G5 acting up

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by loonielola, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. loonielola macrumors newbie

    loonielola

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver, bc
    #1
    G5 imac is acting up. I was in and out of the g5 .. logging out of user accounts .. in an attempt to clean it up before giving it away. today it boot loops over and over. i cannot get in safemode. i reset the pram, i was able to bring up the firmware and verbose ... but it just will not start up. i was able to locate the hd but i am not able to click on the icon and next the arrow. finally, i was able to see the hd in target mode. any suggestion ..... ?? oh yes, i opened it up and took out the memory sticks and switched them. thxs.
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    [MOD NOTE]
    Moving to the PowerPC forum as you may get more specific advice on the iMac.
     
  3. RedCroissant Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #3
    Restting the PRAM is good and since that didn't work, first switch the RAM modules back to their original locations, clean out any dust, and then in Target Disk Mode, use disk utility to repair/verify permissions to see if that helps. If not, then you might have to reinstall the OS.

    Which model of the iMac G5 do you have?
     
  4. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    I would recommend d an OS reinstall, if that doesn't work, your HDD is dead
     
  5. loonielola thread starter macrumors newbie

    loonielola

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver, bc
    #5
    2ghz PowerPC G5 2gb ddrsdram software 10.5.8 but i do not have a disk
    --- Post Merged, Feb 8, 2016 ---
    when i start up i target mode and i see it from my macbook pro. i tried the utilities but it tells me i cannot us the disk utility as it is not same version (or something like that). why switch back the ram .. what difference would that make
    in the start up or the imac ??
     
  6. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #6
    It's definitely the HDD or OS, get an image of the install DVD from Macintosh garden and make a bootable USB
     
  7. loonielola thread starter macrumors newbie

    loonielola

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver, bc
    #7
    ok thanks .. i will give that a go? never heard of macintosh garden.
     
  8. hellothere231 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    #8
    Macintosh Garden is just a site that hosts a lot of abandonware for Macs (games, applications, etc) to download. They also have every Mac OS X install disk image up to Leopard. It's a very useful site; especially for PPC Macs.
     
  9. spf2 macrumors regular

    spf2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Location:
    7exas
    #9
    He is referring to the website macintoshgarden.org . It is a repository for abandonware Mac software .

    Edit: Previous poster beat me to it.
     
  10. loonielola thread starter macrumors newbie

    loonielola

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver, bc
    #10
    .. i am on mac ... garden and i really do not know what to look for. IOS 10.5.8 ... nothing comes up G5 that makes any
    sense to me.
     
  11. hellothere231 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    #11
  12. loonielola thread starter macrumors newbie

    loonielola

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    vancouver, bc
    #12
    thanks for the info. i really do not know what to look for. the G5 is running 10.5.8 will i have to boot it up from an earlier
    OS could you be so kind and give me the link to the download. thx you.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 9, 2016 ---
    thanks. downloading now. thank you.
     

Share This Page