gps + apps do not support elevation?

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by chrixtopher, Oct 31, 2016.

  1. chrixtopher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #1
    NRC does not track elevation? I went to export my hill training run from NRC to strava using RunGap and then noticed no elevation in any app!!!
     
  2. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    There is no working barometer in the :apple:Watch. You would need to carry your iPhone for elevation.
     
  3. LostLogik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #3
    Unless, like me, you have an SE, in which case you're stuffed.
     
  4. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #4
    I see varying thoughts on that re: barometer.

    Also, my iphone was with me, but i started / stopped NRC from the watch.
     
  5. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #5
    Well that pretty much sucks. Every GPS-enabled fitness watch since forever calculated elevation along with position. However, I am pretty sure that Strava does elevation correction, regardless of what the device measured the activity, so maybe there is something wrong in your Strava account or something else messed up in the export file that prevented Strava from doing its elevation thing.

    I am not using NRC-- is there no place in the mobile app or website to see elevation within NRC, before an export?
     
  6. LostLogik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #6
    Yep, just looked in my export to Strava and there is elevation information. Can't vouch for how good it is, as I only ran along the river bank, so not much change, but Strava shows 58m of change and a pretty graph :) .
     
  7. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #7
    upload_2016-10-31_15-46-24.png


    No Elevation whatsoever :(
    --- Post Merged, Oct 31, 2016 ---
    Did you use NRC and start it from the watch though? If you used strava well then it used the phone and yes that has always had elevation.
     
  8. Bob190 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    #8
    Even most Garmin watches in 2016 use elevation taken from GPS data and not a barometric altimeter. Most elevation data is corrected/inserted when the GPS data is uploaded to Garmin Connect or Strava.

    The NRC app GPS data when uploaded to Strava and Garmin Connect via RunGap does provide elevation which is auto-corrected/inserted by those sites based on the known elevation of the GPS coordinates.

    Here is a run I completed today with the Series 2 (no phone) and the NRC app...

    https://www.strava.com/activities/761660994

    As you can see, elevation data is indeed present.
     
  9. LostLogik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #9
    I used NRC, started from the watch. I then exported to Strava using RunGap

    Oh, and I ran without my phone.
     
  10. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #10
    OK... so anyone want to speculate why my workout has no elevation? it should be ~600 ft for the 3 miles i did as it was hill repeats...
     
  11. Bob190 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    #11
    Did you import the data from Health or Nike into RunGap?

    Are you seeing a map in Strava?

    Did you wait until the NRC app synced to the Nike servers (there is a sync pending message in red) in NRC when it is still syncing. If you try to import into RunGap before the sync is complete, you might get incomplete data.
     
  12. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #12

    not sure if i waited. this is the first time i used my watch for a run workout, and the first time i used anything but strava (used strava for 4+ years now).

    The screen shot is from the nike web interface in which i just figured out existed, but the app on my phone shows similar "-" for Elevation. RunGap sees no elevation as well, but i just realized it said it synced from "Health" app
     
  13. Bob190 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    #13
    That's why you won't see elevation in Strava. Try syncing from Nike+ then export to Strava.
     
  14. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #14
    OK, In rungap on my phone, in my activities, it appears it is only pulling from health. How do i make it pull from NC as well?
     
  15. Bob190 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    #15
    You need to link your Nike+ account to RunGap in RunGap's Accounts and Settings.
     
  16. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #16
    So, that screen shot is from NRC? If that is the case, then it appears that NRC itself does not have elevation. Can you pull up a map of of the run from within NRC? I am curious if the watch never had a GPS lock, then NRC may not have had geocoded data at all, and it estimated distance based on stride & steps instead of GPS.
     
  17. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #17
    Yep - have that and even did the Resynchronize Activities.
     
  18. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #18
    Yes, but the elevation sucks. GPS elevation is notoriously inaccurate relative to horizontal positional accuracy. Nature of the beast. Darn physics.

    The web portals for Garmin, Polar, and Strava (last I checked) will *correct* the GPS elevation readings to match the real elevations for the positions you were at based on USGS data.
     
  19. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #19

    upload_2016-10-31_16-41-5.png

    this is from the iphone.
     
  20. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #20
    Correct, but this thread is about a total absence of any elevation data and Strava did not do its normal correction function.
    Well, that blows my one working theory. Maybe it is a sync setup thing as others are suggesting. Or, maybe it was just a one-off.
     
  21. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #21
    Does NRC on watch take time to 'learn' or something? I mean, this was my first time using the watch + NRC. I have used the watch alone 2 times for swimming, 1 for cycling (used strava), but this was first time running.
     
  22. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #22
    Just to add. Many devices that don't have a barometer get their elevation data not by GPS (since it requires at least 4 sats and is not very accurate) but is added to the map using topographic survey info like from the USGS.
     
  23. exxxviii macrumors 65816

    exxxviii

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #23
    It takes most current GPS devices about 10 seconds to acquire a GPS lock. One of the faults of the AW is that it may not tell you when it has a lock. However, if you have a complete map from start to finish, it probably had a GPS lock at start.
     
  24. chrixtopher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #24
  25. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #25
    As stated in my previous post. There is no elevation data. Strava is calculating it off topographic survey info overlaid on the GPS track.
     

Share This Page