GeForce 3 in Cube

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by bunnspecial, Mar 1, 2015.

  1. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #1
    I seem to be reading some conflicting information on this.

    I'd been under the impression that an unmodified Mac-edition GE Force 3 was a drop-in card for the Cube. For that reason, I've been(unsuccessfully but diligently) searching for one for about a month and a half now.

    Just in the past day or two, I've read that this was in fact NOT the case.

    Does anyone have any experience with this specific combination of card and computer-I'm guessing that if and when I find a Mac-Edition GEForce 3(which I'm looking for because I want ADC out on my Cube), I'll probably have to pay pretty generously for it and would hate to find that it won't work in my intended application.
     
  2. ctmpkmlec4 macrumors 6502

    ctmpkmlec4

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Location:
    Lyons, KS
    #2
    I thought that the Geforce 3 was a BTO option for the Cube? Was there an OEM and a retail version of this card?
     
  3. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #3
    As far as I'm aware, the 2MX was the only BTO option for the Cube(with the standard being a Rage 128). I could be wrong on this. The Cube 2MX is actually Cube-specific-aside from the different face plate(which can be taken from a Rage 128) the Cube 2MX has an extra-large heatsink. Part of the appeal to me of the 3 is that is has a fan oono the heatsink.

    I'm not sure about there being both OEM and Retail versions, although I'm almost positive it was a BTO for one of the G4 towers(Quicksilver maybe).
     
  4. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #4
    Have to considered voicing your question on the "Cube Owners portal"?
    Pretty slow forum these days but a lot of good info in the archives and I know a lot of members still reading and waiting for a question from someone to sink their teeth into.
     
  5. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    I attempted to register, but never got a confirmation on my registration. Perhaps I should try again, or just try signing in...
     
  6. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #6
    I know which GF3s fit and which don't.

    Most don't.

    Look for posts by a guy named "red eclipse turbo" or something like that at Cubeowner.

    He was early GF3 flasher who posted there.

    From memory, the PNY and another brand made ones that fit.

    The easy way to tell was a large quantity of black and gold capacitors arranged near end of card and 2 copper wrapped choke coils with an "L" of same capacitors near ports.

    These cards flashed into perfect GF3 for Cube.
     
  7. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #7
    Thanks again for the excellent info-again-"from the horse's mouth."
     
  8. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #8
  9. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #9
    At the very end of the Cube's life, there was a CTO option to add a GeForce 3. To my knowledge, this is the only GF3 that works in a Cube with no modifications. The linked eBay auction appears to be that very model. (It was the same for the Cube as for the "big" Power Mac; with only the bracket being different.)

    Sheesh, and I thought I paid a lot for my GF4 Ti 4600! (New-in-box official Apple-branded upgrade card.)
     
  10. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #10
    Thanks-looks like I either need to hope another will come along(or maybe that a Macrumors member will find one in their junk box that they can bear to part with for a reasonable price :) ) or just suck it up and buy the one in that listing...
     
  11. desantii, Mar 3, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2015

    desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #11
    How does the GeForce 3 compare to a GeForce 6200 in the cube?
    Thanks
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    It performs poorly when compared to the GeForce 6200.
     
  13. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #13
    Intell,

    Is there a better "Cubeable" card than the GEForce 3 that has OS 9 support and an ADC port?
     
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    I don't think so. The ATI Radeon 7500 may come close and out perform it at some tests.
     
  15. bunnspecial, Mar 3, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2015

    bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #15
    Thanks.

    I just bought another Cube about 5 minutes ago(500mhz this time) so may try to track down a 7500 to compare them.

    With that said, I seem to recall reading that the GEForce 3 can use the same faceplate as the GEForce 2/Rage 128, while the 7500 can't. Do you know anything about this?
     
  16. desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #16
    Haven't used the 6200 much,does not really feel much faster than my 7500. I still need to play around more, maybe fire up Sim City for a bit
     
  17. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #17
    Don't forget the ADC ATI 7500 has 32MB of memory compared to the GeForce 3's 64MB. At most things, I'd image the GeForce 3 be a better card.
     
  18. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #18
    I went digging in my parts box, and much to my pleasant surprise found a 7500. I recall now that it was the stock card in the first Quicksilver I bought.

