G5 Mac with display problems

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by meah, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. meah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #1
    I bought a Power Mac G5 2.0GHz dual processor (M9032LL/A, A1047) off craigslist for $60. I also have an A1081 20" Apple display. The video card on the G5 has 2 ports: an ADC at port 1 and a dvi-i on port 2. The monitor has a dvi connector.

    When I connect the monitor on the dvi (port 2) and power the computer on, nothing displays on the monitor.

    I've never used either of these devices before, but the computer boots into target mode when connected by firewire to my macbook pro and I can take screenshots and view them in target mode.

    I do not know if a monitor needs to be connected to the adc on port 1 for a SECOND monitor to work at port 2, but I only have the one monitor that connects to port 2.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Stupid question: is display connected to power supply? I can't see it on picture, and its status LED is off.

    If ACD is working OK, computer boots and you can take screenshots (as you've described) – graphics card it's shot – at least its DVI port.
     
  3. meah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #3
    It's powered on

    The monitor has a cable which has firewire and usb, both of which are plugged into the mac, and a power cord that goes into an adapter which goes to the power outlet.

    The monitor power LED is on.

    When I power on the G5 I hear the boot noise. If I press shift + command + 3 on the G5, I hear the camera shutter and I can take several pictures of the desktop (although I can't see what pictures I'm taking in real-time).

    When I connect the G5 to my Macbook Pro via firewire, I can boot the G5 and hold the "T" key on the keyboard (of the G5). The G5 appears on my Macbook pro desktop as "Untitled" because it boots in Target Mode. In Target mode, I can see desktop screenshots from the G5.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. DarkSel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #4
    I would try connecting the monitor to both ports on the graphics card before declaring anything shot.

    I would also try reseating the graphics card - they do come lose quite often. Secondly, stupid question, but are you sure the graphics card is original to the PC? Sometimes craigslist sellers will take out the original card and stick an incompatible one in.
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    Nothing short of a $25 adapter is going to connect that display to the ADC port on that video card.

    I second the motion that the video card is faulty.
     
  6. meah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #6
    Reseating the card

    Okay, I've tried reseating the card. I might have to buy an adapter like Intell said to try connecting it to the ADC port. As far as original card is concerned, I'm not sure.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    That's the ATI Radeon 9600 Pro card. It's the second slowest card offered on the G5 lineup. You can get another one of those or something faster. You can even cheap out and get the slowest card, the GeForce 5200FX.
     
  8. meah, Jan 21, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013

    meah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #8
    What's the fastest?

    So you'd suggest getting another card. This other thread has some recommendations. http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1234320
     
  9. ickystay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #9
    No. DVI alone should work. I have a radeon 9800xt and just use the DVI for my monitor.
     
  10. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #10
  11. ybz90 macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #11
    @OP, if you don't mind me asking, what keyboard is that?
     
  12. meah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #12
    You all are helpful!

    First time posting a thread and I really love the support.
    @Ickystay, that's what I was wondering; glad you pointed that out about the display working from either port, alone.
    @ybz90 the keyboard came with the craigslist computer. It says macally model no: KEL-USBKB.
    @misterkeeks I wonder if I should try getting a hdmi adapter to test the video card with my tv or have a friend with a monitor try theirs because I still don't know if it's the card or the monitor (before I purchase a video card). But if I do get the video card, I'll make sure it's AGP. Checking ebay now.
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    A Nvidia Geforce 6800 Ultra would work, but you need a Mac one.
     
  14. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #15
    If you have AGP PC rig by the hand, you coud flash such BFG 6800 with Mac ROM. If flashing doesn't scare you OFC ;)
    More info and ROMs database here: http://themacelite.wikidot.com/nvidia-general-flashing
     
  15. meah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #16
    video card purchased

    I ordered an "Apple Power Mac G5 NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra 256MB AGP Video Graphics Card".
     
  16. jpcoelho macrumors member

    jpcoelho

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Aveiro, Portugal
    #17
    Can't you plug the monitor to the macbook pro to test that it is working? that would be my first step...
     
  17. meah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #18
    Don't know how

    The thought had occurred to me but I don't know how. The monitor has a cable with dvi/usb/firewire and the macbook pro has ethernet/firewire/thunderbolt/2 usbs/sd memory/line in/headphone.
     
  18. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #19
    ACDs do have error signaling. If it would be broken, status LED would blink.
    Here are the codes: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2811
     
  19. jpcoelho macrumors member

    jpcoelho

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    Aveiro, Portugal
    #20
    there are cheap adapters available to connect thunderbolt/mini-displayport to DVI... I would start from the cheapest solution to the most expensive, and a new graphics card is considerably more expensive than the adapter...
     
  20. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #21
    Too late.
     
  21. meah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #22
    Too late, indeed.

    Right, MisterKeeks. I already purchased a videocard. Waiting for it to arrive. (fingers crossed)
     

Share This Page