Got my Quad!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by catzilla, Jul 16, 2016.

  1. catzilla macrumors 6502

    catzilla

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #1
    Follow up: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/i-think-i-just-snagged-a-quad-for-65.1982013/
    I'm always leery of ordering anything of low value that requires shipment, because people just don't care. Anyway, this thing arrived in a custom modified box with at least 6" of bubble wrap around the entire thing. It was on it's side with firm foam under the handles and the top and bottom. It took 10 minutes to even gain sight of the thing.
    Quad, AP/BT, and a 7800GT as Bun noted. I popped in a couple of drives from another dual G5, plugged in my $9 amazon C19 power cord and it booted right up! Very fast!
    The marks on the side seem to be from sliding it into place and may rub right off, it's in good shape overall.
    The only downside is it only has 1GB of ram, two 512MB sticks.
    Dronecatcher's DIY benchmark is around 2 minutes, all 4 cores are humming along according it iStat.
    Overall a nice machine.
     
  2. NZXTInerTia macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #2
    This is awesome, nice find dude! I just had a similar score, picked up a 1.4GHz G4 MDD for $120 with a Cinema display new in the box!
     
  3. catzilla, Jul 16, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2016

    catzilla thread starter macrumors 6502

    catzilla

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #3
    Nice, I bought an MDD New, well open box, with a 23 ACD, back in the day. I don't even want to think about how much I paid but I guess it would explain why I still have them.
    EDIT:
    PM G4 1.25DP open box $1909 with AE card, refurb ACD was $1772. I guess that wasn't a real good investment.
     
  4. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    Glad that it was a Quad!

    Fortunately, tossing RAM in these is cheap. They can take 16gb, but honestly I have 10 and it's probably about about 5gb more than I've ever been able to use. Even classic "memory hog" programs like Adobe CS products are 32 bit in the newest versions that will run on PPC(CS4) can use 3gb max.

    8gb of RAM in 8x1gb DDR2 sticks should cost you next to nothing and maybe even be free if you catch someone cleaning out their memory stash. If you want to go all the way to 16gb, it will cost you a few bucks but it's still cheaper than 16gb of "official" RAM for the Mac Pro 1,1 .

    By the way, my Quad(the one I actually use, although I have a couple of them) has seen a decent bit of service this week. I use it to write exams as it has some software(namely ChemDraw) on it for which I can't afford the Intel equivalent(~$1500) and I don't really want to deal with running it in VMs in my MP. After I put my Unicomp Spacesaver M on my Mac Pro, I shifted my OLD Model M(1991 manufacture) over to the Quad and had some enjoyable time typing on it. With Office 2008 and TFF/Webkit, I can really do everything I need to do with it and it does not feel bottlenecked in any way. I just have to deal with no drop box for the time being since I haven't applied the latest round of fixes.
     
  5. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #5
    Have fun with the "new" Powermac! They're such great machines, I haven't had the desire to retire mine even though Apple and everyone else long ago turned their backs on it. I feel like the G5 chip never really got a fair shake to get the kind of software support that would have really turned it loose. All the 64 bit architecture that was built into 10.6, Grand Central Dispach, along with OpenCL and other features that we never got to experience on our beefy 64 bit G5s.



    My QC G5 is still my primary setup, a dual 2.7 plays all my HD rips in the living room, and a dual 2.0 still gets some attention.
     
  6. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #6
    Looks good man! Glad we are all scoring on our quads, mine has 16GB of ram in it and really anything over 6GB I think is excessive.

    As long as it doesn't run hot or have any leaks, it'll be good to go! My first Quad sucked but I'm happy to finally own one that works properly.
     

Share This Page