Free Macbook Pro 2Ghz Core Duo.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by pyromaniaque, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. pyromaniaque macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    Well..Ask your mother.
    #1
    Someone wants to give us a free MBP. But, since its the 2006 version, I was wondering if it was too old for use. The clock speed is 2Ghz. So my question is, you people with the first MBP, is it running fast??

    Also, is it true that I would be able to put 6gb of RAM on that thing?

    Will I be able to upgrade the drive to an SSD?

    The battery doesn't work, do they sell replacement batteries for cheap?

    Will it be Snow Leopard compatible?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    BIGGEST QUESTION:
    How would this old MBP fair out against the new Macbook?
     
  2. brn2ski00 macrumors 68020

    brn2ski00

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    #2
    yes and you should be able to upgrade the drive no problem.

    and like I always say: "if its free, its me"
     
  3. pyromaniaque thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    Well..Ask your mother.
    #3
    Yes to which ones? There were multiple questions.
     
  4. lordthistle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    Italy
    #4
    If the answers to your questions will make you give up the offer, I am ready to take it. Even if not for free: I will send some hundreds euro back upon arrival.

    Let's keep in touch :)
     
  5. pyromaniaque thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    Well..Ask your mother.
    #5
    IDK man... It was either get this or save my money for like six months and get an MB.
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    No. The max for that model is 3.3GB
     
  7. pyromaniaque thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    Well..Ask your mother.
    #7
    3.3? How in the world does anyone get 3.3?

    EDIT: I looked online, and on many sites, it says 2gb, so which is it?
     
  8. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    The official max is 2GB. But it will work with 2x2GB chips ... which only register as 3.3 because of the hardware limits.
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    The brand new Mac Mini comes with a max 2GHz processor and Apple sells a bunch of those, so no, 2GHz isn't too slow to be useable, provided you're not doing anything too intensive.
    Depends on which 2006 model you're talking about. Max RAM in the early 2006 MBP is 2GB; late 2006 is 3GB.
    I don't see why not, as long as it fits.
    They sell them; not sure how cheap. I'd call Apple and also do some Googling.
    I think so.
    It would be much slower
     
  10. pyromaniaque thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    Well..Ask your mother.
    #10
    Great post, thanks for the input. Mac Mini is Core 2 right? not core duo
     
  11. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    You are right, I didn't see that it was a CoreDuo and not a C2D. Max is 2GB
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    From: http://www.apple.com/macmini/:

    Picture 23.jpg

    Bottom line: Free is free. Even a slower MBP is better than counting on your fingers! Take it!
     
  13. ryannazaretian macrumors 6502a

    ryannazaretian

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #13
    If you don't want it, I'll happily take it as a backup for college. :D
     
  14. vaderhater245 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Flagstaff, AZ
    #14
    Doing CS4 daily on this machine has sometimes turned into a chore. Need to upgrade but it'll be hard since this was my first mac ever! lol
     
  15. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #15
    everymac.com for max ram.

    SSD yes, but there are different qualities of SSD drive.

    Replacement batteries of course. cheap is relative.

    Snow leopard, yes.
     
  16. gerabbi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #16
    I have a MBP 1,2 2.16 Core Duo 17 inch, which is very similar to what you are describing. Even though it's now almost 3, it runs great, fast is a relative term, but it's fast enough for me. It's my only machine! And I would take one for free in a heart beat.

    2 gig ram max not 6, 4 or 3 which some other models can run this is not a core2duo but a core duo

    Should be able to run SL but only at 32 bit not 64, even though I don't know the real difference between the two, I've tinkered with a pre release version of SL and it ran pretty well but only at 32 bit, the official release, I assume would do the same, it is an intel.

    Yes, you can get replacement batteries from Apple, Frys, MacMall, etc. but cheap???
    ,
    YMMV, good luck
     
  17. NATO macrumors 68000

    NATO

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #17
    I still have my old 15" MacBook Pro (2.0GHz Core Duo) here and it runs absolutely fine, it doesn't feel slow at all, its a perfectly capable machine, and if you're getting it for free, that's amazing!
     
  18. techfreak85 macrumors 68040

    techfreak85

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Places
  19. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #19
    ebay is also a place to get genuine OEM batteries. $55-$65.

    Cheers,
     
  20. pyromaniaque thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    Well..Ask your mother.
    #20
    Thanks everyone for all your input. So far, what the message I'm getting is that it runs pretty smoothly, correct?

    free is free, and I guess I really can't complain. However, I do want to know whether it can handle photoshop cs4.

    I'm sure it can't be THAT bad, considering the fact that I have a 2.53Ghz Single Core Pentium 4 PC and it runs all of my stuff pretty smoothly. I can even do graphics on it....

    Since it's not going to be that great anymore in speed, will an SSD make it a lot faster?

    Lastly, for Boot Camp, can I install Vista/XP on an external drive?
     
  21. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #21
    Since you want a MacBook; accept the machine, sell it on ebay and then take the money and buy yourself a MacBook.
     
  22. pyromaniaque thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    Well..Ask your mother.
    #22
    When looking for notebook laptops, I should look for SATA, correct?
     
  23. cleung macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #23
    I have exactly the machine you're looking at: Rev A MBP with 2.0 GHz and 2GB RAM. I constantly have at least 10 safari tabs open, iTunes, iphoto, Lightroom, 40000+ mail, iChat, Skype and various other things running and it's still fine. iPhoto and Lightroom gets a bit slow but it's still acceptable. In fact, Lightroom is faster than both iPhoto and Aperture. I was doing a trial on both Aperture and Lightroom at one point and had all three (iphoto, lightroom and Aperture) running at the same time and it still wasn't really THAT slow. Mind you, when I had a MacBook before I bought this three years ago, I had only had it for two years and after maxing out on RAM, I had to buy the MBP two years later because I couldn't stand how slow it was getting. I'm just about to swap out for a bigger hard drive so that this can last a little longer. MacBook Air's processor is only 1.6 or 1.86GHz.
     
  24. mikes70mustang macrumors 68000

    mikes70mustang

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    US
    #24
    Dude Seriously? Your not sure if you want something FREE??? Even if you dont want it, get a new batt and sell it. Its a MBP not a PB, so i promise someone will be willing to buy it. People even want PBs so, y would you not get something thats free. Its not like its gonna be a huge burden and financially bankrupt you what have you.
     
  25. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #25
    Generally, Windows cannot be installed or run from external drives (with some limited exceptions of certain eSATA configs).

    VMware Fusion or Parallels can house their virtual machines on external drives.

    Cheers,
     

Share This Page