Format and rejailbreak 3gs?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by midnightdoom, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. midnightdoom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #1
    Ok so I want to format my phone and put the jailbreak back on. I've read up on pwnage tool and they say not to use with my firmware. Here's my info below. Let me know how to go about this. I don't care if I am on 3.1.2 or 3.1.3 after.

    originally got my 3gs the first weekend it came out I now have the following installed
    FW: 3.1.2 (7D11)
    Carrier: Rogers 5.0
    Modern FW: 05.11.07
    Model(in info): MC 144C
    Model(back of phone): A1303

    jailbroken using blackrain. Is their any other needed info?

    Pwnage tool says not to to it with both blackrain and 05.11.07
    what do I do.

    Main reason I want to do this is my friend some how always manages to get it into safemode and my battery has been draining real quick lately (was at 73% when I went to sleep and 19% when I woke up)
     
  2. mreddys10 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #2
    If it is currently jailbroken, you can use pwnage tool to create a custom firmware, then option-restore it. This will delete all previous data and settings on the phone. Another option is to restore it back to 3.1.2 (If you have your SHSH saved on cydia or manually), then use redsnow to jailbreak again.

    There is no way to jailbreak your phone if you restore it to 3.1.3 though.
     
  3. midnightdoom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #3
    Ok so at the top of cydia it says I have shsh on file for 3.1.2 and 3.1.3.
    So now I use pwnage tool or do I just go to iTunes ?
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    You can do either one.
    Either restore to custom pwnage 3.1.3 IPSW or restore to official 3.1.2 and then use redsnow to JB it.
     
  5. midnightdoom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #5
    What's better redsnow or blackrain. I been using rock your phone instead cydia cause it backs your apps for you. Does redsnow have rock. What's the differences between them
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Redsnow is better than blackrain.
    Cydia is better than Rock.
     
  7. midnightdoom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #7
    Does this reset my root password back to alpine
     
  8. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #9
    Yes, restoring your firmware will reset your passwords. It's like having a new phone.
     
  9. midnightdoom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    #10
    Sweet. That's what I figured just wanted to make sure. So I did this today going shsh way n staying apple 3.1.2.
    Rejailbreak with redsnow and I already know for sure it was good idea. My battery is working WAY better

    I noticed there's a imei and iccid columns added to phone info page with numbers I haven't seen before. They are above my modern firmware column. What are these for?
     
  10. mreddys10 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #11
    IMEI is your phone's unique identification number. I am not sure about the ICCID though. They are always there. Maybe you dint notice them before.
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    Exactly.
     
  12. luvu01 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #13
    i have question for you. if i dont have 3.1.2 shsh saving. and im currently jailbreak and unlock both with blackrain. can i use pwnage tool to restore like u said ? if so when it when it asks me if i already pwned what will i choose yes or no?
     
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #14
    You got a tethered or untethered JB?
     
  14. mreddys10 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #15
    You have to select 'already pwned' when you create the custom firmware. The reason AppleJuiced is asking you if its tethered is because you can only restore to the custom firmware if you have the old bootrom (untethered). If you have a new bootrom (tethered), you are currently out of luck.
     
  15. luvu01 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #16
    i have old bootrom. And my friend has 3g can i still do the same
     
  16. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #17
    Yes
     
  17. luvu01 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #18
    ok thanks but one more quick question. the method above will restore + re-jailbreak my phone or it just re-jailbreak and delete all my data?
     
  18. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #19
    Once you restore you lose all your data no matter what. You can then restore from backup to get your stuff back after your rejailbreak.
     
  19. luvu01 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #20
    ok so you are saying that it is a orginal restore right but it can also re-jailbreak my phone? because i have problem with battery
     
  20. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #21
    Yep
     
  21. luvu01 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #22
    What should i use to unlock? Ulstrasnow or blacksnow?
     
  22. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #23
    Depends on the baseband version that you have.
    Ultrasnow is for 04.26.08
    And blacksnow is for 05.11.07
     
  23. luvu01 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #24
    it told me to put in the recovery mode. should i use recovery mode or dfu mode?
     

Share This Page