Got a new HDD. Need assistance.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by devilstrider, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. devilstrider macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #1
    Ok I got the WD Scorpio Black 7200rpm. I don't have a external drive so I was wondering how would I go about transferring everything from the stock HDD to the new one?
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    You're going to need either an external or an enclosure for the new drive.
     
  3. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #3
    Ok. Guess I'll look one up somewhere local. Do I look for laptop drive enclosures?
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Yes. 2.5" SATA enclosure.

    After you transfer everything, you can put the old drive in the enclosure and use it as an external.
     
  5. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #5
    Like this?

    Rocketfish™ - USB 2.0/eSATA Hard Drive Enclosure Kit for 2.5" SATA Hard Drives

    Convert your internal SATA hard drive into an external drive this hard drive enclosure kit that holds a " SATA hard drive.

    Product Features
    Compatible with 2.5" internal SATA hard drives
    eSATA and USB 2.0 ports allow for high-speed data transmission
    Design facilitates high-performance heat dissipation
    One button backup function minimizes loss of data
    Windows 7 compatible for flexible use
    Includes USB cable, eSATA cable, 2 cover options, screwdriver and screws

    $49.99
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    Yes, that will work.
     
  7. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #7
    So I connect this through USB and use some type of migration feature and when it's done just install the drive into the MBP and will boot like it did with the stock drive?
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Yes, you can clone the hard drive with CCC. I think 50 bucks for enclosure is quite a lot, here is one for 15 bucks
     
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    (I've done it three times)

    1. Install the new drive in the enclosure
    2. Download and install Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper!
    3. Using one of those apps, clone the drive to the new external
    4. Swap the drives
    5. Boot
    6. Ensure everything is there
    7. Erase the external, and use as a external, or keep it as a clone backup.
     
  10. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #11
    If you want to continue using your current internal drive as an external drive, then an enclosure is the best solution (as others have said).

    But if you don't, and all you want to do is transfer the data and then be done with it, you might look at one of these:

    http://www.granitedigital.com/usb20tosataideharddrivebridgeadapter.aspx

    The "standard kit" is an extremely handy thing to have -- you can connect it to SATA and PATA devices both, including PATA 2.5" drives. You can connect to any drive you can get at, regardless of whether the computer housing that drive is powered up, because the kit can supply power to the drive.

    There are various manufacturers. I link to the Granite Digital version because I've used it and know that it works.
     
  11. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #12
    Thanks. Ordered.
     
  12. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #13
    Just got a Western digital Scorpio Black 7200rpm drive from best buy. I ripped them off like they tried to rip me. I was checking to make sure I had the right one and no one helped me. They talked to everyone in there except me. Long story short some how the black for 74.99 got rung up as the blue for 49.99.
     
  13. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #14
    Ordered the ram Monday at 11:30pm and order the enclosure posted above yesterday right after he posted it. Pick UPS 3 day shipping with fast processing and both items are out for delivery right now. Newegg is quick.
     
  14. DePaulBlueDemon macrumors regular

    DePaulBlueDemon

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    #15
  15. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #16
  16. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #17
    Yeah I did.
     
  17. nwbusa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    #18
    :eek:

    How did Best Buy try to rip you off? :confused:
     
  18. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #19
    They said I needed a virus protector for my MBP as well as there protection plan. Cat would not ring me up and i was ready to go
     
  19. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #20
    Ok i have my HDD enclosure and I installed it. When I connect it to the mac it says its unusable and opens a kind of format window. Its has first aid, erase, partition, raid and restore. Which do I use? If I erase it what format do I set it as? I see mac OS extended(journaled), mac OS extended, mac OS extended(case sensitive journaled), mac OS extended(case sensitive) and MS DOS.
     
  20. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #21
    Erase and format it as Mac OS Extended (Journaled).
     
  21. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #22
    Leave the name Untitled? Also don't use time machine right. I'm going to use CCC.
     
  22. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #23
    You can name it whatever you like.
     
  23. devilstrider thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #24
    Aslo when I clone my HDD will it clone bootcamp as well.
     
  24. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #25
    No, you need something like WinClone for that.
     

Share This Page