    In any case, as I'd read the faceplate won't work on this card. It still seems fairly secure with the top screw anchoring it.

    So, at least for the time being, it's in one of my Cubes.

    I still want a GEForce 3 :)
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #19
    How many Macs do you own?
     
  20. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #20
    Good question, and one I can't answer off the top of my head :)
     
  21. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #21
    What is your most powerful PPC? Can you answer that one?
     
  22. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #22
    Here's a list-not to brag but just because it's the only way I know to really answer the question. Unless otherwise noted, all listed computers are working:

    68K:
    Macintosh SE
    Quadra 700

    "Beige" PowerMacintoshes
    7100
    8500
    233mhz G3 desktop
    266mhz G3 desktop, with 400mhz processor out of a B&W overclocked to 462mhz(stable)

    iMacs:

    "Bondi Blue" Tray Loader(doesn't work)
    Indigo slot loader
    1.25ghz G4

    iBooks:

    366mhz Indigo Clamshell
    800mhz G3 14"
    1.07ghz 12" (on the way, and needs some work)
    1.2ghz 12"

    Powerbooks:

    500mhz Pismo G3
    867mhz Ti
    1ghz Ti running 10.5
    1ghz Ti running OS 9
    1.5ghz 12"
    1.5ghz 12" with mSATA SSD
    A1138 DLSD 15"
    A1139 DLSD 17"
    (I have mSATAs in both the DLSDs also)

    G3 Tower:

    300mhz B&W
    400mhz B&W
    400mhz B&W upgraded to a 450mhz G4 and with a Radeon 9200

    "Graphite" G4 Towers
    450mhz Sawtooth
    Dual 500mhz GigE
    2x Digital Audio 533mhz

    Quicksilvers:

    Dual 800mhz
    Dual 1ghz QS 2002
    QS 2002-originally 800mhz, upgraded to a factory dual 1ghz for a while, now with a Gigadesigns Dual 1.8 running a 1.6ghz
    Another QS tower assembled from spare parts, currently with no processor although it boots that I'm going to do something with one of these days

    MDD:

    Dual 867 FW400
    Dual 1ghz FW400
    2x Single 1.25 MDD2003
    Single 1ghz FW800

    I only have three working PSUs between the above, but all will boot with a working PSU installed. I also have a couple of other MDDs for parts.

    G4 Cube
    450mhz running OS X 10.4 only, and now with a Radeon 7500
    450mhz running 10.4, 10.5, and OS 9
    500mhz(on the way)

    G5:
    Single 1.8ghz, with GEForce 6800 Ultra and 6gb RAM
    Dual Core 2.0ghz, 10gb RAM(work computer)
    Xserve Dual 2.0ghz, 4gb RAM from the factory.

    700mhz EMac

    Intel:

    Late 2007 Black Macbook
    Mid 2009 pre-Unibody White Macbook(my Yosemite test platform)
    Late 2011 13" Macbook Pro(my first Mac, bought new from the Apple Store in the Spring of 2012, and probably still my main computer)

    The ones listed in bold above are the ones that get used on a daily or almost daily basis, although I do actually use the Intel Macbooks a fair bit(for example, I had the UK Basketball game streaming on my black Macbook while I was doing other work this evening). Both the Macbooks have SSDs and are actually quite peppy.

    So, if I count correctly, that gives me:

    2 68K Macs
    42 PowerPC Macs
    3 Intel Macs

    And, if we break PowerPCs down by processors(including dual processors) that gives me

    1 601
    1 604
    9 750s(G3s)
    32 7400 series processors(I'm too lazy to break it down by specific processor numbers)
    3 970s(G5s)
    1 970FX(dual core G5)

    The 2.0 dual core is easily my most powerful PPC.
     
  23. ctmpkmlec4 macrumors 6502

    ctmpkmlec4

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Location:
    Lyons, KS
    #23
    When I signed up for the Cubeowner forum, I didn't receive confirmation either. I emailed the admin, Laurie, and she let me know that my registration had been approved. Have you tried logging in yet?
     
  24. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #24
    I actually did and was able to post the other day...still no response to my question however.
     
  25. ctmpkmlec4 macrumors 6502

    ctmpkmlec4

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Location:
    Lyons, KS
    #25
    I think current activity in that community is scarce. Patience, patience.
     

Share This Page