FWIW Premier counts go through like "Buttah" :)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mikee336, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. mikee336 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    #1
    Just ordered two new 32gb iPhone 4s on my premier account after attempting the Apple site repeatedly and my order timing out. My premier account went through with not one single hiccup on both orders :) Happy Camper Here!! well except the fact that one should have been a white one :mad: but overall :):):):cool:

    *Edit* also it says orders will begin being fulfilled on the 24th and over nighted so I assume we'll be receiving ours on the 25th but lets be honest here, with the ***** show that's already happening this early in the morning with people just trying to pre-order the damn thing I'm not sure I'd even want to try an activation on the 24th :p

    *Update 4:40am Eastern time* Thanks goodness I got my order in because I was going to login to my account to snap a pic of the iPhone 4 availability and it's just kicking me out repeatedly at this point. Also for anyone wondering during ordering you get a message that YOU MUST HAVE SUFFICIENT FUNDS ON DAY OF SHIPPING OR YOUR ORDER WILL BE CANCELLED. I was only CHARGED ONE DOLLAR ON MY ACCOUNT TO VERIFY MY CARD.

    *Update* They just put a hold on my account for the funds so it looks like they will be holding onto them.
     
  2. billy3785 macrumors regular

    billy3785

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    where? i click preorder and it just shows me the 3g and 3gs
     
  3. rynep macrumors newbie

    rynep

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #3
    Same.... I don't get the option for the 4, so I went back to the Apple Store... XD
     
  4. raven77 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #4
    Same here!
    :)
     
  5. DavidFL macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #5
    Same here. No iPhone 4 shows up.:confused:
     
  6. DVNIEL macrumors 6502a

    DVNIEL

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Just did mine.

    It was AT&T Premier, and it was all the way at the bottom. I'm happy I don't have to stand in any lines. I hope I was one of the first batch to get theirs shipped for opening day.
     
  7. mikee336 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    #8
    Do you have a premier account? I signed onto my account and clicked upgrade eligibility. Followed those steps until I got to the main phone selection screen where iPhone 4 pre-order was an option inside of a graphic. Clicked pre-order and scrolled to the bottom of the page and viola! iPhone 4 pre-order.
     
  8. RickyD53 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Union City, CA
    #9
    i got both of mine also, but to the OP, did they show your discount on the data plan of both or only the primary? and did they make you choose a messaging plan for both?....both those things happened to me.
     
  9. billy3785 macrumors regular

    billy3785

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    yup... the bottom of my screen looks like this


    -n [​IMG]
     
  10. treyjustice macrumors 65816

    treyjustice

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    TX
    #11
    mine too i can't find it...
     
  11. Arh25 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #12
    No iPhone 4 showing up on my AT&T premier account.
     
  12. Mademan12321 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #13
    Me either. WTF. This is just a mess.
     
  13. mikee336 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    #14
    For the data plan I had the option to "Choose existing" for both which was currently the $30 unlimited plan. For all other options it allowed me to choose skip and just keep my current plan untouched.
     
  14. LinMac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #15
    Same here. I don't really understand it.
     
  15. sonofpismo macrumors regular

    sonofpismo

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #16
    AT&T mentions nothing about shipping on launch day, and they charge $18 activation, although it should be waived.
     
  16. RickyD53 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Union City, CA
    #17
    ok ok, maybe it'll keep my family messaging plan, because thatd be dumb to have a seperate messaging plan for each phone line.
     
  17. Maverick1337 macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
  18. BlazeX444 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #19
    i have 2 1 dollar holds on my account, what should i do?
     
  19. Sykotic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    #20
    When I log into my At&t account it lists it as Premier. However, I hit the logout option at the top it prompted me for a log-in. I tried my number and that didn't work. I hit register and put my number in there. It told me that my wireless number wasn't eligible for Premier site access because it is an "individual responsibility" line.

    I'm guessing that if you have Premier access via discount only and still pay for your's then you are S.O.L. I'm getting the same screen of nothing but iPhone 3Gs. The iPhone4 pic says pre-order now but even when clicked it just lists the 3g an 3gs.

    Apple hangs at a different spot each time. Still trying...
     
  20. Kinkade macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #21
    Just ordered iPhone 4 from the AT&T Premier store.

    It was quick and easy. I kept my unlimited data plan and used a debit card(with a visa logo).

    I would have preferred using the apple store, but after more failed attempts then I have fingers I gave up and went to AT&T.
     
  21. Bitgod macrumors regular

    Bitgod

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    #22
    Arrgh, this is like an ebay auction, trying to see which site will work first. But not QUITE as fun...
     
  22. swy05 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #23
    Where the hell is the "use existing" option?

    Unless I'm going blind, I can't see this option. All I see are the options to choose new voice/data plans.
     
  23. aajad macrumors member

    aajad

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #24
    Does it matter if you order through Premier or Apple? Discounts should still be there because the Premier account shows my school. Correct?
     
  24. Kinkade macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #25
    I was only able to use the "use existing" button for my data. I think you can just skip or pick the same exact stuff you already have for voice and messaging.
     

Share This Page