Got an eMac

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by xtempo, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. xtempo macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #1
    the back is missing where the circle is. I'll put up a picture later. Does anyone know the part number for it?

    Is the cd drive easily replaceable or should I use an external drive since the one it has shows up in about this mac but won't eject.

    Also I am trying to reset the admin password since it has everything I need on it so I don't want to re install anything.

    I have hit command +s and typed sh /etc/rc passwd admin and get the option to change the password but when I change it after retype password it shows "Sorry"

    I am trying to do this without the discs since I don't yet have a copy.
    I do not have a password. Its set for logging on without typing the password in but I can't change anything so I would like to reset the password any ides?

    It has OS9 and Tiger so I can use classic mode if I need to
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    If there is a disk in the drive, try holding the left button (PC mouse) or only button (Apple mouse) at start up. If it doesn't spin to eject the drive is totally toast. The rear assembly part number is 922-5074 I believe and that includes the whole rear shell. iFixit is your friend when working on it.
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    The back vent/dome is not a separate part. It is molded onto the rest of the shell and is not designed to be removed without breaking it. The optical drive is a fairly easy to replace. They take standard 5.25" PATA/IDE optical drives.
     
  4. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #4
    I hear it spin up but the tray won't slide out.

    Anybody know how to reset the password or why it says "Sorry" when I tried to reset it?
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Try opening the cover. Simply put your finger on the bottom and it should flap down. Now take a paper clip and insert it to the little hole on the drive. It is a manual eject port. This way if something is stuck you can unseize it.

    The part shouldn't be too much. Not sure about your eMac model or the reliability of this site though.

    http://www.macpalace.com/922-5074-r...c-g4-700mhz-for-emac-g4-700mhz-m8577ll/a.html
     
  6. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #6
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    The housings are different. You need an eMac back for an eMac of your model. I believe the eMacs use a universal IDE drive but I maybe wrong. I haven't worked on an eMac in years.
     
  8. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #8
    I still haven't gotten unstuck though I think I will for a little while hookup my spare external drive.

    I did notice that I have an airport card. Can those go bad? It doesn't seem to see any of the wifi networks. Would I need a base station to use that then?
     
  9. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #9
    These use the 802.11b network, and it runs at 11Mbps. I have some of these in my house and the 802.11n Netgear I have, they will not see so I have a AirPort Extreme in my room which works with 802.11b/g just fine.

    I'd recommend using ethernet, and if you need wireless for sure, a USB wifi adaptor.
     
  10. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #10
    I'll use the USB one since I have an extra.

    I change the startup to OS 9 and I get the icon when there is nothing there. I can't seem to switch back to Tiger. Also tried booting from a DVD drive but it didn't work. Also had a spare drive with OS 9 on it but it wouldn't get past the screen that need to turn off extensions. The screen also show the extensions are off.
     
  11. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #11
    I decided to open it up. I am able to install a new drive but I haven't done that yet since I tried hooking up my HD with OS 9 and see if it would boot into it.

    the OS9 HD was from a G3 B&W. Can it be used in the eMac? When I hold down the option key only the original HD is shown (Even then its impossible to go back to OS X Tiger) and starts trying to find OS9. When it finds OS9 on my other HD it won't get past System Error Unimplemented Trap restart and have extensions off.

    How hard is it to unplug the HD so I can use the HD I know that has OS 9 or just reformat it and reinstall Tiger?

    Is this a lost cause?? Is there something wrong with the mobo and that is the root of the problems??
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    The G3's OS 9 installation should work. OS 9 can be a bit more fussy about being moved between machines though. The stock hard drive is a buried within the eMac and can't be gotten to without much disassembling.
     
  13. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #13
    found a disc with OS 9.
    tried using it but get the error so it won't go into OS9
    Does it matter if the cd drive has the jumper in the cable select or slave position?
    Will try Tiger when I find one.
    Does it look like the HD drive has problems or something else?
    I have done this when I have removed the battery and also cleared NV and PR.
     
  14. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
  15. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #15
    The optical drive's jumper is best left at the same position as the OEM drive's. If not, try cable select. Your eMac is too old to use DDR ram such as PC3200. You must use low density non-ECC PC133 SDRAM.
     
  16. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #16
    Its an old drive. I think it has been in almost every computer I have had except the Quicksilver I think. I don't know what the original setting for the jumper was but it seems to work fine in the slave position.

    Thank You for telling me that the sticks won't work. After I got them from a shop I was thinking these wouldn't work. Looks like I'll have to return them.

    Would iMac G3 memory work?
     
  17. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #17
    Yes, slot loading iMac G3 memory will work. Just make sure it's PC133 and not PC100.
     
  18. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #18
    I got some sticks I think one of them is Samsung.
    Its nice to have 1 gb on that. Had to order some discs since I decided to reinstall and get rid of the previous owner's stuff.

    Was this a good buy? http://www.ebay.com/itm/181349995218 ( I wished it had Tiger but I wanted OS 9 more and I can get tiger later)
     
  19. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #19
    I seem to be running into problems with OS X 10.2 which is I can't install it and get error messages however I can install and run 9.2.2 just fine.

    Could the disc be bad or something? When I got this it originally had Tiger on it so I know OS X can run on it no problem. Does it also have anything to do with 9?
     
  20. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #20
    Do you know exactly what model eMac you have? Some of them require 10.3 or a later version of 10.2 that your disc may not have.
     
  21. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #21
    Its one of the early ones but I'll look at it today to find the model number.
    the lot included an Apple Hardware Test disc. Using that it had problems with the memory. On the OS X discs I think its actually 10.2.4.

    Is there a way to partition the drive so one could be OS 9 and the other X?
     
  22. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #22
    Yes, but you will have to erase the entire drive to be able to do that.
     
  23. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #23
    Would that be a good idea? I only have to reinstall OS9.

    I tried looking up the model number. Where would it be? I got the machine ID which is 406. Is that the same as the model number?

    As for the CD it shows its version 1.0
     
  24. xtempo thread starter macrumors 6502

    xtempo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    #24
    everymac shows the model as
    and it also shows
    Which would mean the discs should work right?

    On one of the OSX discs close to the edge is a weird line. could the disc be bad?
     
  25. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #25
    Those discs should work. Is the 10.2 disk grey or black?
     

Share This Page