Getting win10 rolling...

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by paulcons, Jun 11, 2019.

  1. paulcons macrumors member

    paulcons

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Location:
    New York City
    #1
    cMP5,1 Boot ROM Version: MP51.007F.B03, running latest Sierra (10.12.6). Boot volume is a pair of SSDs on a Seritek card in a PCI slot. Yes I know about having bootcamp run in Bay 1! I HAD a win7 bootcamp installed that I "upgraded" to win10 when M$ WAS doing a free 7 to 10 upgrade. Everything seemed to work just fine... I got and applied a few windows os updates. Tried to install some Logitech drivers to better support my Logitech mouse... boom, it won't fully boot anymore. I DID get screens offering various advice, some of which directed it to try and repair itself... but after numerous attempts I gave up because I never could get TO a fully booted system.

    While back I create a bootable win10 install thumb drive, unfortunately I don't remember exactly HOW I did it. Got myself a 500G SSD, put it in Bay 1, that was going to be my bootcamp. KNEW it fell outside of using the Bootcamp Asst. and I knew exactly what I need to do after I installed win10. Yeah, lots of homework needed, I put the time in and was ready. I had even tested my bootable installer thumb drive, worked fine although I canceled out of it because I didn't have the drive ready. Everything was all set and ready to go... but NOOOOO.

    I go to the boot picker, select the EFI Boot item (my win10 installer thumb drive), it freezes the machine (stuck cursor, can't navigate to other bootable drives). Funny, that was exactly what did before and it did work. I tired all of the following... tried one suggestion I read about changing a one time only nvram setting <sudo InstallWindowUEFI=1> with SIP disabled, remade that bootable installer using Unetbootin, did a 2 times clear of RAM. Nothing is working. I suspect it must have to do with my EFI. I have seen discussions about a hidden EFI folder, best I can see I do NOT have one of those. I DO have a flashed 980 so I CAN access the boot picker... not sure how THAT could be the issue.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Objectivist-C macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    #2
    I installed through BCA (you need to edit a couple of lines out of a config file to get it to skip the compatibility check) with optical media and it worked fine.
     
  3. startergo macrumors 6502a

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #3
    https://forums.macrumors.com/thread...ut-a-boot-screen.2114788/page-9#post-26689280
     
  4. paulcons, Jun 14, 2019 at 8:50 AM
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019 at 8:59 AM

    paulcons thread starter macrumors member

    paulcons

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    Hmmm, swear I have been searching everywhere to find this information... I didn't find what you linked because I DO get the boot picker up. I will try it... although I'm pretty sure I could NOT get it (win10 install DVD) to boot no matter what I tried. Also, what looks like the process of getting the Mac hardware drivers installed it way, way more complicated that just running the setup from the BootCamp folder one downloads from apple through the BCA.

    Uh, the only edit I found for BCA was to remove the restriction for making a bootable installer, it still complained that it was only good for win7. So what WERE those edits?

    OK, just tried again... I can not boot the machine from the iso burned DVD... if I hold option to get to the boot picker, all I see if "EFI Boot." THAT will either freeze the machine or this time it simply booted into macOS. If I hold down "C" it boots into macOS.

    AND I DID seem to get the setup going ONE time by booting from a "bootable" USB drive. Someone suggested I remove all the drives from the system... save the target SSD where I want to put win10 on.
     
  5. paulcons thread starter macrumors member

    paulcons

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    So I get the bright idea of install 7, then upgrade it to 10. I HAVE done this before... except the upgrade cane during that grace period they were upgrading all 7s to 10s from the mothership. EXCEPT, I get the 0X80300024 error message. I am wanting to install this on a drive in Bay1 that was supposed to be totally dedicated to win. No hacked version of BCA. WTF?
     

Share This Page

4 June 11, 2019