Four Displays!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by eyoungren, Apr 2, 2014.

  1. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #1
    Proof! 20" ADC driven by NVIDIA GeForce2 MX, HDTV and Gateway monitors driven by ATI Radeon 7000 and old, old, InnoGraphics monitor (bought new in 1997) driven by ATI Rage 128.

    Two more displays to go, hehehehehe!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jrsx macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #2
    Nice!! :D
    Well, I have to say, that's the most interesting assortment of monitors ever connected to one computer that I've ever seen! LOL
    Looks great
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    Did you ever get that PCI 5200 working in your QS?
     
  4. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    Not yet. But I'm going to try again soon. Want to get it working if I can.

    ----------

    LOL! Yeah, the CRT I got with a PC new in 1997. I use it as a backup monitor. The HDTV I bought about a year ago from someone at work and the Gateway comes from work. I grab what I can when the opportunity presents itself.

    I actually have two Studio Displays, but they are ADC. Until I get converters I can't use them!
     
  5. BaddestArvai macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Wisconsin USA
    #5
    I could get you a ton of 17" ACD Cinema Display monitors. You would have to pay a ton for shipping though. Lol.
     
  6. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    Yeah, that's the killer thing. A couple of months ago is when I bought the Cinema Display and the two Studio Displays. Fortunately, one of the Studio Displays was local pickup and the other was in-state. The Cinema Display came from Georgia though. I paid $30 for it and $30 for shipping!
     
  7. BaddestArvai macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Wisconsin USA
    #7
    Yeah the guy I bought a ton of apple stuff from on Tuesday had at least 15 of them. He is selling them for $10 to $15. The only downside is that they have writing on the back of them in sharpie.
     
  8. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #8
    LOL! That wouldn't bother me. Most of my monitors face the wall. :D

    Plus, there's probably something that'll get that off. Probably not easy, but it's still on slick plastic.
     
  9. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #9
    I use Fliqlo. Can't you tell? :D
     

    Attached Files:

  10. jrsx macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #10
    Nope. Hey, is that a PowerMac G4 under your desk?
     
  11. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #11
    hehehehehe, LOL!!!
     
  12. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #12
    Is that a Digital Audio model?

    Kiddings :)
     
  13. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #13
    LOL, wash your mouth out Gavin. :D
     
  14. jrsx macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #14
    Now, now, children. Lets not be using vile and profane language. :D
     
  15. robertdsc macrumors regular

    robertdsc

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    #15
    I'm curious. What will you be using a 6-monitor setup for, Erik?
     
  16. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #16
    Graphic Design. Different windows on different displays. At least that is what I will justify it with anyway. :D

    I've long gotten used to multiple displays though. At work I have three. Finder windows on the left, main display in the center and printer windows, drives and connected servers on the right. Combined with Spaces I also have other apps open with windows on different monitors.

    More efficient for me and makes it extremely easy to switch between apps.
     
  17. powermi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Location:
    Avila (Spain)
    #17
    good to see that some people use all the power and possibilities of a computer.
     
  18. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #18
    Good to see all the power from the electric company put to use... :D
     
  19. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #19
    LOL! Actually, I haven't really noticed. I've kept an eye on my bill and so far it's not been an issue. Even when I had the G5 at home it was the same and that only had one display at the time.

    On the other hand, all of my Macs are on 24/7 so maybe that's the bill I'm used to. However, it's certainly not the prices we see in the summer in Phoenix because of A/C!
     
  20. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #20
    Another re-arrangement. Brought home my other monitor from work and got it set up this way.

    It works, but I'm not really happy with it. Ultimately, the Mac is going to have to move somewhere else. My wife frowned when I added the third monitor. The fourth elicited a hostile exchange and I've got two more to go.

    I'd put the Mac out in the garage, but the temperature extremes there are just too much.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. juvsostol macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    #21
    i really want to ask how can i attached a photo without uploading it in any site? XD
     
  22. jrsx macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
    #22
    Before you post, scroll down to where it says, "Manage Attachments". You can click on it and upload up to five docs of various file types, including photos.
     
  23. robertdsc macrumors regular

    robertdsc

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    #23
    Erik, I note your Cinema Display is driven by the GeForce MX. Could you fill me in on how much RAM the card has and your monitor resolution?
     
  24. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #24
    32MB. 1680x1050.

    The CD is the 20" model so that's the max I can go. The NVIDIA card only has enough ram to support one display. I've chosen to drive the Cinema Display.

    However! My Apple A1006 DVI to ADC converter is on it's way. Once it gets here my ATI 9800 Pro with 128MB ram goes in the Mac.

    Five displays then. I'm going to need more space. :D
     
  25. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #25
    There's a ROM you can flash to the GeForce MX2 to make it into a GeForce MX2 TwinView that allows dual displays. But 16MB for each screen would be lead to greatly reduced performance if one of them is the 20" ADC.
     

Share This Page