got two SSD I want to run them Raid0

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sepu, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. sepu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #1
    hey guys quick question

    I got the New Mac Pro 8 cores Westmere

    I got 2 SSD OCZ Vertex 2 60 GB each I want them to use as a scratch or Cache disk for Nuke, PS and others....

    I was wondering if you need anything extra to run them as a Raid 0. (cables, card or whatever I might need)
    This will be the first time that I will do this so if anyone has any suggestions please do tell.

    Thank You.
     
  2. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #2

    Attached Files:

  3. sepu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    #3
    Thank You,

    But do I have to do anything to make it work as Raid 0 ?
    Im just not 100% sure ... thanks
     
  4. mjsmke macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I'm guessing you would do this the same way you waould set up 2 HDD's as RAID0. In disk utility.
     
  5. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #5
    I assume you want to run OS X off the two SSDs in Raid0. That is no problem. You go to the Disk Utility and use the RAID feature there to set it up. It is pretty much self explanatory.
     

Share This Page