Handbrake Apple TV 3 Preset best?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by VideoBeagle, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. VideoBeagle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #1
    I'm trying to get more into what I have and know for the Apple TV I'm trying out.

    Handbrake has an Apple TV 3 preset...is that best to just go with that for encoding video for use?

    It by default seems to go with 2 audio tracks, though they're seperate encondings of the same track...is that best?
     
  2. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #2
    You'll make your life a lot easier if you do!

    I would also recommend setting video to anamorphic strict and check the Optimize for Web and make all that a custom preset.

    Of course, there are exceptions to the above, but using above will give you the best quality/encoding speed combination.
     
  3. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #3
    Note that checking "web optimized" will increase your encoding time as the file is rewritten after the encode. Its not a huge hit but its the reason its not on by default in the hb presets. Also the stock appletv 3 preset using Loose anamorphic modulus 2 is pretty much the same as strict anamorphic.

    That said, as Mic J says its pretty much as good as its gonna get for the appletv imo. Yes, you could tweak it a touch more but frankly I wouldn't and don't.
     
  4. KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #4
    Regarding the audio tracks - I believe the MP4 format requires an AAC stereo track. The ATV3 preset also adds an AC3 5.1 channel track. That's the one you would want to use if you have a surround-sound audio system.
     
  5. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #5
    Actually there is no "requirement" for an aac track for the mp4 (.m4v) file format. But the appletv does expect one. The appletv uses the 2 channel DPL2 aac track if its connected to a non AC3 Dolby Digital capable system and automagically uses the AC3 Dolby Digital 5.1 surround track if its connected to a compatible sound system.

    Basically leave the audio track setup as it is. Its what the atv expects.
     
  6. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #6
    Of course, you are correct on all accounts. However, I think the small encoding time increase is well worth the frustration of not having your BR transcode hang at start on the aTV. And I know you disagree that optimization impacts that. All I want to say is, I frequently had the aTV hang when starting a transcoded BR (or at least take so long to load that I lost patience and aborted) before routinely optimizing and I have never encounter that problem since routinely optimizing. But that's anecdotal evidence. ;)

    Also, I used to use loose anamorphic when the aTV3 preset first emerged. I had a video problem on a couple transcodes which were fixed by using anamorphic strict....which I believe you used to recommend using before the aTV3 preset was published. And I don't think you gain much from using loose anamorphic.

    But these are all kind of nit-picky modifications.

    As always...I defer to the Master!! :D
     
  7. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #7
    Oh, I didn't mean to suggest it wasn't beneficial I was just pointing out that it does increase the encoding time a bit. Personally I use it (or do it after in subler when I tag my movies). Both handbrake and subler "optimize" exactly the same way.

    Yes, true. The other presets besides ATV3 use loose mod 16. Loose mod 2 is much the same as strict. But as you said its small stuff. Certainly your advice is spot on as usual :) . Good stuff!
     
  8. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #8
    Just so everyone knows...all that "spot on advice" was learned from reading your posts in this forum. Credit where credit is due. :)
     
  9. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #9
    May I ask, what's the benefit of using anamorphic picture on :apple:TV 3, instead of Anamorphic=None?
     
  10. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #10
  11. VideoBeagle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #11
    Thanks for the info.

    Could someone explain more in detail about the "optimze for web" option and the benefits of it? (longer encoding time doesn't mean much to me...1) SUPER FAST i7 iMAC BWHAHAH@!!!! er.. but 2) I set up a queue, then go to bed and/or work...so 30 minutes, 60 minutes, 90 minutes..all the same if i'm not using the mac :D )
     
  12. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #12
    I see. But this applies to sources already encoded in anamorphic, like DVD-s. They needed it to pack widescreen image into a 4:3 frame defined for DVD. BluRays carry non-anamorphic widescreen picture, so what's the point of squeezing that picture? It'd only reduce horz resolution.
     
  13. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #13
    It moves a packet of information that is needed to begin file playback, from the end of the file to the beginning. It was really developed as an aid to quicken the start of files that were to be internet streamed, thus "Optimize for Web". It has no impact on image quality and really doesn't do much for smaller file sizes (dvd) as those files completely buffer on the aTV very quickly.
     
  14. VideoBeagle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #14
    So...it doesn't really matter one way or the other? (Why would I want the packet in once place or the other?)
     
  15. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #15
    It doesn't matter for transcoded dvds. It "may" matter for BRs. Are you transcoding BRs?
     
  16. VideoBeagle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #16
    Both actually.
     
  17. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #17
    Just use optimized then. there is no downside beyond the bit longer processing hit.
     
  18. ScousePete macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #18
    VideoDrive

    Not sure if it's been mentioned here already, but for one-click encoding, detailing and adding to the library I use VideoDrive. I really like it.
     
  19. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #19
    Heh, "Jack of all trades .. master of none."
     
  20. shenan1982 macrumors 68040

    shenan1982

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #20
    Anyone want to just upload their Handbrake AppleTV 3 settings file for the rest of us to just use it instead of having to manually set all of our settings?

    Thanks!

    If it won't let you post it here, PM me and I'll give my email ;-)
     
  21. slothrob macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #21
    There's nothing much to upload. Use the aTV3 preset. Check Web Optimized and Strick Anamorphic, if you wish.
     
  22. shenan1982 macrumors 68040

    shenan1982

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #22
    Mine doesn't have an AppleTV 3 preset, even my ATV2 preset I had to config. Can you reply to my PM and send it?
     
  23. westrock2000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    #23
    I recommend using the "nightly" version. It usually has some newer features not found in the standard release. I've been using nightlies for about a year, and the only bug I have seen is on Windows version where the "Browse" button for output file name crashes. But you can manually insert the path just as easy.

    http://handbrake.fr/nightly.php
     
  24. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #24
    Huh? Which version of HB are you running ?
     
  25. slothrob macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #25
    I didn't get a PM, but there's nothing to send that isn't already in Handbreak. Just download the latest version from http://handbrake.fr/downloads.php. If you still don't have the preset, go to the preset list in Handbreak, open Options, and try "reset built-in presets".
     

Share This Page