Fring for IPT only thread

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Rockrover, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. Rockrover macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #1
    Okay, I know there is a thread going on right now, but it's full of iPhone discussion and issues.

    I thought starting one over here would be better suited for us IPT users.

    My install, login and use so far has been perfect, and I couldn't be happier!

    Occasionally I will have a dropped internalization/call but generally I hook the first time.

    How frickin' cool is this?! Hurry and download this FREE app before they get smart and start charging for it!

    --D
     
  2. Dudeman486 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
  3. linden macrumors regular

    linden

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #3
    Yes chould somone provide me with one?
     
  4. kothrush macrumors member

    kothrush

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    #4
    Does the VoIP part work with original iPod Touch (IPT Generation 1)? I assume not, as it IPT Gen 1 has no support for apple mic ?
     
  5. mackmgg macrumors 65816

    mackmgg

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #5
    im using voip buster (www.voipbuster.com) and it is free plus it has a preset in fring
     
  6. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #6
    Doesn't seem to be Mac friendly. :mad:
     
  7. mackmgg macrumors 65816

    mackmgg

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #7
    VoIP Buster, its preloaded in Fring, and it is FREE!
     
  8. cdwmobile macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #8
    Thanks, looking into VoIP Buster now.

    Anyone want to recommend a mic? I just stopped by bestbuy, office depot, and Circuit city. They all only carried 2.5mm...

    I'm looking for something simple and small.
     
  9. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #9
    surely there are adapter from 3.5 to 2.5 right
     
  10. cdwmobile macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #10
    I didn't think to ask at Best Buy (my first stop) - but CC and OD didn't have an adapter. I was going to hit up Radio shack if all else fails..

    I created a free VoIP Buster account, was able to make calls on my laptop, but my login failed on the touch. Did anyone have similar problems? Any ideas of a fix? Username and password are correct.
     
  11. cdwmobile macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #11
    I restarted my Ipod and it worked.
     
  12. Rockrover thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #12
    Okay guy's. The full info is over on the rumors page. All you really need to do is follow these instructions: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrQggKrwXIc

    I don't have a mic yet, but it's working flawlessly for me right now. I haven't tried international calling, but anywere and any phone in the US works great.

    --D
     
  13. kingbandari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #13
    i watched the vid but my fring doesnt have the option to get to voipstunt or buster. doesnt have SIP under addons....any help??
     
  14. Rockrover thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #14
    Did you go to "more" and then "add-ons"? You should see SIP there (along with ICQ, Google Talk, Twitter, etc).

    Remember you'll have to down-load VOIP Stunt and register a user name and PW first.

    --D
     
  15. kingbandari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #15
    download voip stunt onto computer or onto touch? i went to more then add-ons and all i have is skype msg icq google talk twitter yahoo and aim
     
  16. kingbandari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
  17. kingbandari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
  18. Rockrover thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #18
    I'm using ViopStunt...Yes it's free.

    I haven't figured out how to receive calls for free yet. Moot point anyway until I get a mic.

    --D
     
  19. kingbandari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #19
    voip stunt shows number as restricted...when i called myself usin voip buster, it came up as a local number. :D havent tried callin the number back tho because the screen on my phones messed up and i cant see recent calls :mad:
     
  20. Touchy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Breton
    #20
    Well I just stumbled on to Fring. What an amazing find. I was able to get it to do the following:
    1) I added Skype and was able to chat back and forth between a remote computer and the iPod Touch.
    2) I was able to hear voice over the iPod Touch from the remote computer.
    3) Now, is it really possible to get a mic for the iPod Touch so that you can actually talk into the iPod Touch and use Skype as the way is now works between computers for voice communication. This seems incredible and makes it very exciting. Please comment.
    4) I did watch the video mentioned in the this thread and it surely implies he is going to get a mic and would be able to use his iPod Touch to talk into and be able to communicate with a cell phone. If so then it should be also able to do the same with Skype, am I right?

    As a related issue:
    1) I find it very difficult to determine when Skype is "online". It appears that the symbol has to be "faded" or not highlighted when "online". This seems counterintuitive but maybe I am not doing it correctly. What is the correct way to make sure Skype is "on line" and ready to receive calls.
    2) When I set up the Skype on the iPod Touch it asked for username/password and as I already had an account I entered that information. Was this the correct thing to do or should I have entered and entirely different username/password for Skype on the iPod Touch. For the Fring registration I obviously set up a new username/password. Hope this was the correct way and that I am making myself clear and asking the correct question.

    Thanks in advance for any help and comments.
     
  21. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #21
    Does anyone have an idea for a Voip client to use on Mac OS X? I don't use Windows.
     
  22. Touchy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Breton
    #22
    Sorry, I have an additional question. The video demonstrated a call in the US. Is there any reason the same capability would not be functional in Canada?
     
  23. Rockrover thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #23

    No. As a matter of fact, on the App's section post there is a guy from Spain who called the US on his Touch via voip (not sure what SIP he was using).
     
  24. br0adband macrumors 6502a

    br0adband

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #24
    Of course it is. Any cellphone headset with a 3.5mm 4-connector plug (meaning the earbuds also have a microphone on the line someplace) will work just fine. Something like this:

    http://gizmodo.com/gadgets/iphone/v+moda-vibe-duo-iphone-headset-gets-a-call-button-306064.php

    Pay close attention the plug as you'll note it has one extra "ring" there compared to just earbud/headphone 3.5mm plugs which have 2 rings (the black non-conductive part) while an earbud/headset and mic will have 3 rings (which leaves 4 conductors: the tip is usually ground, then the next is typically the left earpiece, the third is the right, and the fourth conductor is where the mic draws power and gets a signal back to the device).

    Not too complicated to figure out, and there are literally hundreds of these types of earbud/headset-mic units out there from manufacturers of all kinds. The mic is located in the little "pod" in the middle of the cord, and typically sensitive enough where it'll pick up your voice clearly without needing to do that stupid thing where people grab the mic and hold it up to their mouths. Pretty funny when I see people do that, and also when they use regular cell phones like walkie-talkies and keep moving it from ear to mouth, ear to mouth, over and over again. And I'm not talking about Push-To-Talk phones either... ;)

    The most important aspect is that 3.5mm plug because some cellphones use 2.5mm jacks, obviously that won't work with the iPt and would require an adapter which is not recommended and puts more stress on the jack itself.
     
  25. Touchy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    Cape Breton
    #25
    Well OK then, I thought the jack on the bottom of the iPod Touch was for sound out only. I hear you saying then it will accept voice in. Will start my search and I am really excited about this. I have to go in hospital for surgery and this would be a great way to keep in touch with my family during that time. The distances here are great and they won't be able to get there often so this would be a great help. Thanks.
     

Share This Page