google.com is unusable through safari

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Natesac, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. Natesac macrumors 6502a

    Natesac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas,Tx
    #1
    for some reason every time i try to go to google.com iphone safari will immediately crash. I have cleared cookies/history/cache. This has made longitude, buzz, etc all unusable.

    Is there a way to fix it?
     
  2. UCLAKoolman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
  3. SAD*FACED*CLOWN macrumors 65816

    SAD*FACED*CLOWN

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  4. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
  5. jpetticrew macrumors 6502a

    jpetticrew

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Kill Safari in the multitasking abr and reboot.
     
  6. darkside flow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto
  7. Natesac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Natesac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas,Tx
    #7
    I have seen other people complaining about this on other forums. I MRoogled it and couldn't find any here.


    as I stated in my OP I HAVE CLEARED COOKIES AND CACHE. NO CHANGE

    I can use google search in the search bar just fine. but any other google services are impossible to use.
     
  8. Natesac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Natesac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas,Tx
    #8
    I have been able to narrow it down to Narrow it down to Buzz, Gmail, and www.google.com webapps that will not work on my iphone. they crash safari every time. Talk, youtube, latitude, docs all seem to work.


    where should I take this question further? to google or apple?

    everything works fine on my iPad. both are on the latest stock firmware
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    I would suggest to restore and setup as new.
    Dont restore from backup.
     
  10. Raj24v macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #10
    Won't he lose all his apps n settings etc by doing that? If not what's the purpose of restoring from a backup?
    I'm confused lol.
     
  11. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #11
    That's correct. However, some problems can be put back on the phone from the backup. So, if a Restore from Backup doesn't fix the problem, then a Restore as New is usually the next step, but only as a last resort. It's ALWAYS worth attempting to use the backup first.

    Natesac, have you tried restarting your phone (i.e. power off, then power up)?
     
  12. Pink∆Floyd macrumors 68020

    Pink∆Floyd

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Location:
    Up There
    #12
    Playing those mind games...

    Google works perfectly well on my iPhone 4 bro.
     
  13. Shark131 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #13
    Restart your phone using the Home button and lock button
     
  14. Natesac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Natesac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas,Tx
    #14
    Yes I'm sure it works fine on most peoples phones. But in doing some searches online I have found that there are many other people with this same exact problem.

    I did a restore and set up as new phone and that seems to fix the problem. Not sure if it would be temporary.

    The problem however is that I had to restore back to my backup and the problem returned.

    I cant keep having to do a full restore back to fresh when a new bug pops up. This is a little ridiculous. There has got to be some way to fix this without a full restore to new. I am getting pretty sick of losing all my app data every so many months.
     
  15. fishmoose macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #15
    Maybe it's a database that's corrupted, clear your databases in MobileSafari (they are in the same menu as cookie and cache).
     
  16. QuarterSwede, Dec 11, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2010

    QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #17
    Way to read the original post.

    That's no different than shutting it down safely by holding the lock button.
     
  17. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #18
    It will not return unless you restore from that faulty backup.
    You will keep inheriting that bug every time you restore from your backup.
    If you setup as new and delete that backup you will never see it again.
     
  18. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
  19. felch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    #20
    I have had similar problems with google on not only my iphone but also my desktop PC, MBP and my netbook. It seems like 7/10 times I open google or gmail I get apage failed to load error.
     
  20. greygray macrumors 68000

    greygray

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
  21. Natesac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Natesac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas,Tx
    #22
    I just tried your idea for clearing the databases. Still no change.

    Whatever the problem is seems to live in my backup.

    I'm still holding out hope there will be a way to fix this without starting over as new. I really don't want to have to lose all my app data, texts, and so forth.
     
  22. lnferno macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    #23
    Subscribing as I experience the exact same issue.
     
  23. Natesac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Natesac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas,Tx
    #24
    Well I can tell you a full restore to "new" (not from backup) will fix the problem.

    However I find this solution to e unacceptable.
     
  24. lnferno, Dec 14, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010

    lnferno macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    #25
    Yup, that's not acceptable. That's not a fix, that's a workaround and I'm not going to go through the effort of doing another restore and losing my application data. I'd rather see an actual fix to the issue. It's not the end of the world because I just use the google toolbar in Safari, but it's annoying as hell when something like this doesn't work as expected.
     

Share This Page