Gaming with Boot Camp

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Krim911, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. Krim911 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    #1
    If you game with Boot Camp, how much RAM and HD space did you partition on your windows side.

    Also, does partitioning the RAM effect the OS X side of computing power?
     
  2. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #2
    You are either in all OSX or all Windows with Bootcamp setup. The OS gets ALL of the processing and RAM. What I mean is that you boot Windows OR OSX, not both. Thus the OS (either) has use of the full processor and ALL of the RAM, it is NOT partitioned. You just partition the hard drive. I gave it 100GB of space but I put in a 500GB drive.
     
  3. Buzz Bumble Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    You don't (and can't) partition the RAM for Boot Camp. Boot Camp uses the entire computer as a Windows or Mac OS machine, depending on which operating systm you boot into, and you have to reboot to switch between them. Windows and Mac OS don't run at the same time.

    For the hard drive, you'll need to make the Windows partition big enough to fit Windows itself plus any software / games you want to install, plus some extra free space for virtual memory. Same for the Mac OS partition.
     
  4. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #4
    The only thing you partition is the hard drive, when you boot into OSX or Windows it uses 100% of the computers resources. Nothing else is split.

    What I think you're getting confused with is Parallels. With that you can (painfully and excruciatingly) run Windows within OSX whilst sharing the resources.
     
  5. Creative One macrumors 6502

    Creative One

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Location:
    Ontario
    #5
    You might be referring to Parallels or vmware, which in reality is not good for gaming at all.
     
  6. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #6
    depends on the game....
     
  7. Krim911 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    #7
    As vmware and parallels is concerned, how much ram do you give your virtual machines?
     
  8. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #8
    Doesn't matter. It still isn't accessing the hardware directly, natively.
    If your gaming with newer games and need the frames, then use
    bootcamp. If you playing "Popcap" games, then by all means use a
    virtual machine.

    You could give your VM as much ram as you want. it still won't access
    the hardware directly. It's emulated.
     
  9. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #9
    depends how much RAM is in your machine... usually you want at least 1gb... i use 1.5gb with 4gb in my machine. on 8gb machines I usually use 3gb.

    VMware 3 runs games better than some people give it credit for, its 3D rendering is not that bad for some older and lower graphics games.

    the 3D rendering is not totally emulated (though mostly it still is), as it uses Wine code, which translates and calls to native local OpenGL that has direct access to your graphics.
     
  10. Huntn Suspended

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #10
    Using Boot Camp I gave half of my hard drive space on my MBP to Windows. As I had a smallish hard drive that was about 100GB. Then I went out and purchased a portable drive, one of those itty bitty 250GB USB drives (like this). I store my Windows games on there. I also have a 500GB version which I use for a Time Machine backup when in MacOSX.
     
  11. StruckANerve macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    #11
    I split mine almost in half. I gave windows a 200gb partition and kept 300 for my mac side.
     
  12. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #12
    I found it easiest to just use 2 hard drives in my Macbook Pro.

    got my main drive a 500gb for OSX, and a secondary 320gb hard drive for Windows.... I never seem to run out of space this way.

    I rarely use Windows, I really should cut that 320gb hard drive down to get some more space for OSX some day if I need it. All the Windows games I like to play right now have ways they work fine in OSX.
     
  13. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #13
    Virtualization is not emulation. Try comparing VirtualPC on an old PowerPC machine to VMware or Parallels and it'll be immediately clear that virtualization is far superior to emulation. 3D graphics in a VM are somewhat hairy, but as far as simpler resources like RAM and CPU are concerned, the VM is pretty much accessing hardware directly (in as much as any operating system does, i.e., a native Mac application doesn't access RAM 'directly' -- it only sees an abstraction of memory presented by the operating system).

    As far as the question is concerned, on my machine with 4 gigs of RAM, I usually give 1.5 gigs to my Windows 7 VM.
     
  14. chill. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    #14
    i have a 320 gig hd on my macbook and dedicated 64 gb to vista

    i use bootcamp mostly for games and i'm starting to run out of space
     
  15. razorboy1969 macrumors newbie

    razorboy1969

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    #15
    I have a 250Gb MBP. I allocated 50Gb to the Windows side. I run Windows exclusively for gaming purposes only, and i usually have 2 games installed, which still takes up about 20-25Gb of the hard drive. Other stuff like music and videos are on the Mac side, as i still have access to them while in Boot Camp. Btw, even though my notebook has 4Gb ram, XP only uses <3Gb, but it's more than enough anyway. Playing DAO right now. Great game.
     
  16. Huntn Suspended

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #16
    Time for an external drive. ;)
     
  17. Galileo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    #17
    Assuming you install Win7 64-bit and have 8GB of Ram. Is dividing Ram evenly 4&4 when using either Paralells or Vmware enough or is even more needed ?

    Thanks
     
  18. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #18
    I've started Windows 7 with 2MB of graphics memory, and 256MB RAM. Give it as much RAM as you like, I'd say 4GB sounds fine. If you need more RAM just bump it up a little bit.
    VRAM, go with more than 2MB, seriously the OS throws a hissy fit distorted images and colors and goes really slow!
     

Share This Page