[Guide] Installing 10.9 Mavericks on older Macs. -HackerWayne

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by hackerwayne, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. jeanlain macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #101
    On my Mac Pro 1.1, sleep is not working normally (it goes to hibernate mode, which takes longer), but otherwise it works ok. Waking up is very fast and it doesn't cause any bug as far as I can tell.

    I too fixed the Messages login bug with the dylib file.
    http://www.macbreaker.com/2013/01/fix-imessage-login-hackintosh-chameleon.html

    Not need to reinstall chameleon, just drop the dylib file in the module folder and restart.
     
  2. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #102
    How do I go about installing Mavericks on my Mac Pro 1,1 it currently has 10.8.4 via MLPF on it, obviously I want to wait until the public release of Mavericks but by then will mavericks post factor be out? Thanks
     
  3. RV-ABZ, Oct 13, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2014
  4. Hennesie2000, Oct 13, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013

    Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #104
    Download this file

    Then create a folder inside the "Extra" folder named "modules". Place the downloaded file inside the modules folder and reboot. It worked after doing that.

    Now I just need to get my dual boot with Windows 7 and Mavericks working. When I put in the Windows hard drive it just wants to boot to Windows or it gets right to the point where Chameleon would show on the screen gets stuck at a blinking cursor. Only thing I can do it press the power button to reboot. Dual booting with Lion and Mavericks works great (both on their own HDD)
     
  5. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #105
    Is the GM basically the public release then? Is it stable enough to use until next OSX?
     
  6. Snowshiro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #106
    Fantastic. Thanks mate - works great.

    I think you mentioned before your Apple logo on the boot screen was stretched out? Did you have any luck fixing that? Weirdly it seems to be working fine for me. I always had a stretched logo on 10.8, but since I installed 10.9 it's been perfectly scaled.

    Do you have the graphics mode in org.chameleon.Boot.plist set to the native resolution for your monitor? I'm not sure if that's what affects it, but might be worth a try.
     
  7. lcmazza macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #107
    I JUST LOVE THE PIC.

    LOL :D

    All of this reminds me of an old 386 I had without a co-processor and still I wanted to run 3D Studio v.3, even though I had to wait 10 hours to get a render of a single sphere on 640x480 pixels. :)
     
  8. Hennesie2000, Oct 14, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2013

    Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #108
    The problem lies in that my GTX 570 graphics card only supports 1024x768 in VESA mode. There are way of modifying the Bios on the card to add other resolutions like 1920x1080 to the table but people have mixed results and I don't have a spare GPU if something goes wrong. I do have the the graphics mode 1920x1080x32 in my org.chameleon.Boot.plist but it doesn't make any difference.

    Update:
    So I think my issue with the boot screen may actually because because I am using an HDMI connection. If I turn off overscan in the display preferences then my desktop is the same aspect/resolution as the boot screen. I might have to try booting with a VGA connection instead to see if that is the issue.
     
  9. RV-ABZ, Oct 15, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2014
  10. Snowshiro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #110
    I see. I'm using DVI out on an Apple Cinema Display from a 5770HD if it helps (flashed PC card).
     
  11. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #111
    So my assumption was correct and it is an issue with overscan needing to be turned on when using a DVI to HDMI cable. My monitor doesn't have DVI so I used a DVI to VGA cable and then used the VGA port on the monitor and the boot screen shows up fine. I will have to try my GPU's mini HDMI out to HDMI and see if that also requires the overscan in system preferences or if it works.
     
  12. yuser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    #112
    Please help

    Hello,

    installed 10.9 GM on my MacPro 1,1 with ATI 4890.
    I have upgraded from ML with myHack (to get the install partition and new version of Chameleon). I am asking myself if that was a mistake by now...

    Now I have the problem that I can only boot with GraphicsEnabler=No. Everything else does not work, booting is not possible otherwise. So I have no QE/CI and basically a non-working graphics performance.

    Can you please help?

    I downloaded somewhere files which state that they are QE/CI patch for 10.9 GM. I used kext drop with AMD4800Controller and ATIRadeonX2000 to install. But it does still not boot without GraphicsEnabler=No. In the past with ML updates this always helped.

