no menu bar.

    It's the video card in our machine. Something about it.
     
  23. AlBDamned macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #24
    You'll only get the translucent menu bar if your GPU supports Core Image because that's what's used to make it translucent.

    See Ars review here.

    To check if your GPU does support Core Image, check System Profiler:
     

    Attached Files:

  24. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #25
    Unless your system is weird like mine because it fully supports Core Image.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page