Front Status Light Dead after SSD Upgrade HELP (TIA)

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by a4suited, Mar 4, 2012.

  1. a4suited, Mar 4, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2012

    a4suited macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #1
    Hello All,

    My first post at MacRumors. Thank you all for the information and tutorials on tweaking my Mac Mini Mid 2011. I purchased one and upgraded to 8GB ram and then swapped in a Crucial M4 SSD 128GB.

    During the upgrade I mistakenly pulled the wires out of the pictured here
    [​IMG]

    I was able to put them back in (I believe in the right order, the Mini hasn't blown up yet *fingers crossed*). Everything works but the front LED light no longer powers on? I haven't been able to test the IR since I dont have a apple remote. Lastly, I know it was mentioned in some of the write ups but not in the iFixit or OWC guides to be careful of the IR cable but I didn't read that line (in follow up posts) until it was too late.

    Can anyone help me fix this? Thanks in advance all!
     
  2. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #2
    well if it does not work you may have broken it. the cable plugs into a socket on the board.

    when you say you pulled the cable loose did you break the socket on the board break the plug. or was the plug and socket perfectly intact.

    hopfully the answer is the cable the plug and the socket were perfect. if a wire came fully loose from the plug or you broke the socket you are out of luck. no remote no power light are all that breaks so it is not the end of the world. I broke the ir at the other end of the cable and purchased an intact cable. that worked. so if you broke the plug repair is possible. if the socket is broken you will need a good solder repair guy. (hard to find)
     
  3. a4suited thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    #3
    Thank you for the response phillipma.

    So I pulled the wires out of the plastic piece that plugs into the socket on the board. The socket is still intact and fine. I pushed the cables back into the plug but that may be the issue? not properly seated or something?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page