    BR
     
  13. Hennesie2000, Oct 15, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2013

    Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #113
    If anyone wants it, here is the Extra folder that I am using on my Mac Pro 1,1 running Mavericks GM. I have also included the Chameleon 2.2 installer and the Chameleon Wizard app which can assist you in making changes to the SMBios.plist and org.chameleon.Boot.plist. The wizard app will also update the Chameleon install if you need to. You should only need to change the serial number in the SMBios.plist to match that of your Mac Pro. I have made all the cosmetic changes like processor name, mac model, board model and bios version.

    Download

    EDIT:

    Quick fix - I have an old SMbiosversion string in the SMBios.plist file. Here is the correct one:
    MP11.88Z.005C.B08.0707021221
     
  14. jeanlain macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #114
    The Apple logo is stretched too with my (flashed) radeon 4870.

    Also, does sleep work flawlessly for anyone here on a Mac Pro 1.1? I'd like to fix the issue of my Mac Pro going to hibernate mode instead of mere sleep, which takes longer and wastes disks space on the sleepImage file.
     
  15. Heshion macrumors newbie

    Heshion

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    #115
    RV-ABZ. A bit confused on if my MacPro machine will run Chameleon/64 bit. I have a 1,1 upgrade to 1,2 firmware, X5355s and a 1GB GT-120 clone graphics card (which I believe is not flashed, and running in 32 bit). All of this should run 64 bit. HOWEVER, I'm told that the whole graphics section of the pre-3,1s are ONLY 32 bit, and cannot run a 64 bit card. Are you under the impression that these original 1,1 & 2,1 machines will run Chameleon in full 64 bit, and I can have graphics acceleration and properly running YouTube and Safari browsing? I'm currently pegging all 8 CPUs during these processes. Can you shed some light? Thanks.
     
  16. RV-ABZ, Oct 16, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2014
  17. Hennesie2000, Oct 16, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2013

    Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #117
    Sleep works perfect for me when running Mavericks. When running 64bit Lion it KPs when waking up and I never get an image on the monitor. Have to hard reset using the power button. I have a SSHD drive arriving today and will be making Mavericks my full time OS.

    EDIT: so it seems like sleep works intermittently. It does go to sleep and not hibernation but it doesn't wake up sometimes.

    Reading on the Apple discussion forum it sounds like the GT120 should work. But some people are having KP issues. For very little money you can pic up a PC Card and with Chameleon you will have a boot screen.
     
  18. DominikHoffmann macrumors regular

    DominikHoffmann

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Commonwealth of Virginia
    #118
    Does anyone have a suggestion, then, on how to install Mavericks on a Late 2006 Xserve?
     
  19. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #119
    One thing I have noticed is that my GPU fan speed tends to be pretty high and therefore a bit noisy. It doesn't start off high but when the screen goes to sleep it speeds up and stays up until a restart happens. Unfortunately there seems to be no way to control this when running OS X. There are many options when running Windows.

    Right now I am running 64bit Lion. I will be reinstalling Mavericks on to a new HDD I just got and will see if the fan issue persist.
     
  20. yuser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    #120
    Can somebody help me please? Is ATI Radeaon HD4890 (flashed) supported in Mavericks? It was running great with ML and Chameleon.

    As I stated I have installed Mavericks but can not get graphics with HD4890 to work.

    Thanks.
     
  21. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #121
    jeanlain is running a flashed HD4870 so I would assume the 4890 also works.
     
  22. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #122
    Got everything running really smooth now. I got a new 1TB Seagate SSHD and setup 3 partitions (1GB, 700GB, 299GB). The 1GB is the Chameleon boot partition, 700GB for Mavericks and 300GB for Windows 7.
     
  23. yuser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    #123
    OK, I can now also state everything is running very good. Finally :D
     
  24. RV-ABZ, Oct 20, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2014
  25. Hennesie2000, Oct 20, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013

    Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #125
    Discovered another issue I am having. I have a bluray burner installed in the second bay. Using chameleon to boot, the drive is detected in system profiler but it isn't usable. Option+eject does nothing and programs like Toast don't see it. Is there a ktext that I need to install for this to work?

    Never-mind. Fixed the SATA Blu-Ray drive issue by installing the Sata.dylib from Chameleon Wizard.


    I assume the update doesn't show up in my App Store because I am not a registered dev. I wonder if it will show up when it the public release is out....
     

Share This Page