GTA san andreas on macbook

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by neuroticomic, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. neuroticomic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #1
    hi all, i just bought the 1099.00 macbook the other day and was wondering if i could play GTA san andreas on it.
    not sure if the laptop can handle it.

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. bmcgrath macrumors 65816

    bmcgrath

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #2
    I think you may dream on..... No chance I'd say
     
  3. neuroticomic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #3

    wait.

    whuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuttt?
     
  4. bmcgrath macrumors 65816

    bmcgrath

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #4
    Yeh seriously I dont think it will work. Altho I know its an old game, I have the game myself. But maybe there are some other macbook users here who use the game on their machines who can confirm
     
  5. Parsec macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    N53 E004
    #5
    I wouldn't discard this matter immediately. I believe that you will be able to play it pretty well if you install Windows under Bootcamp and play it natively on Windows. The processor will be able to handle it without a problem, but I'm not sure about the videocard. If you would try it on a MacBook Pro I'd say it's a sure bet. Although I haven't tried it myself (yet).
     
  6. neuroticomic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #6


    thanks so far guys.
    i doubt then that GTA III is any different.

    These r the only games i want to play at all, i am hoping they come through.
     
  7. SugarMice macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #7
    Gta

    Hey man, i got a mid range macbook and i also wanted to play GTA on it, so what i did was, installed bootcamp and windows xp, and from windows i ran GTA san andreas, and let me tell you, i was amazed how well it looked, i had no idea the macbook could process graphics like those...well man, hope i helped!:eek:
     
  8. an4rew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    N. Ireland
    #8
    runs quite fine on macbook in osx, haven't tried bootcamp probably even better. Either will do ok.:D
     
  9. roker macrumors regular

    roker

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    W-w-w-what??? You can buy gta for OS X????? OMG I gotta get a copy!!! :D

    I thought it was a windows type game & could only be run under bootcamp.

    Awesome.
     
  10. rmwebs macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #10
    Sorry to bump this thread up but I have the latest MacBook.

    I've got San Andreas (Pre "Hot-Coffee Patch") and have installed it. I've tried running it in both bootcamp and parallels. It shows the loading screen for San Andreas then crashes to windows :(

    Anyone got any ideas what could be causing this? It works fine in Parallels on my 24" iMac (White C2D).

    Thanks
     
  11. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #11
    Yup, hate to discourage your purchase, but it will run extremely slow if at all. Your outta luck bud.
     
  12. rmwebs macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #13
    Thats where you're mistaken. San Andreas runs very smooth on the MacBook - even fairly older C2D models. I've seen it so know it works. SA uses a very nice game engine that will run on pretty much anything.

    I know it should work, but for some reason it wont.

    I'll try a fresh install of the game and see if that cures the problem. Wish me luck!
     
  13. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #14
    I run San Andreas on the 2.2GHz MacBook just fine. The new Intel graphics chip makes a big difference and this game is definitely playable. Load it through Boot Camp and you shouldn't have any problems.
     
  14. rmwebs macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #15
    Yeah, every time I've seen it running on friends systems and such its looked just as good, if not better than on my old P4 windows computer, running on a nVidia 5400GT.

    I had to reformat the Bootcamp partition. I havn't opened bootcamp in a while as I just use it in parallels most of the time. However I launched XP via bootcamp and got the "Hal.dll" missing bug. I've had this on past PC's and its a pain in the backside.

    Its now formatted so I'll try a SA reinstall.

    Sigh...why won R* North just get aspyr to convert it to OS X.
     
  15. MrT8064 macrumors 6502a

    MrT8064

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    there is some hacked version, which can be used natively in OS.... the mouse movements were not very good, but its still fun to know people can port games across!
     
  16. rmwebs macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #17
    Got this working. The fresh install seems to have fixed it :)

    Running on a MacBook (Q4 07) (Mid-Range) with 4GB RAM under bootcamp using the highest graphics settings. It looks better than on my old P4.

    :)
     
  17. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #18
    bahh I keep forgetting they have new integrated cards :p My bad. I tried running it on my old integrated card, but it had crappy frame rates and skipping audio.
     
  18. alexbates macrumors 65816

    alexbates

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #19
    Does anyone know what this could be caused by (attached photo)? I also have this ported version and there is some weird graphics problem within the game. My MBP that I am trying to run it has an ATI X1600, but I'm not sure if thats the problem or not.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #20
    You obviously don't know.

    OP, don't pay attention. I play San Andreas using Windows 7 in Boot Camp in my MacBook (see sig). It plays fine and *very* smooth. My old HP dv 1660se also played the same game under Vista SP1(I foolisly upgraded a great XP copy) and San Andreas still plays just what I deem smoothly (a bit hotter laptop).

    A MacBook white will surely run it.
     
  20. luigino0911 macrumors newbie

    luigino0911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #21
    Oh... you CAN play san andreas on a macbook!

    Well, I have an older Macbook, the 1.83 ghz version with 512mb RAM. I'm able to play San Andreas on it without much problems. There are problems with high graphics settings only.

    And, I play it through windows xp using Bootcamp. I think you can also do it with Crossover. In case you are not familiar with it, Crossover is an application used to run windows based executable files on the Mac OS. It is not that great when you try playing games on the Mac OS. But when you play them through windows things are really different. That's why it would be wiser to also play San Andreas on windows rather than using particular versions of san andreas that can run onthe Mac OS. This will surely avoid the graphics problems, as mentioned by alexbates.

    Anyway, Mac's were always not meant for gaming. But the new Mac pro could surely handle gaming very well, with it's new powerful NVIDIA GeForce GT 120, ATI Radeon HD 4870 and the EVGA GeForce GTX 285. :apple:
     
  21. Frankie. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #22
    San Andreas runs smoothly on my 2.26 MacBook Pro, along with COD4. I haven't installed Splinter Cell yet but I imagine it would run fine as well.
     
  22. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #23
    Just to let all the new posters know, this is a thread from 2007. I doubt the OP is still wondering about this issue, nor are any comparisons from recent gen machines applicable. Just let the thread die.
     
  23. CoolJoe57 macrumors newbie

    CoolJoe57

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #24
    Umm are you guys serious.. I play GTA IV on my macbook pro using bootcamp all the damn time!! So does my friend with his $1500 macbook "pro". I mean the settings aren't on max, but they're for sure over medium.

    As for San Andreas, I downloaded a torrent of the mac version (JUST TO TEST) and it didn't work. I believe it was a problem with the video card support or something. I had to manually turn off the power of my mac by holding the power button :[ So I'm guessing it doesn't work with the newer macs.. San Andreas works great over on the bootcamp (XP) side though, even with my PS3 controller! You should seriously look into bootcamp gaming, its awesome + loads of hacks and mods of your favorite games and on your favorite computer!!!!!!

    Or... just get a PS2, they're pretty cheap these days.
     
  24. CoolJoe57 macrumors newbie

    CoolJoe57

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #25
    oh crap.. just realized this was from 2007. haha I seriously need to look at dates.. or learn how to read
     

Share This Page